GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Płock

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Warszawa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Włocławek (←), Toruń (↖), Warmia (↗), Łomża (→), Warszawa–Praga (→), Warszawa (↘), Łowicz (↓)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Włocławek (←), Toruń (↖), Warmia (↗), Łomża (→), Warszawa–Praga (→), Warszawa (↘), Łowicz (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.05.02 – ...):Bishop Piotr Libera (63)Bishop Piotr Libera (63)
Auxiliary Bishop (1985.02.23 – ...):Bishop Roman Adam Marcinkowski (72)Bishop Roman Adam Marcinkowski (72)

Titular Bishop of Bulla regia

Ordinaries

Bishops of Płock (Roman Rite)

Bishop Piotr Libera (63)Bishop Piotr Libera (63)
(2007.05.02 – ...)

Bishop of Płock (Poland)

Deus caritas est

Born:1951.03.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.06

Titular Bishop of Centuria (1996.11.23 – 2007.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Katowice (Poland) (1996.11.23 – 2007.05.02)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1998 – 2007)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (2007.05.02 – ...)

Archbishop Stanisław Wojciech Wielgus (75)Bishop Stanisław Wojciech Wielgus (75) (later Archbishop)
(1999.05.24 – 2006.12.06)

Titular Archbishop of Viminacium
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Warszawa (Poland)

Æternæ Sapientiæ et Caritati

Born:1939.04.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1999.08.01

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1999.05.24 – 2006.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (2006.12.06 – 2007.01.06)

Titular Archbishop of Viminacium (2007.01.06 – ...)

Bishop Zygmunt Kamiński (later Archbishop)
(1988.02.04 – 1999.05.01)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1933.02.22 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.11.30
Died:2010.05.01 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Midica (1975.10.28 – 1984.01.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (1975.10.28 – 1984.01.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1984.01.10 – 1988.02.04)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1988.02.04 – 1999.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Szczecin–Kamień (Poland) (1999.05.01 – 2009.02.21)

Bishop Bogdan Marian Wincenty Sikorski
(1964.01.21 – 1988.02.04)

Born:1920.03.23 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1945.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1964.04.05
Died:1988.02.04 († 67)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1964.01.21 – 1988.02.04)

Bishop Tadeusz Pawel Zakrzewski
(1946.04.12 – 1961.11.26)

Born:1883.08.11 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1906.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1938.09.22
Died:1961.11.26 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Cariana (1938.08.08 – 1946.04.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Łomża (Poland) (1938.08.08 – 1946.04.12)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1946.04.12 – 1961.11.26)

Blessed Archbishop Antoni Julian Nowowiejski
(1908.06.12 – 1941.05.28)

Born:1858.02.11 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1881.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1908.12.06
Died:1941.05.28 († 83)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1908.06.12 – 1941.05.28)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Poland (1918 – 1919)

Titular Archbishop of Silyum (1930.11.25 – 1941.05.28)

Bishop Apolinary Wnukowski (later Archbishop)
(1904.04.01 – 1908.11.29)

Born:1848.07.24 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1872
Died:1909.06.04 († 60)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1904.04.01 – 1908.11.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mohilev (Belarus) (1908.11.29 – 1909.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Minsk (Belarus) (1908.11.29 – 1909.06.04)

Bishop Jerzy Józef Elizeusz Szembek (later Archbishop)
(1901.04.15 – 1903.11.09)

Born:1851
Ordained Priest:1883
Consecrated Bishop:1901.06.30
Died:1905.08.07 († 54)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1901.04.15 – 1903.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mohilev (Belarus) (1903.11.09 – 1905.08.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Minsk (Belarus) (1903.11.09 – 1905.08.07)

Bishop Franciszek Albin Symon (later Archbishop)
(1897.07.21 – 1901.04.15)

Born:1841.01.03 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1864
Consecrated Bishop:1892.03.27
Died:1918.05.26 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis (1891.12.17 – 1897.07.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mohilev (Belarus) (1891.12.17 – 1897.07.21)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1897.07.21 – 1901.04.15)

Titular Archbishop of Attalia (1901.04.15 – 1918.05.26)

Bishop Michał Nowodworski
(1889.12.30 – 1896.06.15)

Died:1896.06.15

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1889.12.30 – 1896.06.15)

Bishop Kasper Borowski
(1882.03.16 – 1885.01.15)

Born:1802.01.19
Died:1885.01.15 († 82)

Bishop of Lutsk and Zytomierz (Ukraine) (1848.07.03 – 1882.03.16)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1882.03.16 – 1885.01.15)

