GCatholic.org


Map

Italo-Albanese Diocese of

Piana degli Albanesi

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Italo-Albanese (Byzantine)

Type: Diocese

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Monreale (↑), Palermo (↗), Agrigento (↘)

Patron Saint: S. Demetrio Megalomartire

Address: Piazza San Nicola 1, 90037 Piana degli Albanesi, Italy

Phone: 091 8571029

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Monreale (↑), Palermo (↗), Agrigento (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2013.04.08 – ...):Cardinal Paolo Romeo (76)Cardinal Paolo Romeo (76)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Odigitria dei Siciliani pro hac vice Title

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Piana degli Albanesi (Italo-Albanese Rite)

Cardinal Paolo Romeo (76)Cardinal Paolo Romeo (76)
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.04.08 – ...)

Bishop Sotìr Ferrara (77)Bishop Sotìr Ferrara (77)
(1988.10.15 – 2013.04.08)

Bishop emeritus of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy)

Born:1937.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.15

Bishop of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1988.10.15 – 2013.04.08)

Bishop Ercole Lupinacci (81)Bishop Ercole Lupinacci (81)
(1981.03.25 – 1987.11.30)

Bishop emeritus of Lungro of the Italo-Albanese (Italy)

Born:1933.11.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.11.22
Consecrated Bishop:1981.08.06

Bishop of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1981.03.25 – 1987.11.30)

Bishop of Lungro of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1987.11.30 – 2010.08.10)

Bishop Giuseppe Perniciaro
(1967.07.12 – 1981.06.05)

Born:1907.01.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1938.01.16
Died:1981.06.05 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Arbanum (1937.10.26 – 1967.07.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1937.10.26 – 1967.07.12)

Bishop of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1967.07.12 – 1981.06.05)

Ordinaries of Silicia (Italo-Albanese Rite)

Cardinal Ernesto Ruffini
(Apostolic Administrator 1947.01.03 – 1967.06.11)

Cardinal Luigi Lavitrano
(Apostolic Administrator 1937.10.26 – 1946.12.20)

Bishop Paolo Schirò
(1904.01.26 – 1937)

Born:1866.01.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1904.03.20
Died:1941.09.12 († 75)

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1904.01.26 – 1937)

Titular Bishop of Benda (1904.01.26 – 1941.09.12)

Bishop Giuseppe Masi
(1878 – 1903)

Titular Bishop of Tempe (1878 – ?)

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1878 – 1903)

Bishop Agostino Franco
(1860 – 1877)

Titular Bishop of ermopolis minor (1860 – ?)

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1860 – 1877)

Bishop Giuseppe Crispi
(1835 – 1859)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1835 – ?)

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1835 – 1859)

Bishop Francesco Chiarchiaro
(1813 – 1834)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1813 – 1834)

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1813 – 1834)

Bishop Giuseppe Guzzetta
(1801 – 1813)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1801 – 1813)

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1801 – 1813)

Bishop Giorgio Stassi
(1785 – 1801)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1785 – 1801)

Ordinary of Silicia of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1785 – 1801)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up