Map

Diocese of

Pinerolo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Pinerolo / Pinerolien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Torino

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (62)

Gap et Embrun (←), Susa (↑), Torino (↗), Saluzzo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.07.07 – ...):Bishop Derio Olivero (61)Bishop Derio Olivero (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pinerolo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Derio Olivero (61)Bishop Derio Olivero (61)
(2017.07.07 – ...)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy)

Quid quæritis

Born:1961.03.17 (Cuneo, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1987.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:2017.10.08

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (2017.07.07 – ...)

Bishop Piergiorgio Debernardi (82)Bishop Piergiorgio Debernardi (82)
(1998.07.07 – 2017.07.07)

Bishop emeritus of Pinerolo (Italy)

Deus caritas est

Born:1940.03.31 (Feletto, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.20

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1998.07.07 – 2017.07.07)

Bishop Pietro Giachetti
(1976.05.01 – 1998.07.07)

Born:1922.09.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.29
Died:2006.08.06 († 83)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1976.05.01 – 1998.07.07)

Bishop Massimo Giustetti
(1974.03.21 – 1975.12.17)

Born:1926.02.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1972.08.27
Died:2012.12.04 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Celene (1972.07.01 – 1974.03.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinerolo (Italy) (1972.07.01 – 1974.03.21)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1974.03.21 – 1975.12.17)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1975.12.17 – 1986.12.03)

Bishop of Biella (Italy) (1986.12.03 – 2001.07.13)

Bishop Massimo Giustetti
(Apostolic Administrator 1972.07.01 – 1974.03.21)

Bishop Bartolomeo Santo Quadri (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1968.05.23 – 1972.03.18)

Bishop Gaudenzio Binaschi
(1930.01.20 – 1966.09.29)

Born:1883.01.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1930.03.30
Died:1968.05.23 († 85)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1930.01.20 – 1966.09.29)

Bishop Angelo Bartolomasi (later Archbishop)
(1922.12.11 – 1929.04.23)

Born:1869.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1911.01.15
Died:1959.02.28 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1910.11.24 – 1919.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torino (Italy) (1910.11.24 – 1919.12.15)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1919.12.15 – 1922.12.11)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1919.12.15 – 1922.12.11)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1922.12.11 – 1929.04.23)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Italy (Italy) (1929.04.23 – 1944.10.28)

Titular Archbishop of Petra in Palæstina (1929.04.23 – 1959.02.28)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Rossi
(1894.05.18 – 1922.08.19)

Born:1838.01.06 (Italy)
Died:1922.08.19 († 84)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1922.08.19)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Sardi
(1886.06.13 – 1894.01.21)

Died:1894.01.21

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1886.06.13 – 1894.01.21)

Bishop Filippo Chiesa
(1881.11.20 – 1886.05.26)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1881.11.20 – 1886.05.26)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico Vassarotti
(1874.02.24 – 1881.08.25)

Died:1881.08.25

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1874.02.24 – 1881.08.25)

Bishop Lorenzo Guglielmo Maria Renaldi
(1849.05.20 – 1873.07.23)

Died:1873.07.23

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1849.05.20 – 1873.07.23)

Bishop Andreas Charvaz (later Archbishop)
(1834.01.20 – 1848.05.09)

Born:1793.12.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1818.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1834.03.09
Died:1870.10.18 († 76)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1848.05.09)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastia (1848.07.03 – 1852.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1870.10.18)

Bishop Pierre-Joseph Rey
(1824.05.24 – 1832.07.02)

Born:1770.04.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1793.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1824.08.01
Died:1842.01.31 († 71)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) ([1824.03.20] 1824.05.24 – 1832.07.02)

Bishop of Annecy (France) ([1832.06.13] 1832.07.02 – 1842.01.31)

Archbishop François-Marie Bigex
(1817.10.01 – 1824.05.24)

Born:1751.09.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1817.11.23
Died:1827.02.19 († 75)

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1824.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry (France) ([1824.03.20] 1824.05.24 – 1827.02.19)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Grimaldi (later Archbishop)
(1797.08.06 – 1805.02.01)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1830.01.01

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1797.08.06 – 1805.02.01)

Bishop of Aosta (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1817.10.01)

Bishop of Ivrea (Italy) (1805.02.01 – 1817.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vercelli (Italy) (1817.10.01 – 1830.01.01)

Bishop Giovanni Battista D’Orliè De Saint Innocent, C.R.S.A.
(1749.05.05 – 1794.09.02)

Died:1794.09.02

Bishop of Pinerolo (Italy) (1749.05.05 – 1794.09.02)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Via Vescovado 1, 10064 Pinerolo, Italy

Phone: 0121 373311

Website:

Statistics

Area: 1,444 km²

Population: 77,950 Catholics (81.5% of 95,700 total) (2020)

Statistics: 62 parishes, 79 priests (56 diocesan, 23 religious), 15 deacons, 159 lay religious (27 brothers, 132 sisters), 10 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Donato Vescovo

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up