Bishop Vincent Teofilo Popiel (later Archbishop)
(1863.03.16 – 1875.07.05)

Born:1825.06.29 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1849.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1863.12.06
Died:1912.12.07 († 87)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1863.03.16 – 1875.07.05)

Bishop of Kujawy–Kaliska (Poland) (1875.07.05 – 1883.03.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Warszawa (Poland) (1883.03.15 – 1912.12.07)

Bishop Franciszek Pawłowski
(1836.02.06 – 1852.07.06)

Died:1852.07.06

Coadjutor Bishop of Płock (Poland) (? – 1836.02.06)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1836.02.06 – 1852.07.06)

Bishop Adam Michal Prażmowski
(1817.03.17 – 1836.02.06)

Consecrated Bishop:1818.06.07
Died:1836.02.06

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1817.03.17 – 1836.02.06)

Bishop Tomasz Ostaszewski, S.J.
(1815.09.04 – 1817.01.17)

Born:1746.12.20
Ordained Priest:1770
Consecrated Bishop:1815.11.12
Died:1817.01.17 († 70)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1815.09.04 – 1817.01.17)

Bishop Ivan Krasovskyj
(1809.09.22 – 1826)

Consecrated Bishop:1811.01.10
Died:1827.08.23

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1809.09.22 – 1826)

Bishop of Lutsk of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1826 – 1827.08.23)

Bishop Onufry Kajetan Szembek
(1797 – 1809.01.05)

Died:1809.01.05

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1797 – 1809.01.05)

Bishop Krzysztof Hilary Szembek
(1784.10.02 – 1797.09.05)

Born:1722.01.13
Ordained Priest:1748.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1768.03
Died:1797.09.05 († 75)

Coadjutor Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1767.09.29 – 1775.05.29)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1767.09.29 – 1784.10.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1775.05.29 – 1784.10.02)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1784.10.02 – 1797.09.05)

Bishop Michał Jerzy Poniatowski (later Archbishop)
(1774 – 1785.02.14)

Born:1736.10.12
Died:1794.08.12 († 57)

Coadjutor Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1773.07.12 – 1774)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1773.07.12 – 1785.02.14)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1774 – 1785.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1785.02.14 – 1794.08.12)

Bishop Hieronim Antoni Szeptycki
(1759.09.24 – 1773.08.09)

Died:1773.08.09

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1759.09.24 – 1773.08.09)

Bishop Józef Eustachy Szembek
(1753.01.29 – 1758.04.01)

Consecrated Bishop:1737.03.31
Died:1758.04.01

Bishop of Chełm (1736.11.19 – 1753.01.29)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1753.01.29 – 1758.04.01)

Bishop Antoni Sebastian Dembowski
(1737.05.06 – 1752.12.18)

Consecrated Bishop:1737.06.09

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1737.05.06 – 1752.12.18)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1752.12.18 – 1763)

Bishop Andrzej Stanisław Załuski
(1723.11.22 – 1736.11.19)

Born:1695.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1724.02.13
Died:1758.12.16 († 63)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1723.11.22 – 1736.11.19)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1736.11.19 – 1739.07.20)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) ([1739.03.08] 1739.07.20 – 1746.05.02)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) ([1746.03.12] 1746.05.02 – 1758.12.16)

Bishop Ludwik Bartłomiej Załuski
(1699.04.01 – 1721.12.24)

Died:1721.12.24

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1699.04.01 – 1721.12.24)

Bishop Andrzej Chryzostom Załuski
(1692.10.15 – 1699.05.25)

Born:1648.01.28
Ordained Priest:1684
Died:1711.05.01 († 63)

Bishop of Kyiv–Černihiv (Ukraine) (1683.11.15 – 1692.10.15)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1692.10.15 – 1699.05.25)

Bishop of Warmia (Poland) ([1698.06.06] 1699.05.25 – 1711.05.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Sambia (Russia) (1699.05.25 – 1711.05.01)

Bishop Stanisław Dąmbski
(1682.04.20 – 1692.07.07)

Born:1638 (Poland)
Died:1700.12.15 († 62)

Bishop of Chełm (1673.12.18 – 1676.10.19)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1676.10.19 – 1682.04.20)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1682.04.20 – 1692.07.07)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1692.07.07 – 1700)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1700 – 1700.12.15)

Bishop Bonawentura Madaliński
(1674.03.13 – 1681.06.02)

