GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Phan Thiêt

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,828 km²

Population: 179,303 Catholics (14.9% of 1,207,389 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh

Neighbouring Dioceses: Xuân Lôc (←), Đà Lat (↑), Nha Trang (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 93 parishes, 160 priests (134 diocesan, 26 religious), 711 lay religious (167 brothers, 544 sisters), 91 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Phan Thiêt (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Vũ Duy ThốngPermalink
(2009.07.25 – 2017.03.01)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1952.07.02 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1985.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.17
Died:2017.03.01 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Tortiboli (2001.07.04 – 2009.07.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (2001.07.04 – 2009.07.25)

Bishop of Phan Thiêt (Vietnam) (2009.07.25 – 2017.03.01)

Bishop Paul Nguyễn Thanh HoanPermalink
(2005.04.01 – 2009.07.25)

Tin Mừng Cho Người Nghèo Khó / Evangelium egens

Born:1932.11.11 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1965.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.11
Died:2014.08.18 († 81)

Coadjutor Bishop of Phan Thiêt (Vietnam) (2001.07.04 – 2005.04.01)

Bishop of Phan Thiêt (Vietnam) (2005.04.01 – 2009.07.25)

Bishop Nicolas Huỳnh Văn NghiPermalink
(1979.12.06 – 2005.04.01)

Deus caritas est

Born:1927.05.01 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.08.11
Died:2015.05.06 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Selsey (1974.07.01 – 1979.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (1974.07.01 – 1979.12.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Phan Thiêt (Vietnam) (1975 – 1979.12.06)

Bishop of Phan Thiêt (Vietnam) (1979.12.06 – 2005.04.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (1993 – 1998.03.01)

Bishop Paul Nguyễn Văn HoàPermalink
(1975.01.30 – 1975.04.25)

Trong tinh thần và chân lý / In spiritu et veritate

Born:1931.07.20 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.05
Died:2017.02.14 († 85)

Bishop of Phan Thiêt (Vietnam) (1975.01.30 – 1975.04.25)

Bishop of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (1975.04.25 – 2009.12.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (2001 – 2007)

Apostolic Administrator of Ban Mê Thuôt (Vietnam) (2006.05.17 – 2009.02.21)

Bishop Nicolas Huỳnh Văn NghiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1975 – 1979.12.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up