GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Piacenza–Bobbio

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Modena–Nonantola

Patron Saint: S. Antonino, S. Colombano

Address: Piazza Duomo 33, 29121 Piacenza, Italy

Phone: 0523 308311

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

  • 400: Established as Diocese of Piacenza
  • 1986.09.30: Gained title of San Colombano
  • 1989.09.16: Renamed as Diocese of Piacenza–Bobbio / Placentin(us) (Latin) (gained territory from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Genova–Bobbio)
  • 2003: Exchanged territory with Diocese of Parma

Papal Visits

United Titles


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.12.22 – ...):Bishop Gianni Ambrosio (70)Bishop Gianni Ambrosio (70)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Ordinaries

Bishops of Piacenza–Bobbio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gianni Ambrosio (70)Bishop Gianni Ambrosio (70)
(2007.12.22 – ...)

Bishop of Piacenza–Bobbio (Italy)
Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Vestigia Christi sequentes

Born:1943.12.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2008.02.16

Ecclesiastical Assistant General of Catholic University of the Sacred Heart (2001 – 2007.12.22)

Bishop of Piacenza–Bobbio (Italy) (2007.12.22 – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2012.03.22 – ...)

Bishop Luciano Monari (72)Bishop Luciano Monari (72)
(1995.06.23 – 2007.07.19)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy)

Evangelium non erubesco

Born:1942.03.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1995.09.02

Bishop of Piacenza–Bobbio (Italy) (1995.06.23 – 2007.07.19)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (2007.07.19 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Mazza
(1989.09.16 – 1994.12.01)

Born:1919.12.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.29
Died:1998.03.16 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Velia (1973.06.08 – 1976.09.11)

Bishop of Tarquinia e Civitaveccia (Italy) (1976.09.11 – 1983.08.20)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1983.08.20 – 1989.09.16)

Bishop of Piacenza–Bobbio (Italy) (1989.09.16 – 1994.12.01)

Bishops of Piacenza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Mazza
(1983.08.20 – 1989.09.16)

(see above)

Bishop Enrico Manfredini (later Archbishop)
(1969.10.04 – 1983.03.18)

Born:1922.01.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1969.11.04
Died:1983.12.16 († 61)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1969.10.04 – 1983.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1983.03.18 – 1983.12.16)

Archbishop Umberto Malchiodi
(1961.06.30 – 1969.10.03)

Born:1889.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1938.12.21
Died:1974.11.11 († 85)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1938.11.14 – 1946.02.18)

Titular Archbishop of Serræ (1946.02.18 – 1961.06.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1961.06.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1961.06.30 – 1969.10.03)

Titular Archbishop of Écija (1969.10.03 – 1971.01.14)

Archbishop Ersilio Menzani
(1920.12.08 – 1961.06.30)

Born:1872.12.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1921.01.25
Died:1961.06.30 († 88)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1920.12.08 – 1961.06.30)

Archbishop ad personam (1945.11.17 – 1961.06.30)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Pellizzari
(1905.09.12 – 1920.09.18)

Born:1851.02.26 (Italy)
Died:1920.09.18 († 69)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1905.09.12 – 1920.09.18)

Blessed Bishop Giovanni Battista Scalabrini
(1875.12.13 – 1905.06.01)

Video Dominum innixum scalæ

Born:1839.07.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1876.01.30
Died:1905.06.01 († 65)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1875.12.13 – 1905.06.01)

Founder of Congregation of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (Scalabrinians) (1887)

Superior General of Congregation of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (Scalabrinians) (1887 – 1905.06.01)

Bishop Antonio Ranza
(1849.04.02 – 1875)

Born:1801.01.16
Died:1875 († 74)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1849.04.02 – 1875)

Bishop Aloisio San Vitale
(1836.11.21 – 1848.10.25)

Born:1772.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1797.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1817.08.03
Died:1848.10.25 († 75)

Bishop of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1817.07.28 – 1836.11.21)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1836.11.21 – 1848.10.25)

Bishop Lodovico Loschi
(1824.05.03 – 1836.06.14)

Died:1836.06.14

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1836.06.14)

Bishop Carlo Scribani Rossi
(1817.07.28 – 1823.10.21)

Born:1733.11.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1761.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1817.08.03
Died:1823.10.21 († 89)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1817.07.28 – 1823.10.21)

Bishop Etienne-André-François de Paule de Fallot de Beaumont de Beaupré
(1807.03.22 – 1817.05.07)

Born:1750.04.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1782.12.21
Died:1835.10.27 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis (1782.12.16 – 1786)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vaison (1782.12.16 – 1786)

Bishop of Vaison (1786 – 1790)

Bishop of Gent (Belgium) ([1802.04.11] 1802.05.15 – 1807.03.22)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1807.03.22 – 1817.05.07)

Bishop Gregorio Cerati
(1783.07.18 – 1807.02.17)

Born:1730.02.07 (Italy)
Died:1807.02.17 († 77)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1783.07.18 – 1807.02.17)

Bishop Alessandro Pisani
(1766.06.02 – 1783.03.14)

