GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Perugia–Città della Pieve

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,900 km²

Population: 255,000 Catholics (89.5% of 285,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino, Città di Castello, Foligno, Gubbio

Neighbouring Dioceses: Montepulciano–Chiusi–Pienza (←), Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (↖), Gubbio (↗), Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (→), Orvieto–Todi (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Costanzo, Ss. Gervasio e Protasio Mm.

Statistics: 155 parishes, 223 priests (119 diocesan, 104 religious), 34 deacons, 422 lay religious (130 brothers, 292 sisters), 22 seminarians (2015)

Address: Arcivescovado, Piazza IV Novembre 6, 06123 Perugia, Italy

Phone: 075.575.03.50

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Montepulciano–Chiusi–Pienza (←), Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (↖), Gubbio (↗), Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (→), Orvieto–Todi (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.07.16 – ...):Cardinal Gualtiero Bassetti (75)Cardinal Gualtiero Bassetti (75)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy

Auxiliary Bishop (2014.05.30 – ...):Bishop Paolo Giulietti (53)Bishop Paolo Giulietti (53)

Titular Bishop of Termini Imerese

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Gualtiero Bassetti (75)Cardinal Gualtiero Bassetti (75)Permalink
(2009.07.16 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia
Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy)
President of Episcopal Conference of Italy

In caritate fundati

Born:1942.04.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.08
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy) (1994.07.09 – 1998.11.21)

Bishop of Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (Italy) (1998.11.21 – 2009.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (2009.07.16 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2009.11.10 – 2014.11.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (2014.02.22 [2014.06.08] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2017.05.24 – ...)

Archbishop Giuseppe Chiaretti (84)Archbishop Giuseppe Chiaretti (84)Permalink
(1995.12.09 – 2009.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy)

Spes sicut anchora tuta ac firma

Born:1933.04.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.15

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Ripatransone–San Benedetto del Tronto (Italy) (1983.04.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1995.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1995.12.09 – 2009.07.16)

Cardinal Ennio Antonelli (81)Archbishop Ennio Antonelli (81) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1988.10.06 – 1995.05.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Firenze (Italy)
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for the Family

Voluntas Dei pax nostra

Born:1936.11.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.29
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1982.05.25 – 1988.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1988.10.06 – 1995.05.26)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1995.05.26 – 2001.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (2001.03.21 – 2008.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea delle Fratte (2003.10.21 [2003.11.30] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Firenze (Italy) (2008.06.07 – 2008.09.08)

President of Pontifical Council for the Family (2008.06.07 – 2012.06.26)

Archbishop Cesare PaganiPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1988.03.12)

Born:1921.05.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:1988.03.12 († 66)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1972.01.22 – 1981.11.21)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1972.01.22 – 1981.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1981.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1981.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia–Città della Pieve (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Perugia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Cesare PaganiPermalink
(1981.11.21 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Ferdinando LambruschiniPermalink
(1972.08.15 – 1981.07.25)

Born:1911.04.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.08
Died:1981.07.25 († 70)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1968.10.15 – 1972.08.15)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1968.10.15 – 1977.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1972.08.15 – 1981.07.25)

Bishop of Città della Pieve (Italy) (1977.06.03 – 1981.07.25)

Archbishops of Perugia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ferdinando LambruschiniPermalink
(1968.10.15 – 1972.08.15)

(see above)

Archbishop Raffaele BarattaPermalink
(1959.12.17 – 1968.10.15)

Born:1889.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.10
Died:1973.05.12 († 83)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1951.04.18 – 1959.12.17)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1959.12.17 – 1968.10.15)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1968.10.15 – 1970.12.14)

Archbishop Pietro Parente (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1955.09.15 – 1959.10.23)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1891.02.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1916.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.23
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1986.12.29 († 95)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1955.09.15 – 1959.10.23)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais in Thebaide (1959.10.23 – 1965.12.07)

