GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Pesaro

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 287 km²

Population: 124,742 Catholics (94.5% of 131,942 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado, Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola

Neighbouring Dioceses: Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (↙), Rimini (←), Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Terenzio V.M.

Statistics: 54 parishes, 30 missions, 90 priests (53 diocesan, 37 religious), 12 deacons, 127 lay religious (42 brothers, 85 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Address: Arcivescovado, Via Rossini 62, 61100 Pesaro, Italy

Phone: 0721.30.043

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Urbino–Urbania–Sant’Angelo in Vado (↙), Rimini (←), Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.02.28 – ...):Archbishop Piero Coccia (72)Archbishop Piero Coccia (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Pesaro (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Piero Coccia (72)Archbishop Piero Coccia (72)Permalink
(2004.02.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pesaro (Italy)

Veritatem dico in Christo

Born:1945.12.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:2004.04.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pesaro (Italy) (2004.02.28 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Angelo Bagnasco (74)Archbishop Angelo Bagnasco (74) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2000.03.11 – 2003.06.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy)
President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences

Christus spes mea

Born:1943.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.07
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1998.01.03 – 2000.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pesaro (Italy) (2000.03.11 – 2003.06.20)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (2003.06.20 – 2006.08.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (2006.08.29 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2007.03.07 – 2017.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (2007.11.24 [2007.11.26] – ...)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2011.10.02 – 2016.10.08)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (2016.10.08 – ...)

Bishops of Pesaro (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Angelo Bagnasco (74)Bishop Angelo Bagnasco (74) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1998.01.03 – 2000.03.11)

(see above)

Bishop Gaetano MichettiPermalink
(1975.07.04 – 1998.01.03)

Born:1922.03.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.15
Died:2007.12.13 († 85)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1961.05.31 – 1970)

Titular Bishop of Irenopolis in Cilicia (1961.05.31 – 1975.07.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1970 – 1975.07.04)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1975.07.04 – 1998.01.03)

Bishop Luigi Carlo BorromeoPermalink
(1952.12.28 – 1975.07.04)

Born:1893.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1918.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.02
Died:1975.07.04 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Choma (1951.11.04 – 1952.12.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lodi (Italy) (1951.11.04 – 1952.12.28)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1952.12.28 – 1975.07.04)

Bishop Bonaventura PortaPermalink
(1917.03.22 – 1952.12.28)

Born:1866.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1917.06.24
Died:1953.12.15 († 87)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1952.12.28)

Titular Bishop of Ancusa (1952.12.28 – 1953.12.15)

Bishop Paolo Marco Tei, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1904.11.14 – 1916.04.28)

Born:1846.04.25 (Italy)
Died:1916.04.28 († 70)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1916.04.28)

Bishop Carlo BonajutiPermalink
(1896.06.22 – 1904)

Born:1828.09.28 (Italy)
Died:1904 († 76)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1896.06.22)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1904)

Bishop Clemente FaresPermalink
(1856.12.15 – 1896)

Died:1896

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1856.12.15 – 1896)

Bishop Giovanni Carlo GentiliPermalink
(1847.04.12 – 1854)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1845.04.02 – 1847.04.12)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1854)

Bishop Francesco de’ Marchesi CanaliPermalink
(1839.07.08 – 1846.09.05)

Born:1788.02.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1812.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1834.10.05
Died:1846.09.05 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1834.09.30 – 1839.07.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1834.09.30 – 1839.07.08)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1839.07.08 – 1846.09.05)

Bishop Filippo MonacelliPermalink
(1828.12.15 – 1839.01.30)

Died:1839.01.30

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1824.05.24 – 1828.12.15)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1828.12.15 – 1839.01.30)

Bishop Felice BezziPermalink
(1824.06.04 – 1828.03.16)

Died:1828.03.16

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1824.06.04 – 1828.03.16)

Bishop Ottavio ZollioPermalink
(1822.10.17 – 1824.05.21)

Died:1833

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1822.10.17 – 1824.05.21)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1824.05.21 – 1833)

Bishop Andrea Mastai-FerrettiPermalink
(1806.08.26 – 1822.06.26)

Died:1822.06.26

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1806.08.26 – 1822.06.26)

