Map

Diocese of

Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello / Pitilianen(sis)–Soanen(sis)–Urbetellien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (76)

Grosseto (←), Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (↑), Montepulciano–Chiusi–Pienza (↗), Viterbo (↘), Civitavecchia–Tarquinia (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.01 – ...):Bishop Giovanni Roncari, O.F.M. Cap. (73)Bishop Giovanni Roncari, O.F.M. Cap. (73)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Roncari, O.F.M. Cap. (73)Bishop Giovanni Roncari, O.F.M. Cap. (73)
(2015.10.01 – ...)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy)
Bishop of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy)

In caritate et lætitia

Born:1949.08.19 (Verona, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:2015.11.21

Bishop of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy) (2015.10.01 – ...)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (2021.06.19 – ...)

Bishop Guglielmo Borghetti (68)Bishop Guglielmo Borghetti (68)
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.01.10 – 2015.10.01)

Bishop Guglielmo Borghetti (68)Bishop Guglielmo Borghetti (68)
(2010.06.25 – 2015.01.10)

Bishop of Albenga–Imperia (Italy)

Evangelium servire pro mundi spe

Born:1954.03.25 (Avenza di Carrara, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.15

Bishop of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy) (2010.06.25 – 2015.01.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy) (2015.01.10 – 2015.10.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Albenga–Imperia (Italy) (2015.01.10 – 2016.09.01)

Bishop of Albenga–Imperia (Italy) (2016.09.01 – ...)

Bishop Mario Meini (76)Bishop Mario Meini (76)
(1996.07.13 – 2010.02.13)

Bishop emeritus of Fiesole (Italy)

Pax et lux

Born:1946.11.17 (Legoli di Peccioli, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.07

Bishop of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy) (1996.07.13 – 2010.02.13)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (2010.02.13 – 2022.04.21)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2014.11.11 – 2021.05.25)

Pro-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2020.11 – 2020.12)

Bishop Giacomo Babini
(1991.12.07 – 1996.07.13)

Born:1929.02.22 (Alfero, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1987.09.19
Died:2021.11.01 (Sansepolcro, Italy † 92)

Titular Bishop of Tubunæ in Mauretania (1987.07.25 – 1991.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (Italy) (1987.07.25 – 1991.12.07)

Bishop of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy) (1991.12.07 – 1996.07.13)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1996.07.13 – 2001.11.17)

Bishop Eugenio Binini (88)Bishop Eugenio Binini (88)
(1986.09.30 – 1991.07.20)

Bishop emeritus of Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (Italy)

In omnibus pax

Born:1934.12.21 (Traversetolo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.06

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano–Orbetello (Italy) (1983.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1991.07.20)

Bishop of Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (Italy) (1991.07.20 – 2010.05.19)

Bishops of Sovana–Pitigliano–Orbetello (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eugenio Binini (88)Bishop Eugenio Binini (88)
(1983.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni D’Ascenzi
(1981.03.25 – 1983.04.11)

Born:1920.01.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.07
Died:2013.02.26 († 93)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1981.03.25)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano–Orbetello (Italy) (1981.03.25 – 1983.04.11)

Bishop of Arezzo (Italy) (1983.04.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1983.04.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1983.04.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1996.06.08)

Bishops of Sovana–Pitigliano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni D’Ascenzi
(1975.10.07 – 1981.03.25)

(see above)

Bishop Primo Gasbarri
(Apostolic Administrator 1970 – 1975.10.22)

Bishop Luigi Pirelli
(1963.08.14 – 1964.08.14)

Born:1895.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.27
Died:1964.08.14 († 69)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1952.02.26 – 1957.01.08)

Titular Bishop of Lysias (1957.01.08 – 1963.08.14)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1963.08.14 – 1964.08.14)

Archbishop Pacifico Giulio Vanni (萬九樓), O.F.M.
(1952.05.10 – 1963.07.13)

