GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Phát Diêm

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,787 km²

Population: 151,038 Catholics (14.8% of 1,019,560 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Hà Nôi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Thanh Hoá (↙), Hà Nôi (↑), Bùi Chu (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 78 parishes, 89 priests (79 diocesan, 10 religious), 366 lay religious (95 brothers, 271 sisters), 82 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.07.25 – ...):Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Năng (64)Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Năng (64)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam

Ordinaries

Bishops of Phát Diêm (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Năng (64)Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Năng (64)Permalink
(2009.07.25 – ...)

Bishop of Phát Diêm (Vietnam)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam

Hiệp thông phục vụ / Communione et servientes

Born:1953.11.24 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1990.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2009.09.08

Bishop of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (2009.07.25 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (2016.10.05 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Văn Yến (75)Bishop Joseph Nguyễn Văn Yến (75)Permalink
(1998.11.03 – 2007.04.14)

Bishop emeritus of Phát Diêm (Vietnam)

Vâng lời và Bình an / Pax et obœdientia

Born:1942.12.26 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1988.12.16

Coadjutor Bishop of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1988.11.14 – 1998.11.03)

Bishop of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1998.11.03 – 2007.04.14)

Bishop Paul Bùi Chu TạoPermalink
(1960.11.24 – 1998.11.03)

Born:1909.01.21 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.26
Died:2001.05.05 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Numida (1959.01.24 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1959.01.24 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1998.11.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Phát Diêm (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Bùi Chu TạoPermalink
(1959.01.24 – 1960.11.24)

(see above)

Bishop Thaddeus Lê Hữu Từ, O. Cist.Permalink
(1945.06.14 – 1959)

Born:1897.10.29 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1945.10.29
Died:1967.04.24 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1945.06.14 – 1959)

Titular Bishop of Daphnusia (1945.06.14 – 1967.04.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Bùi Chu (Vietnam) (1948 – 1950.02.03)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Nguyễn Bá TòngPermalink
(1935.09.03 – 1945.06.08)

Born:1868.08.07 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1896.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1933.06.11
Died:1949.07.11 († 80)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1933.01.10 – 1935.09.03)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis in Hæmimonto (1933.01.10 – 1949.07.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1935.09.03 – 1945.06.08)

Bishop Jean-Pierre-Alexandre Marcou, M.E.P.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1935.10.20)

Born:1857.05.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1879.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1895.10.15
Died:1939.12.07 († 82)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Western Tonking (Vietnam) (1895.04.18 – 1901.04.16)

Titular Bishop of Lysias (1895.04.18 – 1939.12.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Coastal Tonking (Vietnam) (1901.04.16 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Phát Diêm (Vietnam) (1924.12.03 – 1935.10.20)

Vicars Apostolic of Coastal Tonking (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Pierre-Alexandre Marcou, M.E.P.Permalink
(1901.04.16 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up