GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Pescara–Penne

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,600 km²

Population: 306,800 Catholics (97.3% of 315,400 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Teramo–Atri

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sulmona–Valva (↙), Teramo–Atri (↖), Chieti–Vasto (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Ceteo Vescovo e Martire, S. Massimo Martire

Statistics: 124 parishes, 173 priests (118 diocesan, 55 religious), 18 deacons, 438 lay religious (62 brothers, 376 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Atri 1252.03.15–1949.07.01

Address: Piazza dello Spirito Santo 5, 65121 Pescara, Italy

Phone: 085.422.25.71/2

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Sulmona–Valva (↙), Teramo–Atri (↖), Chieti–Vasto (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2005.11.04 – ...):Archbishop Tommaso Valentinetti (65)Archbishop Tommaso Valentinetti (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Pescara–Penne (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Tommaso Valentinetti (65)Archbishop Tommaso Valentinetti (65)Permalink
(2005.11.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pescara–Penne (Italy)

In verbo Domini

Born:1952.08.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.20

Bishop of Termoli–Larino (Italy) (2000.03.25 – 2005.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pescara–Penne (Italy) (2005.11.04 – ...)

Archbishop Francesco Cuccarese (87)Archbishop Francesco Cuccarese (87)Permalink
(1990.04.21 – 2005.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Pescara–Penne (Italy)

In veritate et caritate

Born:1930.03.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.01

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1979.02.12 – 1987.06.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1987.06.06 – 1990.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pescara–Penne (Italy) (1990.04.21 – 2005.11.04)

Archbishop Antonio IannucciPermalink
(1982.03.02 – 1990.04.21)

In opere et sermone

Born:1914.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1955.05.08
Died:2008.10.14 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Hadriania (1955.03.20 – 1959.02.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Penne e Pescara (Italy) (1955.03.20 – 1959.02.15)

Bishop of Penne e Pescara (Italy) (1959.02.15 – 1982.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pescara–Penne (Italy) (1982.03.02 – 1990.04.21)

Bishops of Penne e Pescara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Iannucci (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1959.02.15 – 1982.03.02)

(see above)

Bishop Benedetto Falcucci (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1949.07.02 – 1959.01.01)

Born:1905.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1946.02.11
Died:1977.07.07 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1945.12.22 – 1949.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1945.12.22 – 1949.07.02)

Bishop of Penne e Pescara (Italy) (1949.07.02 – 1959.01.01)

Titular Archbishop of Preslavus (1959.01.01 – 1977.07.07)

Bishops of Penne (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlo PensaPermalink
(1912.08.27 – 1948.12.16)

Born:1869.12.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1894.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1912.09.08
Died:1948.12.16 († 79)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1912.08.27 – 1948.12.16)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1912.08.27 – 1948.12.16)

Bishop Raffaele PirasPermalink
(1906.12.09 – 1911.08.23)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1911.08.23

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1906.12.09 – 1911.08.23)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1906.12.09 – 1911.08.23)

Bishop Giuseppe MorticelliPermalink
(1890.06.23 – 1905.02)

Born:1834.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1890.06.29
Died:1910.10.11 († 76)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1905.02)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1905.02)

Titular Bishop of Cæsarea Paneas (1905.12.11 – 1910.10.11)

Bishop Luigi MartucciPermalink
(1880.12.23 – 1889.12.16)

Born:1825.02.08
Ordained Priest:1845.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1874.12.27
Died:1889.12.16 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Sion (1874.12.21 – 1880.12.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1874.12.21 – 1880.12.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1874.12.21 – 1880.12.23)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1880.12.23 – 1889.12.16)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1880.12.23 – 1889.12.16)

Bishop Vincenzo d’AlfonsoPermalink
(1847.04.12 – 1880.12.23)

Died:1880.12.23

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1880.12.23)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1880.12.23)

Bishop Domenico RicciardonePermalink
(1818.05.25 – 1845)

Died:1845

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1845)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1845)