Born:1717.05.21 (Italy)
Died:1783.03.14 († 65)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1766.06.02 – 1783.03.14)

Bishop Pietro Cristiani
(1748.04.10 – 1765.10.21)

Died:1765.10.21

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1748.04.10 – 1765.10.21)

Bishop Gherardo Zandemaria
(1731.12.24 – 1747.11.05)

Born:1679.10.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1719.02
Consecrated Bishop:1719.05.21
Died:1747.11.05 († 68)

Bishop of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1719.05.15 – 1731.12.24)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1731.12.24 – 1747.11.05)

Bishop Giorgio Barni
(1687.11.20 – 1731.08.31)

Died:1731.08.31

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1687.11.20 – 1731.08.31)

Bishop Giuseppe Zandemaria
(1654.11.26 – 1681.04.06)

Died:1681.04.06

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1654.11.26 – 1681.04.06)

Bishop Maffiolo
(1650 – 1651.07.29)

Died:1651.07.29

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1650 – 1651.07.29)

Bishop Alexandre Scappi
(1628 – 1650.06.20)

Consecrated Bishop:1618.02.18
Died:1650.06.20

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1618.02.18 – 1628)

Bishop of Satriano e Campagna (1618.02.18 – 1628)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1628 – 1650.06.20)

Bishop Giovanni Linati
(1619.10.09 – 1627.04.03)

Born:1562 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1606.12.04
Died:1627.04.03 († 65)

Bishop of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1606.12.04 – 1619.10.09)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1619.10.09 – 1627.04.03)

Bishop Claudio Rangoni
(1596.12.02 – 1619.09.15)

Died:1619.09.15

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1596.12.02 – 1619.09.15)

Cardinal Filippo Sega
(1578.10.03 – 1596.05.29)

Born:1537.08.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1575.06.29
Created Cardinal:1591.12.18
Died:1596.05.29 († 58)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1575.05.20 – 1578.10.03)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1578.10.03 – 1596.05.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1586.01.18 – 1587.05.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1594.12.05 – 1596.05.29)

Bishop Tommaso Gigli
(1577 – 1578)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1561.10.24 – 1577)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1577 – 1578)

Blessed Cardinal Paolo Burali d’Arezzo, C.R.
(1568.07.23 – 1576.09.19)

Born:1511 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1558.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1568.08.01
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Died:1578.06.17 († 67)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1568.07.23 – 1576.09.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1570.11.20 – 1578.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1576.09.19 – 1578.06.17)

Cardinal Gianbernardino Scotti, C.R.
(1559.08.09 – 1568)

Born:1478? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1555.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1556
Died:1568.12.11 († 90)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1551 – 1559.08.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1556.01.13 – 1568.12.11)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1559.08.09 – 1568)

Bishop Catalano Trivulzio
(1525.05.03 – 1559)

Died:1559

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1525.05.03 – 1559)

Cardinal Scaramuccia Trivulzio
(Apostolic Administrator 1519.09.26 – 1525.05.31)

Bishop Vasino Malabayla
(1509.01.19 – 1519)

Consecrated Bishop:1509.01.19

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1509.01.19 – 1519)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1519 – 1525)

Bishop Antonio Trivulzio
(1508.07.31 – 1509)

Consecrated Bishop:1499
Died:1519

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1499.07.26 – 1508.07.31)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1508.07.31 – 1509)

Bishop of Asti (Italy) (1509 – 1519)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1519 – 1519)

Bishop Fabrizio Marliani
(1476.01.05 – 1508)

Died:1508

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1475.04.24 – 1476.01.05)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1476.01.05 – 1508)

Bishop Sagramoro Sagramori
(1475.10.21 – 1476.01.15)

Died:1482.08.25

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1475.10.21 – 1476.01.15)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1476.01.15 – 1482.08.25)

Bishop Michele Marliani
(1475.04.24 – 1475.10.12)

Died:1475.10.12

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1461.01.09 – 1475.04.24)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1475.04.24 – 1475.10.12)

Bishop Giovanni Campesi
(1453.03.23 – 1474.04.12)

Died:1474.04.12

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1453.03.23 – 1474.04.12)

Bishop Nicolò Amidano (later Archbishop)
(1448.01.15 – 1453.03.19)

Died:1454.03.24

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1448.01.15 – 1453.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1453.03.19 – 1454.03.24)

Bishop Alessio da Seregno, O.F.M.
(1412 – 1447.01.01)

Died:1447.01.01

Bishop of Bobbio (Italy) (1404.09.26 – 1409)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1409 – 1411)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1412 – 1447.01.01)

Bishop Bartolomeo Caccia, O.P.
(1409 – 1411)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1409 – 1411)

Bishop Branda Castiglione (later Pseudocardinal)
(1404.08.16 – 1409)

Born:1350 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1443.02.04 († 93)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1404.08.16 – 1409)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1411.06.06 – 1431.03.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Veszprém (Hungary) (1412.09.01 – 1424.04.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Lisieux (France) (1420.06.29 [1420.09.07] – 1424.04.12)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1431.03.14 – 1440.01.29)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1440.01.29 – 1443.02.04)

