Map

Diocese of

Piracicaba

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Piracicaba / Piracicaben(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Campinas

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Botucatu (←), São Carlos (↖), Limeira (↗), Campinas (→), Sorocaba (↓), Itapetininga (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.11.11 – ...):Bishop Devair Araújo da Fonseca (54)Bishop Devair Araújo da Fonseca (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Piracicaba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Devair Araújo da Fonseca (54)Bishop Devair Araújo da Fonseca (54)
(2020.11.11 – ...)

Bishop of Piracicaba (Brazil)

Electi et sancti in Christo

Born:1968.02.01 (Franca, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1998.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.01

Titular Bishop of Uzalis (2014.12.10 – 2020.11.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2014.12.10 – 2020.11.11)

Bishop of Piracicaba (Brazil) (2020.11.11 – ...)

Bishop Fernando Mason, O.F.M. Conv. (78)Bishop Fernando Mason, O.F.M. Conv. (78)
(2005.05.25 – 2020.11.11)

Bishop emeritus of Piracicaba (Brazil)

Christus Factus Obediens

Born:1945.01.21 (Loreggia, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.01

Bishop of Caraguatatuba (Brazil) (1999.03.03 – 2005.05.25)

Bishop of Piracicaba (Brazil) (2005.05.25 – 2020.11.11)

Bishop Moacyr José Vitti, C.S.S. (later Archbishop)
(2002.05.15 – 2004.05.19)

Um só coração

Born:1940.11.30 (Piracicaba, SP, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.03
Died:2014.06.26 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Sita (1987.11.12 – 2002.05.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1987.11.12 – 2002.05.15)

Bishop of Piracicaba (Brazil) (2002.05.15 – 2004.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (2004.05.19 – 2014.06.26)

Bishop Eduardo Koaik
(1984.01.11 – 2002.05.15)

Construir na Caridade

Born:1926.08.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1950.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1974.01.06
Died:2012.08.25 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Noba (1973.10.22 – 1979.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1973.10.22 – 1979.11.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Piracicaba (Brazil) (1979.11.30 – 1984.01.11)

Bishop of Piracicaba (Brazil) (1984.01.11 – 2002.05.15)

Bishop Aniger de Francisco de Maria Melillo
(1960.05.29 – 1984.01.11)

Omnes unum sint

Born:1911.06.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.29
Died:1985.04.17 († 73)

Bishop of Piracicaba (Brazil) (1960.05.29 – 1984.01.11)

Bishop Ernesto de Paula
(1945.06.30 – 1960.01.09)

Omnia per mariam

Born:1899.02.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1942.01.04
Died:1994.12.31 († 95)

Bishop of Jacarezinho (Brazil) (1941.11.22 – 1945.06.30)

Bishop of Piracicaba (Brazil) (1945.06.30 – 1960.01.09)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1960.01.09 – 1994.12.31)

Bishop Paulo de Tarso Campos (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1944 – 1945.06.30)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Area: 4,663 km²

Population: 578,295 Catholics (56.4% of 1,025,002 total) (2020)

Statistics: 70 parishes, 386 missions, 127 priests (76 diocesan, 51 religious), 48 deacons, 176 lay religious (71 brothers, 105 sisters), 27 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Santo António de Lisboa (June 13)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 17 (1962)

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up