Bishop Niccolò Francesco FranchiPermalink
(1805.06.26 – 1815.11)

Born:1737.01.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1763.05.28
Died:1815.11 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Tremithus (1795.06.01 – 1805.06.26)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1815.11)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1815.11)

Bishop Bonaventura CalcagniniPermalink
(1779.07.12 – 1797)

Died:1797

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1779.07.12 – 1797)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1779.07.12 – 1797)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria de LeonePermalink
(1762.01.25 – 1779)

Died:1779

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1762.01.25 – 1779)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1762.01.25 – 1779)

Bishop Gennaro PerrelliPermalink
(1755 – 1761)

Died:1761

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1755 – 1761)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1755 – 1761)

Bishop Innocenzo Gorgoni, O.S.B. Cel. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1746.05.02 – 1755.02.17)

Born:1708.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1731.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1746.05.08
Died:1774.09.01 († 66)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1746.05.02 – 1755.02.17)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1746.05.02 – 1755.02.17)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1755.02.17 – 1774.09.01)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1763 – 1764)

Fr. Paolo Antonio PesentiPermalink
(1727.03.17 – 1728.08.01 not possessed)

Died:1728.08.01

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1727.03.17 – 1728.08.01 not possessed)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1727.03.17 – 1728.08.01 not possessed)

Bishop Francesco Antonio Bussolini, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1723.08.30 – 1746)

Died:1746

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1723.08.30 – 1746)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1723.08.30 – 1746)

Bishop Fabrizio MaffeiPermalink
(1698.12.03 – 1723)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1698.12.03 – 1723)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1698.12.03 – 1723)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria de RossiPermalink
(1696 – 1698)

Died:1698

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1696 – 1698)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1696 – 1698)

Bishop Giuseppe SpinucciPermalink
(1668 – 1695)

Died:1695

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1668 – 1695)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1668 – 1695)

Bishop Esuperanzio RaffaelliPermalink
(1661 – 1668)

Died:1668

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1661 – 1668)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1661 – 1668)

Bishop Francesco MassucciPermalink
(1648 – 1656)

Died:1656

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1648 – 1656)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1648 – 1656)

Bishop Tommasi BalbaniPermalink
(1599 – 1621)

Died:1621

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1599 – 1621)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1599 – 1621)

Bishop Orazio Montano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1591.03.20 – 1599.02.22)

Born:1535
Died:1603.09.11 († 68)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1591.03.20 – 1599.02.22)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1591.03.20 – 1599.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1599.02.22 – 1603.09.11)

Bishop Paolo OdescalchiPermalink
(1568 – 1572)

Died:1572

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1568 – 1572)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1568 – 1572)

Bishop Giacomo GuidiPermalink
(1561 – 1568)

Died:1568

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1561 – 1568)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1561 – 1568)

Bishop Tommaso ContuberioPermalink
(1554 – 1561)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1554 – 1561)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1554 – 1561)

Bishop Leonello CiboPermalink
(1550 – 1554)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1550 – 1554)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1550 – 1554)

Bishop Valentino Valentini CantalicioPermalink
(1515 – 1550)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1515 – 1550)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1515 – 1550)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Valentini CantalicioPermalink
(1503 – 1514)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1503 – 1514)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1503 – 1514)

Bishop Niccolò PiccolominiPermalink
(1502.01.24 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1503)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1502.01.24 – 1503)

Bishop Felino SandeiPermalink
(1495.05.04 – 1502)

Died:1503.09.06

Coadjutor Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (? – 1499.07.19)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1495.05.04 – 1502)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1495.05.04 – 1502)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1499.07.19 – 1499.11)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1501.08.29 – 1503.09.06)

Bishop Matteo GiudiciPermalink
(1483.12.17 – 1495)

Died:1495

Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1464.10.08 – 1483.12.17)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1483.12.17 – 1495)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1483.12.17 – 1495)

Bishop Troilo AgnesiPermalink
(1482.10.30 – 1483.12.17)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1482.10.30 – 1483.12.17)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1482.10.30 – 1483.12.17)

Bishop of Telese (Italy) (1483.12.17 – 1487.02.12)

Bishop of Lavello (1487.02.12 – 1498.07.04)

Bishop of Guardialfiera (1498.07.04 – ?)