Bishop Joseph-Vincent de BeniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1794 – 1806)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Luvini, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1785 – 1790)

Died:1790

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1785 – 1790)

Bishop Rocco Maria Barsanti, C.R.M.Permalink
(1779.09.20 – 1784.10.18)

Died:1784.10.18

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1775.03.13 – 1779.09.20)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1779.09.20 – 1784.10.18)

Cardinal Gennaro Antonio De SimonePermalink
(1775.03.13 – 1779.08.18)

Born:1714.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1773.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1775.04.30
Died:1780.12.16 († 66)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1773.04.19 – 1780.12.16)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1775.03.13 – 1779.08.18)

Bishop Marcantonio Conti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1774.02.28 – 1775.03.02)

Born:1733.09.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1756.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1774.03
Died:1780.01.25 († 46)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1774.02.28 – 1775.03.02)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1775.04.03 – 1780.01.25)

Bishop Umberto Luigi RadicatiPermalink
(1739.03.22 – 1773)

Died:1773

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1739.03.22 – 1773)

Bishop Filippo Carlo Spada (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1702.11.20 – 1738.12.19)

Born:1670 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1702.09.23
Died:1742.12.08 († 72)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1702.11.20 – 1738.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosia (1738.12.19 – 1742.01.22)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1742.01.22 – 1742.12.08)

Bishop Alessandro AvioPermalink
(1688.05.17 – 1702.10.02)

Died:1703.09.15

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1688.05.17 – 1702.10.02)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1702.10.02 – 1703.09.15)

Bishop Girolamo Valvassori, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1677.01.11 – 1684.09)

Died:1684.09

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1677.01.11 – 1684.09)

Bishop Alessandro Diotallevi, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1667 – 1676.09.28)

Died:1676.09.28

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1667 – 1676.09.28)

Bishop Gianlucido PalombaraPermalink
(1658.04.01 – 1666)

Died:1666

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1658.04.01 – 1666)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco PassioneiPermalink
(1641.11.27 – 1657)

Died:1657

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1629 – 1641.11.27)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1641.11.27 – 1657)

Bishop Malatesta BaglioniPermalink
(1612 – 1641.09.16)

Died:1648.02.11

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1612 – 1641.09.16)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1634 – 1639)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1641.09.16 – 1648.02.11)

Bishop Bartolomeo Giorgi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1609.06.15 – 1612)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1609.06.15 – 1612)

Bishop Cesare BenedettiPermalink
(1586 – 1609)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1609

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1586 – 1609)

Bishop Roberto SassatelliPermalink
(1576 – 1586)

Died:1586

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1576 – 1586)

Bishop Giulio SimonettaPermalink
(1560.07.09 – 1576.05.27)

Died:1576.05.27

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1560.07.09 – 1576.05.27)

Bishop Ludovico Simoneta (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1537.12.19 – 1561)

Born:1500? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1537
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Died:1568.04.30 († 68)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1537.12.19 – 1561)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1560.05.17 – 1568.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1561.03.10 – 1566.11.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1566.11.15 – 1568.04.30)

Cardinal Giacomo SimonetaPermalink
(1528.07.17 – 1537.12.10)

Born:1475 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1529.09.14
Created Cardinal:1535.05.21
Died:1539.11.01 († 64)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1528.07.17 – 1537.12.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1535.05.31 – 1537.11.28)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1535.12.20 – 1538.07.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Lodi (Italy) (1536.08.04 – 1537.06.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1537.11.28 – 1539.11.01)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1538.02.06 – 1539.11.01)

Bishop Baldassarre Cataneo de’ GrassiPermalink
(1528 – 1528)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1528 – 1528)

Bishop Paride GrassiPermalink
(1513.04.04 – 1528.06.10)

Born:1470 (Italy)
Died:1528.06.10 († 58)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1513.04.04 – 1528.06.10)

Bishop Albertino della RoverePermalink
(1508.10.14 – 1513)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1508.10.14 – 1513)

Bishop Francesco RiccardiPermalink
(1504.05.27 – 1508.09.24)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1504.05.27 – 1508.09.24)

Cardinal Giovanni de’ Medici (later Pope Leo X)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1503 – 1504)

