GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Military Ordinariate of the Philippines

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 65 parishes, 126 priests (122 diocesan, 4 religious), 5 deacons, 4 lay religious (4 brothers), 20 seminarians (2013)

Address: AFP Ecumenical Building, Camp General Emilio Aguinaldo, 1110 Quezon City, Philippines

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary:vacant

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Military Ordinariate of the Philippines (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leopoldo Sumaylo TumulakPermalink
(2005.01.15 – 2017.06.17)

Unitas in caritate

Born:1944.09.29 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1971.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.16
Died:2017.06.17 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Lesvi (1987.01.12 – 1992.11.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1987.01.12 – 1992.11.28)

Bishop of Tagbilaran (Philippines) (1992.11.28 – 2005.01.15)

Military Ordinary of Philippines (Philippines) (2005.01.15 – 2017.06.17)

Archbishop Ramon Cabrera Argüelles (72)Bishop Ramon Cabrera Argüelles (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1995.08.25 – 2004.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Lipa (Philippines)

Servus ancillæ filius

Born:1944.11.12 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06

Titular Bishop of Roscrea (1993.11.26 – 1995.08.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1993.11.26 – 1995.08.25)

Military Ordinary of Philippines (Philippines) (1995.08.25 – 2004.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (2004.05.14 – 2017.02.02)

Bishop Severino Miguel PelayoPermalink
(1986.07.21 – 1995.02.26)

Deus est in omni tempore

Born:1934.01.08 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.08
Died:1995.02.26 († 61)

Military Vicar of Philippines (Philippines) (1985.12.19 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Bilta (1985.12.19 – 1995.02.26)

Military Ordinary of Philippines (Philippines) (1986.07.21 – 1995.02.26)

Military Vicars of Philippines (Roman Rite)

Bishop Severino Miguel PelayoPermalink
(1985.12.19 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Bishop Pedro G. Magugat, M.S.C.Permalink
(1981.12.09 – 1985.04.22)

Deo servire populo sufficere

Born:1925.04.14 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:1990.05.05 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Scilium (1979.04.23 – 1981.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cabanatuan (Philippines) (1979.04.23 – 1981.12.09)

Military Vicar of Philippines (Philippines) (1981.12.09 – 1985.04.22)

Bishop of Urdaneta (Philippines) (1985.04.22 – 1990.05.05)

Bishop Mariano Gaviola y Garcés (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1974.03.02 – 1981.04.13)

Born:1922.08.15 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1963.06.04
Died:1998.10.13 († 76)

Bishop of Cabanatuan (Philippines) (1963.03.08 – 1967.05.31)

Titular Bishop of Girba (1967.05.31 – 1981.04.13)

Military Vicar of Philippines (Philippines) (1974.03.02 – 1981.04.13)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (1977 – 1984)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1981.04.13 – 1992.12.30)

Cardinal Rufino Jiao SantosPermalink
(1951.12.10 – 1973.09.03)

Caritas in dilectione

Born:1908.08.26 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1931.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.24
Created Cardinal:1960.03.28
Died:1973.09.03 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Barca (1947.08.19 – 1953.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1947.08.19 – 1953.02.10)

Military Vicar of Philippines (Philippines) (1951.12.10 – 1973.09.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (1953.02.10 – 1973.09.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria ai Monti (1960.03.31 – 1973.09.03)


as of 2017.07.29

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up