Bishop Pietro Maineri
(1388 – 1404)

Died:1404

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1388 – 1404)

Bishop Pietro Filargo da Candia, O.F.M. (later Antipope)
(1386.10.05 – 1387)

Born:1339 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Died:1410.05.03 († 71)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1386.10.05 – 1387)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1387 – 1388.01.23)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1388.01.23 – 1389.09.18)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1389.09.18 – 1402.05.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1402.05.17 – 1408.11)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1405.06.12 – 1409.06.26)

Antipope (1409.06.26 [1409.07.07] – 1410.05.03)

Bishop Guglielmo Centueri, O.F.M.
(1383 – 1386)

Died:1402

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1383 – 1386)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1386 – 1402)

Bishop Andrea Segazeno, O.S.A.
(1381 – 1383.01.14)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1381 – 1383.01.14)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1383.01.14 – 1387)

Bishop Corrado Giorgi, O.S.B.
(1376 – ?)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1376 – ?)

Bishop Uberto Zagno
(1373 – ?)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1373 – ?)

Bishop Francesco Castiglioni, C.R.L.
(1372 – 1373)

Died:1373

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1372 – 1373)

Bishop Pietro Cocconato
(1369 – 1372)

Died:1372

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1369 – 1372)

Bishop Giovanni, O.P.
(1364 – 1369)

Died:1369

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1364 – 1369)

Bishop Nicolò
(1355 – 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1355 – 1364)

Bishop Rogerio Caccia
(1338 – 1354)

Died:1354

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1338 – 1354)

Bishop Bernardo Cario
(1323 – 1330?)

Died:1330?

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1323 – 1330?)

Bishop Federico Maggi
(1317 – 1323 not possessed)

Died:1323

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1309 – 1316)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1317 – 1323 not possessed)

Bishop Ugo Pelosi
(1302 – 1317)

Died:1317

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1302 – 1317)

Fr. Uberto Avvocati (later Bishop)
(1301 – 1301.09.19)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1301 – 1301.09.19)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1301.09.19 – 1322.06)

Bishop Alberigo Visconti, O.E.S.A.
(1295 – 1301)

Died:1314.07.13

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1295 – 1301)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1301 – 1314.07.13)

Bishop Filippo Fulgoso
(1257 – 1294)

Died:1294

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1257 – 1294)

Blessed Bishop Alberto Pandoni, O.E.S.A.
(1243 – 1257)

Died:1274.08.14

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1243 – 1257)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1257 – 1274.08.14)

Bishop Egidio, O. Cist.
(1236 – 1243.05.03)

Died:1243.05.03

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1236 – 1243.05.03)

Bishop Vicedomino Cossadoca Alberico
(1217 – 1236.02.14)

Died:1236.02.14

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1217 – 1236.02.14)

Saint Bishop Folco Scotti
(1210 – 1217)

Died:1229.10.26

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1210 – 1217)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1217 – 1229.10.26)

Bishop Grimerio della Porta, O. Cist.
(1199.06.06 – 1210.04.08)

Died:1210.04.08

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1199.06.06 – 1210.04.08)

Bishop Ardizzone, C.R.S.A.
(1192 – 1199.06.05)

Died:1199.06.05

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1192 – 1199.06.05)

Bishop Tedaldo, C.R.L.
(1167 – 1192.05.25)

Died:1192.05.25

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1167 – 1192.05.25)

Cardinal Ugo Pierleoni, C.R. St. Victor
(1155.01 – 1167.04.30)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1155
Created Cardinal:1164
Died:1167.04.30

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1155.01 – 1167.04.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1164 – 1167.04.30)

Bishop Ugo Pierleoni
(1155 – 1166)

Died:1166

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1155 – 1166)

Bishop Giovanni, O. Cist.
(1146 – 1155)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1146 – 1155)

Bishop Ardaino
(1118 – 1146)

Died:1146

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1118 – 1146)

Bishop Aldo Gabrielli
(1096 – 1118)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1096 – 1118)

Bishop Vindricio
(1091 – 1096)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1091 – 1096)

Saint Bishop Bonizzone
(1088 – 1089.07.14)

Died:1089.07.14

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1088 – 1089.07.14)

Bishop Maurizio
(1077 – 1088)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1077 – 1088)

Bishop Dionigi
(1048 – 1077)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1048 – 1077)

Bishop Guido
(1045 – 1048)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1045 – 1048)

Bishop Ivo
(1041 – 1045)

Died:1045

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1041 – 1045)

Bishop Aicardo
(1038 – 1041)

Died:1041

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1038 – 1041)

Bishop Pietro
(1031 – 1038)

Died:1038

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1031 – 1038)

Bishop Sigifredo, O.S.B.
(997 – 1031.04.14)

Died:1031.04.14

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (997 – 1031.04.14)

Bishop Giovanni Filagato, O.S.B. (later Antipope)
(989 – 997.02)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1001.08.26

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (989 – 997.02)

Antipope (997.02 – 998.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up