GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pesqueira

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,065 km²

Population: 423,400 Catholics (89.9% of 471,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Olinda e Recife

Neighbouring Dioceses: Palmeira dos Índios (↙), Floresta (←), Campina Grande (↗), Caruaru (→), Garanhuns (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: São José

Statistics: 25 parishes, 40 priests (34 diocesan, 6 religious), 2 deacons, 46 lay religious (6 brothers, 40 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.02.15 – ...):Bishop José Luiz Ferreira Salles, C.SS.R. (61)Bishop José Luiz Ferreira Salles, C.SS.R. (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pesqueira (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Luiz Ferreira Salles, C.SS.R. (61)Bishop José Luiz Ferreira Salles, C.SS.R. (61)Permalink
(2012.02.15 – ...)

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil)

Deus é amor

Born:1957.01.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.17

Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Numidia (2006.02.01 – 2012.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (2006.02.01 – 2012.02.15)

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (2012.02.15 – ...)

Bishop Francesco Biasin (75)Bishop Francesco Biasin (75)Permalink
(2003.07.23 – 2011.06.08)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (Brazil)

Dar a vida pelos irmãos

Born:1943.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:2003.10.12

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (2003.07.23 – 2011.06.08)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (Brazil) (2011.06.08 – ...)

Bishop Bernardino Marchió (75)Bishop Bernardino Marchió (75)Permalink
(1993.05.26 – 2002.11.06)

Bishop of Caruaru (Brazil)

Alegres na Esperança

Born:1943.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.29

Coadjutor Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (1991.03.27 – 1993.05.26)

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (1993.05.26 – 2002.11.06)

Bishop of Caruaru (Brazil) (2002.11.06 – ...)

Bishop Manuel Palmeira da RochaPermalink
(1980.03.14 – 1993.05.26)

Lux et vita

Born:1919.03.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1947.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1980.04.27
Died:2002.09.02 († 83)

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (1980.03.14 – 1993.05.26)

Bishop Severino Mariano de AguiarPermalink
(1956.12.03 – 1980.03.14)

Monstra esse matrem

Born:1903.08.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1928.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1957.03.31
Died:1995.05.07 († 91)

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (1956.12.03 – 1980.03.14)

Bishop Adelmo Cavalcante Machado (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.04.03 – 1955.06.24)

Apostolus Christi

Born:1905.03.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1948.08.15
Died:1983.11.28 († 78)

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (1948.04.03 – 1955.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Leotopolis in Pamphylia (1955.06.24 – 1963.10.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1955.06.24 – 1963.10.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1963.10.19 – 1976.11.24)

Bishop Adalberto Accioli Sobral (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1934.01.13 – 1947.01.18)

In verbo tuo

Born:1887.08.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1911.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1927.09.04
Died:1951.05.24 († 63)

Bishop of Barra (Brazil) (1927.04.22 – 1934.01.13)

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (1934.01.13 – 1947.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1947.01.18 – 1951.05.24)

Bishop José Antônio de Oliveira LopesPermalink
(1918.08.02 – 1932.11.24)

In cruce salus

Born:1868.04.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1915.11.21
Died:1932.11.24 († 64)

Bishop of Floresta (Brazil) (1915.06.26 – 1918.08.02)

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (1918.08.02 – 1932.11.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up