Born:1620
Consecrated Bishop:1672.12.27
Died:1691.11.11 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Modon (1671.11.16 – 1674.03.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1671.11.16 – 1674.03.13)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1674.03.13 – 1681.06.02)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1681.06.02 – 1691.11.11)

Bishop Jan Gembicki
(1655.05.11 – 1674.03.13)

Born:1602
Consecrated Bishop:1653.08
Died:1675.03 († 73)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1653.04.21 – 1655.05.11)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1655.05.11 – 1674.03.13)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1674.03.13 – 1675.03)

Bishop Karol Ferdynand Waza
(1640.12.01 – 1655.05.09)

Died:1655.05.09

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1640.12.01 – 1655.05.09)

Bishop Stanisław Łubieński
(1627.08.30 – 1640.04.16)

Died:1640.04.16

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1624.02.26 – 1627.08.30)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1627.08.30 – 1640.04.16)

Bishop Hieronim Cielecki
(1624.10.06 – 1627.04.16)

Died:1627.04.16

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1624.10.06 – 1627.04.16)

Bishop Henryk Firlej (later Archbishop)
(1617.01.19 – 1624.10.07)

Born:1574
Died:1626.02.25 († 52)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1616.05.30 – 1617.01.19)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1617.01.19 – 1624.10.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1624.10.07 – 1626.02.25)

Bishop Marcin Szyszkowski
(1607.07.18 – 1616.10.17)

Born:1554
Died:1630.04.30 († 76)

Coadjutor Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (? – 1604)

Bishop of Luck (Ukraine) (1604 – 1607.07.18)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1607.07.18 – 1616.10.17)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1616.10.17 – 1630.04.30)

Bishop Wojciech Baranowski (later Archbishop)
(1591.01.31 – 1607.05.14)

Born:1548
Died:1615 († 67)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1585 – 1591.01.31)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1591.01.31 – 1607.05.14)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1607.05.14 – 1608)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1608 – 1615)

Bishop Piotr Dunin Wolski
(1577.07.05 – 1590.08.28)

Died:1590.08.28

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1577.07.05 – 1590.08.28)

Bishop Piotr Myszkowski
(1567.10.23 – 1577.07.05)

Born:1510
Died:1591.04.05 († 81)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1567.10.23 – 1577.07.05)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1577.07.05 – 1591.04.05)

Bishop Andrzej Noskowski
(1546.10.08 – 1567.10.23)

Died:1567.10.23

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1546.10.08 – 1567.10.23)

Bishop Jan Bieliński
(1546.02.19 – 1546.05.18)

Died:1546.05.18

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1546.02.19 – 1546.05.18)

Bishop Samuel Maciejowski
(1541.08.22 – 1546.04.19)

Born:1499.01.15
Died:1550.10.26 († 51)

Bishop of Chełm (1539.10.17 – 1541.08.22)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1541.08.22 – 1546.04.19)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1546.04.19 – 1550.10.26)

Bishop Jakub Buczacki
(1538.07.29 – 1541.05.06)

Died:1541.05.06

Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1507 – 1518.11.05)

Bishop of Chełm (1518.11.05 – 1538.07.29)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1538.07.29 – 1541.05.06)

Bishop Piotr Gamrat (later Archbishop)
(1537.08.17 – 1538.10.06)

Born:1487
Died:1545.08.27 († 58)

Bishop of Kamyanets-Podilsky (Ukraine) (1531.01.29 – 1535.10.27)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1535.10.27 – 1537.08.17)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1537.08.17 – 1538.10.06)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1538.10.06 – 1545.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1541 – 1545.08.27)

Blessed Bishop Jan Chojeński
(1535.10.27 – 1537.07.04)

Born:1486.03.17
Died:1538.03.11 († 51)

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1531 – 1535.10.27)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1535.10.27 – 1537.07.04)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1537.07.04 – 1538.03.11)

Bishop Andrzej Krzycki (later Archbishop)
(1527.04.29 – 1535.10.27)

Died:1537

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1523 – 1527.04.29)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1527.04.29 – 1535.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1535.10.27 – 1537)

Bishop Rafał Leszczyński
(1523.06.08 – 1527.03.24)

Died:1527.03.24

Bishop of Przemyśl (Poland) (1520 – 1523.06.08)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1523.06.08 – 1527.03.24)

Bishop Erazm Ciołek
(1503.11.29 – 1522.12.26)

Died:1522.12.26

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1503.11.29 – 1522.12.26)

Bishop Wincenty Przerębski
(1498.10.22 – 1503.11.23)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1498.10.22 – 1503.11.23)

Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1503.11.23 – 1513)

Bishop Jan Lubrański
(1497.11.06 – 1498.10.22)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1497.11.06 – 1498.10.22)

Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1498.10.22 – 1520)

Bishop Piotr z Chodkowa
(1480.12.15 – 1497.08.15)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1480.12.15 – 1497.08.15)

Bishop Kazimierz
(1471.12.16 – 1480.05.08)

Died:1480.05.08

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1471.12.16 – 1480.05.08)

Bishop Ścibor z Gościeńczyc
(1463.10.05 – 1471.05.04)

Died:1471.05.04

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1463.10.05 – 1471.05.04)

Bishop Paweł Giżycki
(1439.05.29 – 1463.01.28)

Died:1463.01.28

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1439.05.29 – 1463.01.28)

Bishop Stanisław z Pawłowic
(1425.12.29 – 1439.04.29)

Died:1439.04.29

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1425.12.29 – 1439.04.29)

Bishop Jakub z Korzkwi
(1396.07.31 – 1425.05.27)

Died:1425.05.27

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1396.07.31 – 1425.05.27)

Archbishop Maffiolus de Lampugnano
(1393.04.17 – 1396.07.27)

Died:1396.07.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1385.10 – 1387.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1387.07.10 – 1392.03.01)

Bishop of Kraków (Poland) (1392.03.01 – 1393.04.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1393.04.17 – 1396.07.27)

Bishop Henryk Mazowiecki
(1391 – 1393)

Died:1393

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1391 – 1393)

Bishop Ścibor z Radzymina
(1381.12.18 – 1391)

Died:1391

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1381.12.18 – 1391)

Bishop Dobiesław Sówka z Gulczewa
(1375.05.07 – 1381.12.01)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1375.05.07 – 1381.12.01)

Bishop Stanisław Sówka z Gulczewa
(1367 – 1375)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1367 – 1375)

Bishop Mikołaj Sówka z Gulczewa
(1365.12.10 – 1367)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1365.12.10 – 1367)

Bishop Janisław Wroński
(1363 – 1365)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1363 – 1365)

Bishop Bernard Nowina, O.P.
(1357 – 1363)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1357 – 1363)

Bishop Klemens Pierzchała
(1333 – 1357)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1333 – 1357)

Bishop Florian Laskary z Kościelca
(1317 – 1333)

Died:1333

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1317 – 1333)

Bishop Jan h. Nałęcz
(1310 – 1317)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1310 – 1317)

Bishop Jan Wysoki Prawdzic
(1297 – 1310)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1297 – 1310)

Bishop Gedko
(1294 – 1296)

Died:1296

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1294 – 1296)

Bishop Tomasz Tomka
(1271 – 1294)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1271 – 1294)

Bishop Piotr Niedlich
(1261 – 1270)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1261 – 1270)

Bishop Andrzej Ciołek
(1254 – 1260)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1254 – 1260)

Bishop Piotr Brevis
(1245 – 1254)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1245 – 1254)

Bishop Andrzej Gryfita
(1239 – 1244)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1239 – 1244)

Bishop Piotr Półkozic
(1232 – 1239)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1232 – 1239)

Bishop Gunter Prus
(1227 – 1232)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1227 – 1232)

Bishop Jan Gozdawita
(1223 – 1227)

Died:1227

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1223 – 1227)

Bishop Gedko Powało
(1207 – 1223)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1207 – 1223)

Bishop Wit z Chotela
(1187 – 1206)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1187 – 1206)

Bishop Lupus Godzięba
(1172 – 1186)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1172 – 1186)

Bishop Werner Roch
(1156 – 1170)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1156 – 1170)

Bishop Aleksander z Malonne
(1129 – 1156.03.09)

Died:1156.03.09

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1129 – 1156.03.09)

Bishop Szymon Gozdawa
(1112 – 1129)

Died:1129

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1112 – 1129)

Bishop Filip
(1102 – 1107)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1102 – 1107)

Bishop Stefan
(1088 – 1099)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1088 – 1099)

Bishop Marek
(1075 – 1088)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1075 – 1088)

Bishop Paschalis
(1041 – 1065)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1041 – 1065)

Bishop Albin
(1024 – 1041)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1024 – 1041)

Bishop Marcin
(1005 – 1024)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1005 – 1024)

Bishop Marcjalis
(982 – 1005)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (982 – 1005)

Bishop Angelotus
(966 – 982)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (966 – 982)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up