GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Port-Louis

Mauritius Mauritius, British Indian Ocean Territory British Indian Ocean Territory

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,882 km²

Population: 327,600 Catholics (26.0% of 1,260,000 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saint-Denis-de-La Réunion (↙), Rodrigues (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 36 parishes, 91 priests (46 diocesan, 45 religious), 247 lay religious (70 brothers, 177 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1993.02.15 – ...):Cardinal Maurice Piat, C.S.Sp. (77)Cardinal Maurice Piat, C.S.Sp. (77)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia

Ordinaries

Bishops of Port-Louis (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Maurice Piat, C.S.Sp. (77)Cardinal Maurice Piat, C.S.Sp. (77)Permalink
(1993.02.15 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia
Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius)

Pousse vers le large

Born:1941.07.19 (Mauritius)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.19
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Coadjutor Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1991.01.21 – 1993.02.15)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1993.02.15 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conferences of Indian Ocean (1996 – 2002)

President of Episcopal Conferences of Indian Ocean (2013 – 2016.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teresa al Corso d’Italia (2016.11.19 [2018.11.25] – ...)

Cardinal Jean MargéotPermalink
(1969.02.06 – 1993.02.15)

Non ministrari sed ministrare

Born:1916.02.03 (Mauritius)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.04
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2009.07.17 († 93)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1969.02.06 – 1993.02.15)

President of Episcopal Conferences of Indian Ocean (1986 – 1989)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (1988.06.28 – 2009.07.17)

Bishop Daniel Liston, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1949.12.19 – 1968.04.23)

Born:1900.04.14 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.12
Died:1986.05.03 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Drivastum (1947.03.13 – 1949.12.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1947.03.13 – 1949.12.19)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1949.12.19 – 1968.04.23)

Titular Bishop of Summa (1968.04.23 – 1970.12.07)

Archbishop Jacques Leen, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1926.04.16 – 1949.12.19)

Born:1888.01.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1920.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1925.09.13
Died:1949.12.19 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Hippo Diarrhytus (1925.07.15 – 1926.04.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1925.07.15 – 1926.04.16)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1926.04.16 – 1949.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Phasis (1933.08.01 – 1949.12.19)

Archbishop ad personam (1933.08.01 – 1949.12.19)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Murphy, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1916.07.08 – 1926.04.16)

Born:1854.06.24 (Ireland)
Died:1926.04.16 († 71)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1916.07.08 – 1926.04.16)

Bishop James Romanus Bilsborrow, E.B.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1910.09.13 – 1916.02.07)

Born:1862.08.27 (England)
Ordained Priest:1889.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1911.02.24
Died:1931.06.19 († 68)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1910.09.13 – 1916.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cardiff (Wales) (1916.02.07 – 1920.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1920.12.16 – 1931.06.19)

Bishop Peter Augustine O’Neill, O.S.B.Permalink
(1896.05.22 – 1909.11.26)

Born:1841.12.22 (England)
Ordained Priest:1867.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1896.06.29
Died:1911.11.06 († 69)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1896.05.22 – 1909.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Isionda (1909.11.26 – 1911.11.06)

Archbishop Johann Gabriel Léon Louis Meurin, S.J.Permalink
(1887.09.27 – 1895.06.01)

Born:1825.06.23 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1848.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1868.02.02
Died:1895.06.01 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1867.03.27 – 1886.09.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Poona (India) (1867.03.27 – 1886.09.01)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1867.03.27 – 1887.09.15)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1887.09.15 – 1887.09.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1887.09.27 – 1895.06.01)

Bishop William Benedict Scarisbrick, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1871.12.22 – 1887.09.27)

Born:1828.07.07 (England)
Ordained Priest:1850.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1872.02.11
Died:1908.05.07 († 79)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1871.12.22 – 1887.09.27)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1888.09.08 – 1908.05.07)

Bishop Michael Adrian Hankinson, O.S.B.Permalink
(1863.09.28 – 1870.09.21)

Born:1817.09.29 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1863.12.27
Died:1870.09.21 († 52)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1863.09.28 – 1870.09.21)

Bishop William Bernard Allen Collier, O.S.B.Permalink
(1847.12.07 – 1863.09.15)

Born:1802 (England)
Ordained Priest:1826
Consecrated Bishop:1840.05.03
Died:1890.11.21 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Milevum (1840.02.14 – 1847.12.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Mauritius (Mauritius) (1840.02.14 – 1847.12.07)

Bishop of Port-Louis (Mauritius) (1847.12.07 – 1863.09.15)

Titular Bishop of Druzipara (1863.09.15 – 1890.11.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Mauritius (Roman Rite)

Bishop William Bernard Allen Collier, O.S.B.Permalink
(1840.02.14 – 1847.12.07)

(see above)

Bishop William Placid Morris, O.S.B.Permalink
(1837.06.06 – 1840)

Born:1794.09.29 (England)
Ordained Priest:1818.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1832.02.05
Died:1872.02.18 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Cape of Good Hope and adjacent territories (South Africa) (1831.08.09 – 1837.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1831.08.09 – 1872.02.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Mauritius (Mauritius) (1837.06.06 – 1840)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.26

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up