GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Porto Novo

Benin Benin

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,545 km²

Population: 680,000 Catholics (39.5% of 1,722,776 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cotonou

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 82 parishes, 4 missions, 167 priests (155 diocesan, 12 religious), 118 lay religious (12 brothers, 106 sisters), 92 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.24 – ...):Bishop Aristide Gonsallo (52)Bishop Aristide Gonsallo (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Porto Novo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aristide Gonsallo (52)Bishop Aristide Gonsallo (52)Permalink
(2015.10.24 – ...)

Bishop of Porto Novo (Benin)

Toute grâce

Born:1966.09.04 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2015.12.19

Bishop of Porto Novo (Benin) (2015.10.24 – ...)

Fr. Jean-Benoît Gnambode, C.I.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.10.27 – 2015.10.24)

Bishop René-Marie Ehuzu, C.I.M.Permalink
(2007.01.03 – 2012.10.17)

Born:1944.04.12 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1972.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.06
Died:2012.10.17 († 68)

Bishop of Abomey (Benin) (2002.11.25 – 2007.01.03)

Bishop of Porto Novo (Benin) (2007.01.03 – 2012.10.17)

Archbishop Marcel Honorat Léon Agboton (77)Bishop Marcel Honorat Léon Agboton (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2000.01.29 – 2005.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cotonou (Benin)

Servus ancillæ filius

Born:1941.01.16 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1966.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.25

Bishop of Kandi (Benin) (1994.12.19 – 2000.01.29)

Bishop of Porto Novo (Benin) (2000.01.29 – 2005.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotonou (Benin) (2005.03.05 – 2010.08.21)

Bishop Vincent MensahPermalink
(1970.09.21 – 2000.01.29)

Born:1924.07.19 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1970.12.19
Died:2010.03.10 († 85)

Bishop of Porto Novo (Benin) (1970.09.21 – 2000.01.29)

Bishop Noël Boucheix, S.M.A.Permalink
(1958.07.06 – 1969.01.01)

Born:1900.12.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.10
Died:1985.05.08 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Bagai (1953.03.11 – 1958.07.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Heliopolis of Egypt (Egypt) (1953.03.11 – 1958.07.06)

Bishop of Porto Novo (Benin) (1958.07.06 – 1969.01.01)

Titular Bishop of Bahanna (1969.01.01 – 1976.08.06)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up