GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pinheiro

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 21,360 km²

Population: 179,000 Catholics (36.8% of 486,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Luís do Maranhão

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zé Doca (←), São Luís do Maranhão (→), Viana (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 22 parishes, 3 missions, 32 priests (25 diocesan, 7 religious), 4 deacons, 38 lay religious (8 brothers, 30 sisters), 25 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.10.17 – ...):Bishop Elio Rama, I.M.C. (65)Bishop Elio Rama, I.M.C. (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pinheiro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Elio Rama, I.M.C. (65)Bishop Elio Rama, I.M.C. (65)Permalink
(2012.10.17 – ...)

Bishop of Pinheiro (Brazil)

Eu sei em quem acredito

Born:1953.10.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1984.11.10
Consecrated Bishop:2012.12.30

Bishop of Pinheiro (Brazil) (2012.10.17 – ...)

Bishop Ricardo Pedro Paglia, M.S.C. (81)Bishop Ricardo Pedro Paglia, M.S.C. (81)Permalink
(1979.10.16 – 2012.10.17)

Bishop emeritus of Pinheiro (Brazil)

Veni ut Serviam

Born:1937.03.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.07

Bishop-Prelate of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1979.07.03 – 1979.10.16)

Bishop of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 2012.10.17)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Viana (Angola) (1994 – 1995.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Viana (Angola) (1995.05.24 – 1998.02.18)

Prelates of Pinheiro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ricardo Pedro Paglia, M.S.C. (81)Bishop Ricardo Pedro Paglia, M.S.C. (81)Permalink
(1979.07.03 – 1979.10.16)

(see above)

Bishop Carmelo Cassati, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1975.06.17 – 1979.02.12)

Born:1924.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.28
Died:2017.02.03 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1970.04.27 – 1975.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Nova Germania (1970.04.27 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1975.06.17 – 1979.02.12)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1979.02.12 – 1985.09.07)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1985.09.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1985.09.07 – 1990.12.15)

Archbishop of Trani–Barletta–Bisceglie (Italy) (1990.12.15 – 1999.11.13)

Bishop Afonso Maria Ungarelli, M.S.C.Permalink
(1948.11.13 – 1975.03.01)

Born:1897.05.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1949.03.27
Died:1988.05.23 († 91)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1940 – 1948.11.13)

Bishop-Prelate of Pinheiro (Brazil) (1948.11.13 – 1975.03.01)

Titular Bishop of Azura (1948.11.13 – 1988.05.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Cândido Mendes (Brazil) (1963 – 1965.12.20)

Fr. Afonso Maria Ungarelli, M.S.C. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1940 – 1948.11.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up