GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pinar del Río

Cuba Cuba

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,500 km²

Population: 817,350 Catholics (93.5% of 873,900 total) (2017)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 21 priests (18 diocesan, 3 religious), 7 deacons, 33 lay religious (5 brothers, 28 sisters), 7 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: La Habana

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cancún–Chetumal (↙), La Habana (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San Rosendo

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.06.05 – ...):Bishop Juan de Dios Hernández Ruiz, S.J. (71)Bishop Juan de Dios Hernández Ruiz, S.J. (71)

Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pinar del Río (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan de Dios Hernández Ruiz, S.J. (71)Bishop Juan de Dios Hernández Ruiz, S.J. (71)Permalink
(2019.06.05 – ...)

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba)
Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba

Que él crezca

Born:1948.11.14 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.14

Titular Bishop of Passo Corese (2005.12.03 – 2019.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (2005.12.03 – 2019.06.05)

Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (2013.11.11 – ...)

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (2019.06.05 – ...)

Bishop Jorge Enrique Serpa Pérez (77)Bishop Jorge Enrique Serpa Pérez (77)Permalink
(2006.12.13 – 2019.06.05)

Bishop emeritus of Pinar del Río (Cuba)

Ecce ego

Born:1942.03.16 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:2007.01.13

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (2006.12.13 – 2019.06.05)

Bishop José Siro González Bacallao (88)Bishop José Siro González Bacallao (88)Permalink
(1982.03.30 – 2006.12.13)

Bishop emeritus of Pinar del Río (Cuba)

Aquí estoy Señor para hacer tu voluntad

Born:1930.12.09 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1954.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1982.05.16

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (1982.03.30 – 2006.12.13)

Bishop Jaime Lucas Ortega y Alamino (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1978.12.04 – 1981.11.20)

Sufficit tibi gratia mea

Born:1936.10.18 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1979.01.14
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2019.07.26 († 82)

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (1978.12.04 – 1981.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1981.11.20 – 2016.04.26)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1988 – 1998)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Aquila e Priscilla (1994.11.26 – 2019.07.26)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1995 – 1999)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (2001.12.06 – 2007.04)

Bishop Manuel Pedro Rodríguez RozasPermalink
(1960.01.16 – 1978.12.04)

Born:1911.06.07 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1935.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1960.03.27
Died:1982.03.28 († 70)

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (1960.01.16 – 1978.12.04)

Bishop Evelio Díaz y Cía (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1941.12.26 – 1959.03.21)

Segregatus in evangelium Dei

Born:1902.02.17 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1926.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1942.03.01
Died:1984.07.21 († 82)

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (1941.12.26 – 1959.03.21)

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1959.03.21 – 1959.11.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1959.03.21 – 1959.11.14)

Titular Archbishop of Petra in Palæstina (1959.11.14 – 1963.03.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1959.11.14 – 1963.03.21)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1963 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1963.03.21 – 1970.01.26)

Titular Archbishop of Celene (1970.01.26 – 1970.11.26)

Archbishop José Manuel Dámaso Rúiz y RodríguezPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1925.03.30 – 1940.01.03)

Bishop José Manuel Dámaso Rúiz y Rodríguez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1907.04.18 – 1925.03.30)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1874.12.11 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1907.06.11
Died:1940.01.03 († 65)

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (1907.04.18 – 1925.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1925.03.30 – 1940.01.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (1925.03.30 – 1940.01.03)

Bishop Braulio Orúe VivancoPermalink
(1903.02.20 – 1904.10.21)

Born:1843.03.06
Ordained Priest:1867.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1903.10.20
Died:1904.10.21 († 61)

Bishop of Pinar del Río (Cuba) (1903.02.20 – 1904.10.21)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up