Assessor of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1959.10.23 – 1965.12.07)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1965.12.07 – 1967.06.29?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1967.06.29 – 1986.12.29)

Archbishop Mario VianelloPermalink
(1943.03.11 – 1955.08.13)

Born:1887.09.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1931.05.10
Died:1955.08.13 († 67)

Bishop of Fidenza (Italy) (1931.03.06 – 1943.03.11)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1943.03.11 – 1955.08.13)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista RosaPermalink
(1922.12.11 – 1942.10.29)

Born:1867.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1922.12.17
Died:1942.10.29 († 75)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1922.12.11 – 1942.10.29)

Archbishop Giovanni Beda Cardinale, O.S.B.Permalink
(1910.11.08 – 1922.07.25)

Born:1869.07.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1907.06.09
Died:1933.12.01 († 64)

Bishop of Civitavecchia (Italy) (1907.05.01 – 1910.02.03)

Bishop of Tarquinia (Italy) (1907.05.01 – 1910.02.03)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1910.02.03 – 1910.11.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Perugia (Italy) (1910.02.03 – 1910.11.08)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1910.11.08 – 1922.07.25)

Apostolic Nuncio to Argentina (1922.07.25 – 1925.08.29)

Apostolic Nuncio to Paraguay (1922.07.25 – 1925.08.29)

Titular Archbishop of Chersonesus in Zechia (1922.07.25 – 1933.12.01)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1928.06.21 – 1933.12.01)

Archbishop Giovanni Beda Cardinale, O.S.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1910.02.03 – 1910.11.08)

Archbishop Dario Mattei-GentiliPermalink
(1895.11.29 – 1910.09.30)

Born:1842.01.30 (Italy)
Died:1912.01.08 († 69)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1891.06.01)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1895.11.29)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1910.09.30)

Archbishop Federico Pietro FoschiPermalink
(1882.03.27 – 1895.11.12)

Born:1834.06.29 (Italy)
Died:1895.11.12 († 61)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1882.03.27)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1895.11.12)

Bishops of Perugia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Federico Pietro Foschi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1880.02.27 – 1882.03.27)

(see above)

Cardinal Vincenzo Gioacchino Pecci (later Pope Leo XIII)Permalink
(1846.01.19 – 1878.02.20)

Born:1810.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1837.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1843.02.19
Created Cardinal:1853.12.19
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1878.02.20
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1878.03.03
Died:1903.07.20 († 93)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1843.01.27 – 1846.01.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Belgium (1843.01.28 – 1846.01.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1846.01.19 – 1878.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1853.12.22 – 1878.02.20)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1877.09.21 – 1878.02.20)

Supreme Pontiff (1878.02.20 [1878.03.03] – 1903.07.20)

Bishop Carlo Filesio CittadiniPermalink
(1818.10.02 – 1845.04.16)

Born:1768.08.26 (Italy)
Died:1845.04.16 († 76)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1845.04.16)

Archbishop Camillo CampanelliPermalink
(1805.09.23 – 1818.07.30)

Born:1747.07.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1771.01.13
Consecrated Bishop:1796.07.03
Died:1818.07.30 († 71)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1796.06.27 – 1805.09.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1796.06.27 – 1805.09.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1805.09.23 – 1818.07.30)

Bishop Alessandro Maria OdoardiPermalink
(1776.01.19 – 1805.02.02)

Born:1732.02.05 (Italy)
Died:1805.02.02 († 72)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1776.01.19 – 1805.02.02)

Bishop Filippo AmadeiPermalink
(1762.11.22 – 1775.08.09)

Born:1721.05.29 (Italy)
Died:1775.08.09 († 54)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1762.11.22 – 1775.08.09)

Bishop Francesco Riccardo FernianiPermalink
(1730.12.11 – 1762.08.25)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1762.08.25

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1730.12.11 – 1762.08.25)

Cardinal Marco Antonio AnsideiPermalink
(1726.12.16 – 1730.02.14)