Born:1893.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.23
Died:1967.06.26 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Zapara (1932.06.14 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Xi’anfu 西安府 (China) (1932.06.14 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Xi’an 西安 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1952.05.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1952.05.10 – 1963.07.13)

Bishop Stanislao Amilcare Battistelli, C.P.
(1932.06.24 – 1952.02.14)

Born:1885.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1932.08.21
Died:1981.02.20 († 95)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1932.06.24 – 1952.02.14)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1952.02.14 – 1967.02.22)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1952.02.14 – 1967.02.22)

Titular Bishop of Amiterno (1967.02.22 – 1976.01.06)

Bishop Gustavo Matteoni (later Archbishop)
(1924.04.29 – 1932.03.03)

Born:1887.10.16 (Italy)
Died:1934.11.17 († 47)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1920.03.08 – 1932.03.03)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1924.04.29 – 1932.03.03)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1932.03.03 – 1932.09.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1932.03.03 – 1932.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1932.09.29 – 1934.11.17)

Bishop Riccardo Carlesi
(1916.07.08 – 1923.05.23)

Born:1869.12.04 (Italy)
Died:1932.01.09 († 62)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1916.07.08 – 1923.05.23)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1923.05.23 – 1932.01.09)

Bishop Michele Cardella, C.P.
(1896.11.30 – 1916.02.06)

Born:1845.10.27 (Italy)
Died:1916.02.06 († 70)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1896.11.30 – 1916.02.06)

Bishop Giulio Matteoli
(1889.02.11 – 1896.06.22)

Born:1841.08.28 (Italy)
Died:1900.07.25 († 58)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1900.07.25)

Bishop Antonio Sbrolli (later Archbishop)
(1871.10.27 – 1885.07.27)

Born:1828.02.12 (Italy)
Died:1888.04.28 († 60)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1885.07.27)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1885.07.27 – 1888.04.28)

Bishop Francesco Maria Barzellotti
(1832.07.02 – 1861.08.15)

Born:1782.01.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1807.09.19
Died:1861.08.15 († 79)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1832.07.02 – 1861.08.15)

Bishops of Sovana (Roman Rite)

Fr. Giacomo Bellucci
(1831.09.19 – 1831.11.01 not possessed)

Born:1767.06.07 (Italy)
Died:1831.11.01 († 64)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1831.09.19 – 1831.11.01 not possessed)

Bishop Filippo Ghighi
(1802.09.20 – 1830.01.10)

Born:1752.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1792.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1802.09.26
Died:1830.01.10 († 77)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1802.09.20 – 1830.01.10)

Bishop Francesco Pio Santi
(1776.09.16 – 1799.08.11)

Born:1740.12.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1765
Died:1799.08.11 († 58)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1776.09.16 – 1799.08.11)

Bishop Gregorio Alessandri
(1773.06.14 – 1776.05.20)

Born:1729.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1754.06.08
Died:1802.10.15 († 73)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1773.06.14 – 1776.05.20)

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1776.05.20 – 1802.10.15)

Bishop Tiberio Borghesi (later Archbishop)
(1762.03.29 – 1772.06.01)

Born:1720.07.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1743.09.21
Died:1792.11.13 († 72)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1762.03.29 – 1772.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1772.06.01 – 1792.11.13)

Bishop Segherio Felice Seghieri
(1751.07.19 – 1758.07.27)

Born:1721.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1747.10.08
Died:1758.07.27 († 37)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1751.07.19 – 1758.07.27)

Bishop Niccolo Bianchini, O.C.D.
(1746.11.28 – 1750.05.22)

Born:1689.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1712.09.24
Died:1750.05.22 († 61)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1746.11.28 – 1750.05.22)

Bishop Antonio Vegni
(1739.11.16 – 1744.08.15)

Born:1686.07.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1710.09.19
Died:1744.08.15 († 58)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1739.11.16 – 1744.08.15)

