GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Petrolina

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 16,260 km²

Population: 350,500 Catholics (83.0% of 422,100 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Olinda e Recife

Neighbouring Dioceses: Picos (↖), Salgueiro (↗), Juazeiro (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 23 parishes, 2 missions, 25 priests (22 diocesan, 3 religious), 28 lay religious (3 brothers, 25 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (23)

Picos (↖), Salgueiro (↗), Juazeiro (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Petrolina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manoel dos Reis de Farias (71)Bishop Manoel dos Reis de Farias (71)Permalink
(2011.07.27 – 2017.07.12)

Bishop emeritus of Petrolina (Brazil)

Servir na Unidade

Born:1946.04.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1983.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:2001.11.10

Bishop of Patos (Brazil) (2001.08.08 – 2011.07.27)

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil) (2011.07.27 – 2017.07.12)

Bishop Paulo Cardoso da Silva, O. Carm. (82)Bishop Paulo Cardoso da Silva, O. Carm. (82)Permalink
(1984.11.30 – 2011.07.27)

Bishop emeritus of Petrolina (Brazil)

Evangelizare Pauperibus

Born:1934.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.11
Consecrated Bishop:1985.03.19

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil) (1984.11.30 – 2011.07.27)

Bishop Gerardo de Andrade PontePermalink
(1975.02.06 – 1983.12.05)

Omnia propter evangelium

Born:1924.12.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.17
Died:2006.05.24 († 81)

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil) (1975.02.06 – 1983.12.05)

Bishop of Patos (Brazil) (1983.12.05 – 2001.08.08)

Bishop Antônio Campelo de Aragão, S.D.B.Permalink
(1956.12.18 – 1975.02.06)

Tudo pelos eleitos

Born:1904.10.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1950.08.13
Died:1988.09.10 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Sesta (1950.06.15 – 1956.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cuiabá (Brazil) (1950.06.15 – 1956.12.18)

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil) (1956.12.18 – 1975.02.06)

Bishop Avelar Brandão Vilela (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1946.06.13 – 1955.11.05)

De plenitudine Christi

Born:1912.06.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1986.12.19 († 74)

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil) (1946.06.13 – 1955.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Teresina (Brazil) (1955.11.05 – 1971.03.25)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1964 – 1968)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1965 – 1966)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1966 – 1972)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1971 – 1974)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1971.03.25 – 1986.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1973.03.05 – 1986.12.19)

Bishop Idílio José SoaresPermalink
(1932.09.16 – 1943.06.12)

Santifica-os na veridade

Born:1887.10.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1914.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1932.11.30
Died:1969.12.10 († 82)

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil) (1932.09.16 – 1943.06.12)

Bishop of Santos (Brazil) (1943.06.12 – 1966.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Numidia (1966.11.21 – 1969.12.10)

Bishop Antônio Malan, S.D.B.Permalink
(1924.01.03 – 1931.10.28)

Mandou-me evangelizar os pobres

Born:1862.12.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1889.10.25
Consecrated Bishop:1914.07.26
Died:1931.10.28 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Amisus (1914.05.25 – 1924.01.03)

Bishop-Prelate of Registro do Araguaia (Brazil) (1914.05.25 – 1924.01.03)

Bishop of Petrolina (Brazil) (1924.01.03 – 1931.10.28)


as of 2017.07.28

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up