GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pescia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 224 km²

Population: 112,600 Catholics (92.1% of 122,200 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pisa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lucca (←), Pistoia (→), San Miniato (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Maria SS. della Fontenova

Statistics: 41 parishes, 16 missions, 70 priests (47 diocesan, 23 religious), 6 deacons, 84 lay religious (23 brothers, 61 sisters), 5 seminarians (2014)

Address: Via G. Giusti 1, 51017 Pescia, Italy

Phone: 0572 476224

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Lucca (←), Pistoia (→), San Miniato (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.11.25 – ...):Bishop Roberto Filippini (69)Bishop Roberto Filippini (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pescia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Roberto Filippini (69)Bishop Roberto Filippini (69)Permalink
(2015.11.25 – ...)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy)

Ex toto corde

Born:1948.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:2016.01.03

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (2015.11.25 – ...)

Bishop Giovanni De VivoPermalink
(1993.12.18 – 2015.09.20)

In spe fundati

Born:1940.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.23
Died:2015.09.20 († 75)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1993.12.18 – 2015.09.20)

Bishop Giovanni BianchiPermalink
(1977.06.27 – 1993.12.18)

Born:1918.04.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1964.09.08
Died:2003.09.21 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Seleuciana (1964.06.22 – 1977.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1964.06.22 – 1977.06.27)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1977.06.27 – 1993.12.18)

Bishop Dino Luigi Romoli, O.P.Permalink
(1951.02.27 – 1977.06.24)

Born:1900.04.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.25
Died:1985.03.25 († 84)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1951.02.27 – 1977.06.24)

Bishop Angelo SimonettiPermalink
(1907.12.16 – 1950.08.14)

Born:1861.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1908.01.09
Died:1950.08.14 († 89)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1907.12.16 – 1950.08.14)

Bishop Giulio Serafini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1907.03.04 – 1907.12.16)

Gloriam Dei ut seraphim cantem

Born:1867.10.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1907.05.26
Created Cardinal:1930.06.30
Died:1938.07.16 († 70)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1907.03.04 – 1907.12.16)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1907.12.16 – 1930.06.30)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1923.10.28 – 1930.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1930.07.03 – 1938.07.16)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1930.07.04 – 1938.07.16)

President of Pontifical Commission for the Authentic Interpretation of the Code of Canon Law (1936 – 1938.07.16)

Bishop Donato Velluti Zati di S. Clemente (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1898.03.24 – 1907.04.15)

Born:1845.09.30 (Italy)
Died:1927.12.11 († 82)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Oropus (1885.03.27 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1907.04.15)

Titular Archbishop of Patræ (1907.04.15 – 1927.12.11)

Bishop Giulio MatteoliPermalink
(1896.06.22 – 1898.03.24)

Born:1841.08.28 (Italy)
Died:1900.07.25 († 58)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1900.07.25)

Bishop Giovanni BeniniPermalink
(1856.01.06 – 1896.04.27)

Died:1896.04.27

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1856.01.06 – 1896.04.27)

Bishop Pietro FortiPermalink
(1847.04.27 – 1854.04.13)

Died:1854.04.13

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1847.04.27 – 1854.04.13)

Bishop Vincenzo MenchiPermalink
(1839.12.23 – 1843.01.26)

Born:1789.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1814.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:1840.03.07
Died:1847.05.22 († 58)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1839.12.23 – 1843.01.26)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1843.01.26 – 1847.05.22)

Bishop Giovanni Battista RossiPermalink
(1835.03.26 – 1837.10.02)

Born:1777.06.08
Ordained Priest:1801.03.21
Died:1849.02.16 († 71)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1835.03.26 – 1837.10.02)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1849.02.16)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1849.02.16)

Bishop Giulio de’ RossiPermalink
(1804.10.29 – 1833.02.02)

Died:1833.02.02

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1833.02.02)

Bishop Francesco VincentiPermalink
(1773.06.27 – 1803.11)

Died:1803.11

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1773.06.27 – 1803.11)

Bishop Donato Maria ArcangeliPermalink
(1742.03.11 – 1772.12.26)

Died:1772.12.26

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1742.03.11 – 1772.12.26)

Bishop Franciscus Caietanus Incontri (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1738.05.05 – 1741.05.29)

Born:1703.03.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1728.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1738.05.11
Died:1781.03.25 († 78)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1738.05.05 – 1741.05.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1741.05.29 – 1781.03.25)

Bishop Bartolomeo Pucci FranceschiPermalink
(1729.01.26 – 1737.02.26)

Born:1664.07.21 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1724.12.21
Died:1737.02.26 († 72)

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1724.12.21 – 1729.01.26)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1729.01.26 – 1737.02.26)


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up