Bishop Cristoforo Palmieri
(1728.03.08 – 1739.03.26)

Died:1739.03.26

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1728.03.08 – 1739.03.26)

Bishop Fulvio Salvi
(1713.12.11 – 1727.05.23)

Died:1727.05.23

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1713.12.11 – 1727.05.23)

Bishop Domenico Maria Della Ciaia, O.P.
(1688.06.14 – 1708.01.23)

Died:1708.01.23

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1688.06.14 – 1708.01.23)

Bishop Pietro Valentini
(1685.04.09 – 1687.11)

Died:1687.11

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1685.04.09 – 1687.11)

Bishop Pier Maria Bichi, O.S.B.
(1673.06.12 – 1683.09.09)

Died:1683.09.09

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1658.03.18 – 1673.06.12)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1673.06.12 – 1683.09.09)

Bishop Girolamo Cori
(1669.06.17 – 1672.06.28)

Died:1672.06.28

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1656.03.06 – 1669.06.17)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1669.06.17 – 1672.06.28)

Bishop Girolamo Borghesi, O.S.B.
(1652.12.11 – 1668.09.17)

Died:1698.01.15

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1652.12.11 – 1668.09.17)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1668.09.17 – 1698.01.15)

Bishop Marcello Cervini
(1645.05.15 – 1652.09.23)

Died:1663.02.08

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1645.05.15 – 1652.09.23)

Bishop of Montepulciano (Italy) (1652.09.23 – 1663.02.08)

Bishop Enea di Cesare Spennazzi
(1637.03.16 – 1644.05.25)

Died:1658

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1637.03.16 – 1644.05.25)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1644.05.25 – 1658)

Bishop Cristoforo Tolomei
(1637 – 1638)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1637 – 1638)

Bishop Scipione Tancredi
(1624.01.15 – 1637.03.02)

Died:1641.04.13

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1624.01.15 – 1637.03.02)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1637.03.02 – 1641.04.13)

Bishop Ottavio Saracini
(1606.07.12 – 1623)

Died:1623

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1606.07.12 – 1623)

Bishop Metello Bichi (later Cardinal)
(1596.01.15 – 1606)

Born:1541 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1596.02
Consecrated Bishop:1596.02.18
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Died:1619.06.14 († 78)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1596.01.15 – 1606)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1611.09.12 – 1619.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1612.12.17 – 1615.03.23)

Bishop Carvajal Simoncelli
(1535.02.26 – 1596.01)

Born:1508
Died:1596.01 († 88)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1535.02.26 – 1596.01)

Bishop Ferrante Farnese
(1532.04.26 – 1535)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1532.04.26 – 1535)

Cardinal Alessandro Farnese (later Pope Paul III)
(Apostolic Administrator 1532.04.17 – 1532.04.26)

Cardinal Ercole Gonzaga
(Apostolic Administrator 1529.07.05 – 1532.04.17)

Bishop Lattanzio Petrucci
(1522.12.11 – 1527)

Died:1527

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1513.07.27 – 1517 deposed)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1522.12.11 – 1527)

Cardinal Raffaele Petrucci
(Apostolic Administrator 1520.02.06 – 1522.12.11)

Bishop Domenico Coletta
(1517.12.02 – 1520)

Died:1520

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1517.12.02 – 1520)

Bishop Lattanzio Petrucci
(1513.07.27 – 1517 deposed)

Died:1527

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1513.07.27 – 1517 deposed)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1522.12.11 – 1527)

Cardinal Alfonso Petrucci
(1510.10.01 – 1513.07.27)

Born:1491 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1511.03.10
Deposed as Cardinal:1517.06.22
Died:1517.07.16 († 26)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1510.10.01 – 1513.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1511 – 1517.06.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teodoro pro hac vice Title (1511.03.17 – 1517.06.22)

Bishop Aldello Piccolomini
(1492.10.08 – 1510)

Died:1510

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1492.10.08 – 1510)

Bishop Girolamo Scotti
(1489.03.09 – ?)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1489.03.09 – ?)

