GCatholic.org


Military Ordinariate of

Obispado Castrense del Perú

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 31 parishes, 70 missions, 76 priests (74 diocesan, 2 religious), 8 lay religious (2 brothers, 6 sisters) (2014)

Address: Ordinariato Militar, Avenida Arequipa 1032, Lima 1, Peru

History


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2014.07.16 – ...):Bishop Juan Carlos Vera Plasencia, M.S.C. (55)Bishop Juan Carlos Vera Plasencia, M.S.C. (55)

Apostolic Administrator of Caravelí (Peru)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Obispado Castrense del Perú (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Carlos Vera Plasencia, M.S.C. (55)Bishop Juan Carlos Vera Plasencia, M.S.C. (55)Permalink
(2014.07.16 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Peru (Peru)
Apostolic Administrator of Caravelí (Peru)

Mitis et humilis corde

Born:1961.06.25 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1988.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:2005.08.28

Bishop-Prelate of Caravelí (Peru) (2005.06.18 – 2014.07.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Caravelí (Peru) (2014.07.16 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Peru (Peru) (2014.07.16 – ...)

Fr. Guillermo Inca Pereda, O.S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate 2013.09 – 2014.07.16)

Bishop Guillermo Martín Abanto Guzmán (52)Bishop Guillermo Martín Abanto Guzmán (52)Permalink
(2012.10.30 – 2013.07.27)

Military Ordinary emeritus of Peru (Peru)

In misericordia tua speravi

Born:1964.07.01 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2009.04.19

Titular Bishop of Pinhel (2009.01.30 – 2012.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (2009.01.30 – 2012.10.30)

Military Ordinary of Peru (Peru) (2012.10.30 – 2013.07.27)

Archbishop Salvador Piñeiro García-Calderón (68)Archbishop Salvador Piñeiro García-Calderón (68)Permalink
(2001.07.21 – 2012.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ayacucho (Peru)
President of Episcopal Conference of Peru

El Señor es mi fortaleza

Born:1949.01.27 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1973.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:2001.09.02

Military Ordinary of Peru (Peru) (2001.07.21 – 2012.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lurín (Peru) (2003.07.08 – 2006.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ayacucho (Peru) (2011.08.06 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (2012.01 – ...)

Archbishop Héctor Miguel Cabrejos Vidarte, O.F.M. (68)Bishop Héctor Miguel Cabrejos Vidarte, O.F.M. (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.02.06 – 1999.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru)

Born:1948.07.05 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1988.08.07

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1988.06.20 – 1996.02.06)

Titular Bishop of Belesasa (1988.06.20 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Peru (Peru) (1996.02.06 – 1999.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1999.07.29 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Peru (2006 – 2012.01)

Archbishop Eduardo Picher PeñaPermalink
(1986.07.21 – 1996.02.06)

Born:1920.08.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.08
Died:2002.11.30 († 82)

Bishop of Callao (Peru) (1967.08.03 – 1971.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Huancayo (Peru) (1971.05.31 – 1984.06.14)

Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1984.06.14 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Abitinæ (1984.06.14 – 2002.11.30)

Military Ordinary of Peru (Peru) (1986.07.21 – 1996.02.06)

Military Vicars of Peru (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Eduardo Picher PeñaPermalink
(1984.06.14 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Archbishop Alcides Mendoza CastroPermalink
(1967.08.12 – 1983.10.05)

Born:1928.03.14 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1951.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.06
Died:2012.06.20 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Metræ (1958.04.28 – 1962.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (1958.04.28 – 1962.12.05)

Bishop of Abancay (Peru) (1962.12.05 – 1967.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Pederodiana (1967.08.12 – 1983.10.05)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1967.08.12 – 1983.10.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1983.10.05 – 2003.11.29)

Archbishop Felipe Santiago Hermosa y SarmientoPermalink
(1956.12.17 – 1967)

Born:1893.05.01 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1918.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1935.09.08
Died:1980.06.30 († 87)

Bishop of Cusco (Peru) (1935.06.13 – 1943.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1943.05.23 – 1956.12.17)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1967)

Titular Archbishop of Berœa (1956.12.17 – 1971.01.20)

Bishop Carlos Maria Jurgens Byrne, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1954.02.07 – 1956.12.17)

Born:1903.04.28 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1937.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1949.02.13
Died:1980.10.06 († 77)

Bishop of Huancavélica (Peru) (1949.01.13 – 1954.02.07)

Titular Bishop of Nisyrus (1954.02.07 – 1956.12.17)

Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1954.02.07 – 1956.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cusco (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1965.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1965.12.06 – 1976)

Cardinal Juan Gualberto GuevaraPermalink
(1945.01.13 – 1954.11.27)

Dominus illuminatio mea

Born:1882.07.12 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1906.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1941.03.02
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1954.11.27 († 72)

Bishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1940.12.15 – 1943.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1943.05.23 – 1945.12.16)

Military Vicar of Peru (Peru) (1945.01.13 – 1954.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lima (Peru) (1945.12.16 – 1954.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1946.02.28 – 1954.11.27)


as of 2017.05.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up