GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Peterborough

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 25,900 km²

Population: 59,642 Catholics (13.1% of 456,963 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kingston

Neighbouring Dioceses: Toronto (↙), Sault Sainte Marie (↖), Pembroke (↗), Kingston (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Peter (June 29), St. Patrick (March 17)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 21 (1825)

Statistics: 40 parishes, 73 priests (60 diocesan, 13 religious), 13 deacons, 87 lay religious (13 brothers, 74 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: 350 Hunter St. West, P.O. Box 175, Peterborough, ON K9J 6Y8, Canada

Phone: +1 (705) 745-5123

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (63)

Toronto (↙), Sault Sainte Marie (↖), Pembroke (↗), Kingston (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.03.10 – ...):Bishop Daniel Joseph Miehm (58)Bishop Daniel Joseph Miehm (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Peterborough (Roman Rite)

Bishop Daniel Joseph Miehm (58)Bishop Daniel Joseph Miehm (58)Permalink
(2017.03.10 – ...)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada)

Fides per caritatem

Born:1960.08.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.07

Titular Bishop of Gor (2013.02.20 – 2017.03.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (2013.02.20 – 2017.03.10)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (2017.03.10 – ...)

Bishop William Terrence McGrattan (62)Bishop William Terrence McGrattan (62)Permalink
(2014.04.08 – 2017.01.04)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada)

Habe fiduciam in Domino

Born:1956.09.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:2010.01.12

Titular Bishop of Furnos minor (2009.11.06 – 2014.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (2009.11.06 – 2014.04.08)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (2014.04.08 – 2017.01.04)

Bishop of Calgary (Canada) (2017.01.04 – ...)

Bishop Nicola De Angelis, C.F.I.C. (79)Bishop Nicola De Angelis, C.F.I.C. (79)Permalink
(2002.12.28 – 2014.04.08)

Bishop emeritus of Peterborough (Canada)

Unum estis in Christo

Born:1939.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.24

Titular Bishop of Remesiana (1992.04.27 – 2002.12.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1992.04.27 – 2002.12.28)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (2002.12.28 – 2014.04.08)

Bishop James Leonard DoylePermalink
(1976.05.24 – 2002.12.28)

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1929.06.20 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.28
Died:2004.04.22 († 74)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1976.05.24 – 2002.12.28)

Bishop Francis Anthony MarroccoPermalink
(1968.06.10 – 1975.07.18)

Born:1913.06.20 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1956.02.22
Died:1975.07.18 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Limnæ (1955.12.01 – 1968.06.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1955.12.01 – 1968.06.10)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1968.06.10 – 1975.07.18)

Bishop Benjamin Ibberson WebsterPermalink
(1954.04.24 – 1968.03.12)

Sufficientia ex Deo

Born:1898.03.07 (England)
Ordained Priest:1923.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1946.11.21
Died:1981.01.18 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Paphus (1946.09.24 – 1954.04.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toronto (Canada) (1946.09.24 – 1954.04.24)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1954.04.24 – 1968.03.12)

Titular Bishop of Tigamibena (1968.03.12 – 1981.01.18)

Bishop Joseph Gerald Berry (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1945.04.07 – 1953.11.28)

in vinculo caritatis

Born:1902.06.07 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1945.06.07
Died:1967.05.12 († 64)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1945.04.07 – 1953.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Halifax (Canada) (1953.11.28 – 1967.05.12)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1960 – 1964)

Bishop John Roderick MacDonaldPermalink
(1943.06.05 – 1945.04.14)

In fraternitatis amore

Born:1891.07.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1916.01.23
Consecrated Bishop:1943.08.24
Died:1959.12.18 († 68)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1943.06.05 – 1945.04.14)

Titular Bishop of Ancusa (1945.04.14 – 1950.04.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (1945.04.14 – 1950.04.13)

Bishop of Antigonish (Canada) (1950.04.13 – 1959.12.18)

Bishop Dennis P. O’ConnorPermalink
(1930.01.30 – 1942.08.30)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1884.12.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1909.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1930.06.11
Died:1942.08.30 († 57)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1930.01.30 – 1942.08.30)

Bishop Richard Michael Joseph O’Brien (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1913.06.20 – 1929.05.17)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1874.07.29 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1897.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1913.09.24
Died:1943.08.30 († 69)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1913.06.20 – 1929.05.17)

Titular Archbishop of Amorium (1929.05.17 – 1938.02.23)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1929.05.17 – 1938.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (1938.02.23 – 1943.08.30)

Bishop Richard Alphonsus O’ConnorPermalink
(1889.01.11 – 1913.01.23)

Crescamus in illo per omnia

Born:1838.01.13 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1861.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1889.05.01
Died:1913.01.23 († 75)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1889.01.11 – 1913.01.23)

Bishop Thomas Joseph DowlingPermalink
(1886.12.14 – 1889.01.11)

Born:1840.02.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1864.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1887.05.01
Died:1924.08.06 († 84)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1886.12.14 – 1889.01.11)

Bishop of Hamilton (Canada) (1889.01.11 – 1924.08.06)

Bishop Jean-François JamotPermalink
(1882.07.11 – 1886.05.04)

Vitæ æternæ verba habes

Born:1828.06.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1853.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:1874.02.24
Died:1886.05.04 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1874.02.03 – 1882.07.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Canada (Canada) (1874.02.03 – 1882.07.11)

Bishop of Peterborough (Canada) (1882.07.11 – 1886.05.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Canada (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-François JamotPermalink
(1874.02.03 – 1882.07.11)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up