Bishop Francesco OricellaiPermalink
(1499.04.16 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1499.04.16 – 1503)

Bishop Luigi CapraPermalink
(1491 – 1498.08.15)

Died:1498.08.15

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1491 – 1498.08.15)

Cardinal Ascanio Maria SforzaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1487 – 1491.05)

Bishop Astorre MalvezziPermalink
(1487 – 1487)

Died:1487

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1487 – 1487)

Bishop Lorenzo CapodiferroPermalink
(1479 – 1487)

Died:1487

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1479 – 1487)

Bishop Tommaso VincenziPermalink
(1475.06.10 – 1478.09.08)

Died:1478.09.08

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1472.08.31 – 1475.05.29)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1475.06.10 – 1478.09.08)

Bishop Barnaba MersoniPermalink
(1471.03.28 – 1474.06.10)

Died:1481

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1471.03.28 – 1474.06.10)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1475.05.29 – 1481)

Bishop Giovanni Paterna, O.F.M.Permalink
(1451 – 1470)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1451 – 1470)

Bishop Giovanni BenedettiPermalink
(1419 – 1451)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1419 – 1451)

Bishop Bartolomeo Casini, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink
(1409 – 1419)

Died:1419

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1409 – 1419)

Bishop Antonio Casini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1407.10.01 – 1409.07.20)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1407.11.02
Created Cardinal:1426.05.24
Died:1439.02.04

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1407.10.01 – 1409.07.20)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1409.07.20 – 1427.09.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1426.05.27 – 1439.02.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Grosseto (Italy) (1427.09.12 – 1439.02.04)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1437.03 – 1439.02.04)

Bishop Angelo RocciPermalink
(1398.12.23 – 1406)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1398.12.23 – 1406)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1389 – 1398)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1389 – 1398)

Bishop Angelo FeducciPermalink
(1374 – 1381)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1374 – 1381)

Bishop NiccolòPermalink
(1374 – 1374)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1374 – 1374)

Bishop Leale MalatestaPermalink
(1370 – 1374)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1370 – 1374)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1374 – 1400)

Bishop Niccolò MarciariPermalink
(1359.07.12 – 1370.07.01)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1359.07.12 – 1370.07.01)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1370.07.01 – 1374.12.04)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1374.12.04 – 1378)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1378 – 1398.07.07)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1398.07.07 – 1414)

Bishop Enrico da SessaPermalink
(1357.08.21 – 1358.10.12)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1357.08.21 – 1358.10.12)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1358.10.12 – 1362)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1362 – 1369)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1369.10.22 – 1380)

Bishop Biagio GeminelliPermalink
(1354.01.29 – 1357.08.21)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1354.01.29 – 1357.08.21)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1357.08.21 – ?)

Bishop OmodioPermalink
(1346.07.18 – 1353)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1346.07.18 – 1353)

Bishop Francesco Vinoli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1343.11 – 1346)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1343.11 – 1346)

Bishop Pietro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1316 – 1343)

Died:1343

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1316 – 1343)

Bishop GiuntaPermalink
(1316 – 1316)

Died:1316

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1316 – 1316)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1296 – 1315)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1296 – 1315)

Bishop Salvo, O.P.Permalink
(1292.01.28 – 1292)

Died:1292

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1292.01.28 – 1292)

Bishop AccorsioPermalink
(1283 – 1291)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1283 – 1291)

Bishop Francesco da Jesi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1276.12 – 1283)

Died:1283

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1276.12 – 1283)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1272.10 – 1275)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1272.10 – 1275)

Bishop Niccolò de’ FieschiPermalink
(1268 – 1271)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1268 – 1271)

Bishop UguccionePermalink
(1257.07 – 1268)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1257.07 – 1268)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1268 – 1285)

Bishop Bartolomeo da AnconaPermalink
(1218 – 1256)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1218 – 1256)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1210 – 1218)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1210 – 1218)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1190 – 1210)

Died:1210

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1190 – 1210)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1188? – ?)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1188? – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1177 – 1187)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1170? – 1175)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1177 – 1187)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(? – 1177)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (? – 1177)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1170? – 1175)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1170? – 1175)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1177 – 1187)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up