Bishop Andreuccio Ghinucci
(1470.11.12 – 1489.03.09)

Died:1497

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1470.11.12 – 1489.03.09)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1489.03.09 – 1497)

Bishop Tommaso della Testa Piccolomini
(1467.11.20 – 1470.10.26)

Died:1482

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1467.11.20 – 1470.10.26)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1470.10.26 – 1482)

Bishop of Pienza (Italy) (1470.10.26 – 1482)

Bishop Apollonio Massaini
(1439.06.08 – 1467.09)

Died:1467.09

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1439.06.08 – 1467.09)

Bishop Gioacchino Suhare
(1434.01.20 – 1439.06.08)

Died:1463

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1434.01.20 – 1439.06.08)

Bishop of Canne (1439.06.08 – 1440.12.12)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1440.12.12 – 1463)

Bishop Antonio del Fede, O. Carm.
(1418.08.12 – 1434.01.05)

Died:1434.01.05

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1418.08.12 – 1434.01.05)

Bishop Pietro, O.S.B.
(1402.06.05 – 1467.09)

Died:1467.09

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1402.06.05 – 1467.09)

Bishop Valentino Vanni
(1397.03.22 – ?)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1397.03.22 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso de Mari
(1390.11.29 – 1397)

Died:1399

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1390.11.29 – 1397)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1397 – 1399)

Bishop Antonio, O.S.B. Cam.
(1386.03.19 – 1390)

Died:1390

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1386.03.19 – 1390)

Bishop Pietro Niccolò Blandibelli
(1380 – ?)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1380 – ?)

Bishop Roberto de Rainaldo
(1369.06.25 – ?)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1369.06.25 – ?)

Bishop Niccolò da Nola, O.F.M.
(1368.07.17 – 1368)

Died:1368

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1368.07.17 – 1368)

Bishop Paolo Neri Bessi, O.E.S.A.
(1360.05.20 – 1367.12.08)

Died:1367.12.08

Bishop of Retimo (1357.07.03 – 1360.05.20)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1360.05.20 – 1367.12.08)

Bishop Niccolò Bernardi, O. Carm.
(1342.07.19 – ?)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1342.07.19 – ?)

Bishop Alamanno Donati, O.F.M.
(1330.10.22 – 1342.07.18)

Died:1352.06.04

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1330.10.22 – 1342.07.18)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1342.07.18 – 1352.06.04)

Bishop Trasmondo Monaldeschi, O.P.
(1312.05.10 – ?)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1312.05.10 – ?)

Bishop Zampo
(1302.12.10 – 1312)

Died:1312

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1302.12.10 – 1312)

Bishop Monaldo Monaldeschi, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)
(1298.05.07 – 1302.12)

Died:1331

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1298.05.07 – 1302.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1302.12 – 1331)

Bishop Landone
(1294 – 1298.04.22)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1294 – 1298.04.22)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1298.04.22 – 1304)

Bishop Davide Bandini, O. Cist.
(1283.12.23 – 1293)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1283.12.23 – 1293)

Bishop Teodino
(1260? – 1270)

Died:1270

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1260? – 1270)

Bishop Gualtiero
(1221 – 1260?)

Died:1260?

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1221 – 1260?)

Bishop Viviano
(1206? – ?)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1206? – ?)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Piazza Fortezza Orsini 26, 58017 Pitigliano, Italy

Phone: 0564 616074; 0564 617300

Website:

Statistics

Area: 2,177 km²

Population: 66,500 Catholics (98.1% of 67,800 total) (2020)

Statistics: 71 parishes, 57 priests (46 diocesan, 11 religious), 10 deacons, 54 lay religious (18 brothers, 36 sisters), 1 seminarian (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Massimiliano, S. Gregorio VII

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up