Bishop Antonio ProboPermalink
(1463.03.04 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1463.03.04 – 1482)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1463.03.04 – 1482)

Bishop Amico BonamiciPermalink
(1456.08.23 – 1462)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1456.08.23 – 1462)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1456.08.23 – 1462)

Bishop Giacomo Benedetti d’AtriPermalink
(1454.10.21 – ?)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1436 – 1443.09.13)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1443.09.13 – 1454.10.21)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1454.10.21 – ?)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1454.10.21 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Castiglioni da PalmaPermalink
(1433.03.23 – 1454.10.21)

Died:1456.09.01

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1433.03.23 – 1454.10.21)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1433.03.23 – 1454.10.21)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1454.10.21 – 1456.09.01)

Bishop Delfino Nanni Gozzadini, O. Cist.Permalink
(1419 – 1433)

Abbot Ordinary of Nonantola (Italy) (1400 – 1405)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1419 – 1433)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1419 – 1433)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1433 – 1434)

Bishop Giacomo De TurdisPermalink
(1413 – 1415)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1413 – 1415)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1413 – 1415)

Bishop Pietro di Castelvecchio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1411 – 1413)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1411 – 1413)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1411 – 1413)

Bishop Antonio PetrucciPermalink
(1393.09.27 – 1411)

Died:1411

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1383? – 1393.09.27)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1393.09.27 – 1411)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1393.09.27 – 1411)

Bishop Pietro Staglia, O.P.Permalink
(1391 – 1393)

Died:1398.08

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1389 – 1398.08)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1391 – 1393)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1391 – 1393)

Bishop Agostino da LancianoPermalink
(1390 – ?)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1390 – ?)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1390 – ?)

Bishop Barnaba Malaspina (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1370 – 1380.03)

Died:1380.11.07

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1370 – 1380.03)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1370 – 1380.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1380.03 – 1380.11.07)

Bishop Gioioso ClavelliPermalink
(1360.01.31 – ?)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1356.02.10 – 1360.01.31)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1360.01.31 – ?)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1360.01.31 – ?)

Bishop Marco Ardinghelli, O.P.Permalink
(1360 – ?)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1360 – ?)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1360 – ?)

Bishop Niccolò, O. Cist.Permalink
(? – 1352)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (? – 1352)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (? – 1352)

Bishop Guglielmo da San VittorePermalink
(1324 – 1326)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1324 – 1326)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1324 – 1326)

Bishop Raimondo, O.S.B.Permalink
(1321 – 1324)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1321 – 1324)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1321 – 1324)

Bishop Bernardo Lucii, O.S.M.Permalink
(1302 – 1321)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1302 – 1321)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1302 – 1321)

Bishop Leonardo da SienaPermalink
(? – 1301)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (? – 1301)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (? – 1301)

Bishop BeroaldoPermalink
(1268? – ?)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1268? – ?)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1268? – ?)

Bishop GualtieroPermalink
(1264.01.25 – ?)

Bishop of Amelia (Italy) (1255.01.26 – 1264.01.25)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1264.01.25 – ?)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1264.01.25 – ?)

Bishop Beroaldo e Giovanni di PennePermalink
(1252 – 1264)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1252 – 1264)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1252.03.15 – 1264)

Bishop Anastasio di VenanzioPermalink
(1216 – 1217)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1216 – 1217)

Bishop GualdericoPermalink
(1198 – 1215)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1198 – 1215)

Bishop Berado RainensePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop Ottone di Loreto e ConversanoPermalink
(1190 – ?)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1190 – ?)

Bishop OdorisioPermalink
(1160? – 1189)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1160? – 1189)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up