Born:1671.09.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1724.07.09
Created Cardinal in pectore:1726.12.09
Revealed as Cardinal:1728.04.30
Died:1730.02.14 († 58)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1724.06.12 – 1726.12.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1726.12.16 – 1730.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1728.05.10 – 1729.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1729.07.06 – 1730.02.14)

Bishop Vitale Giuseppe de’ BuoiPermalink
(1711.02.23 – 1726.11.23)

Died:1726.11.23

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1711.02.23 – 1726.11.23)

Bishop Antonio Felice MarsiliPermalink
(1701.12.05 – 1710.07.05)

Born:1651.05.30 (Italy)
Died:1710.07.05 († 59)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1701.12.05 – 1710.07.05)

Bishop Lucalberto PatriziPermalink
(1669.06.03 – 1701.08.29)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1701.08.29

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1669.06.03 – 1701.08.29)

Bishop Marcantonio OddiPermalink
(1659.06.23 – 1668.02.24)

Died:1668.02.24

Titular Bishop of Hierapolis (1656.03.06 – 1659.06.23)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1659.06.23 – 1668.02.24)

Bishop Orazio MonaldoPermalink
(1643.12.14 – 1656.12)

Died:1656.12

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1639.05.02 – 1643.12.14)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1643.12.14 – 1656.12)

Cardinal Benedetto UbaldiPermalink
(1634.04.02 – 1643)

Born:1588 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1633.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1634.04.23
Died:1644.01.18 († 56)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia (1634.01.09 – 1644.01.18)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1634.04.02 – 1643)

Cardinal Cosimo de TorresPermalink
(1624.09.16 – 1634.04.03)

Born:1584 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1621
Consecrated Bishop:1621.04.25
Created Cardinal:1622.09.05
Died:1642.05.01 († 58)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1621.03.17 – 1622.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1623.03.20 – 1641.07.01)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1623.05.22 – 1626)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1624.09.16 – 1634.04.03)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1634.01.09 – 1635.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1634.04.03 – 1642.05.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1641.07.01 – 1642.05.01)

Bishop Napoleone ComitoliPermalink
(1591.07.19 – 1624.08.30)

Born:1548
Died:1624.08.30 († 76)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1591.07.19 – 1624.08.30)

Cardinal Antonio Maria GalliPermalink
(1586.11.05 – 1591.07.19)

Born:1553 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1586.11.11
Created Cardinal:1586.11.16
Died:1620.03.30 († 67)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1586.11.05 – 1591.07.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese in Agone (1587.01.14 – 1600.08.30)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1591.07.19 – 1620.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1600.08.30 – 1605.06.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1605.06.01 – 1608.05.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1608.05.28 – 1611.08.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1611.08.17 – 1615.09.16)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1611.08.17 – 1615.09.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1615.09.16 – 1620.03.30)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1615.09.16 – 1620.03.30)

Bishop Vincenzo Ercolani, O.P.Permalink
(1579.11.27 – 1586.10.29)

Died:1586.10.29

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1569 – 1573)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1573 – 1579.11.27)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1579.11.27 – 1586.10.29)

Bishop Francesco BossiPermalink
(1574.05.05 – 1579.10.21)

Born:1525 (Italy)
Died:1584.09.18 († 59)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1568.08.02 – 1574.05.05)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1574.05.05 – 1579.10.21)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1579.10.21 – 1584.09.18)

Cardinal Fulvio Giulio della Corgna, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1564.09.06 – 1574.05.05)

Born:1517.11.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1550
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1583.03.02 († 65)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1550.03.05 – 1553.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1551.12.04 – 1555.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1555.05.29 – 1562.05.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1557.09.20 – 1562.05.18)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1561.01.15 – 1562.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1562.05.18 – 1565.02.07)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1564.09.06 – 1574.05.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1565.02.07 – 1566.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1566.01.30 – 1567.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Adriano al Foro pro hac vice Title (1567.03.03 – 1574.05.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1574.05.05 – 1580.12.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1580.12.05 – 1583.03.02)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1580.12.05 – 1583.03.02)

Bishop Giulio OradiniPermalink
(1562.04.17 – ?)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1562.04.17 – ?)

Bishop Ippolito della CorgnaPermalink
(1553.03.22 – ?)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1553.03.22 – ?)

Cardinal Fulvio Giulio della Corgna, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1550.03.05 – 1553.03.22)

Born:1517.11.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1550
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1583.03.02 († 65)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1550.03.05 – 1553.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1551.12.04 – 1555.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1555.05.29 – 1562.05.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1557.09.20 – 1562.05.18)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1561.01.15 – 1562.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1562.05.18 – 1565.02.07)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1564.09.06 – 1574.05.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1565.02.07 – 1566.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1566.01.30 – 1567.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Adriano al Foro pro hac vice Title (1567.03.03 – 1574.05.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1574.05.05 – 1580.12.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1580.12.05 – 1583.03.02)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1580.12.05 – 1583.03.02)

Bishop Francesco Bernardino SimonettaPermalink
(1538.07.29 – 1550)

Died:1550

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1538.07.29 – 1550)

Cardinal Giacomo SimonetaPermalink
(1535.12.20 – 1538.07.20)

Born:1475 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1529.09.14
Created Cardinal:1535.05.21
Died:1539.11.01 († 64)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1528.07.17 – 1537.12.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1535.05.31 – 1537.11.28)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1535.12.20 – 1538.07.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Lodi (Italy) (1536.08.04 – 1537.06.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1537.11.28 – 1539.11.01)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1538.02.06 – 1539.11.01)

Bishop Carlo SpinolaPermalink
(1529.02.15 – 1535.11.15)

Died:1535.11.15

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1529.02.15 – 1535.11.15)

Cardinal Agostino SpinolaPermalink
(1509.12.19 – 1529.02.15)

Born:1482 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Died:1537.10.18 († 55)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1509.12.19 – 1529.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1527.08.03 – 1534.09.05)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1528.06.08 – 1537.10.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Savona (Italy) (1528.07.17 – 1537.10.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1534.09.05 – 1537.10.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Alatri (Italy) (1535.05.10 – 1537.10.18)

Bishop Matteo BaldeschiPermalink
(1508.07.28 – 1509.12)

Died:1509.12

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1498.05.28 – 1508.07.28)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1508.07.28 – 1509.12)

Cardinal Antonio FerreroPermalink
(1506.03.30 – 1507.08.01)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1504?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Deposed as Cardinal:1507.08.01
Died:1508.07.23

Bishop of Noli (Italy) (1504.01.08 – 1504.08.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Gubbio (Italy) (1504.08.13 – 1508.07.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1505.12.17 – 1507.08.01)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1506? – 1507.08.01)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1506.03.30 – 1507.08.01)

Cardinal Francisco de RemolinsPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1503.08.04 – 1506.03)

Bishop Troilo BaglioniPermalink
(1501.08.27 – 1503 deposed)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1501.08.27 – 1503 deposed)

Cardinal Juan LópezPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1499.08.27 – 1501.08.05)

Bishop Francesco GazzettaPermalink
(1498.10.15 – 1499.07.29)

Died:1499.07.29

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1498.10.15 – 1499.07.29)

Cardinal Juan LópezPermalink
(1492.12.29 – 1498.10.15)

Born:1455 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1496.02.19
Died:1501.08.05 († 46)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1492.08 – 1496.02)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1492.12.29 – 1498.10.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1496.02.24 – 1501.08.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1497.12.23 – 1501.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1498.10.15 – 1501.08.05)

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1499 – 1501.08.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Perugia (Italy) (1499.08.27 – 1501.08.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1501.01 – 1501.08.05)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1501.05.10 – 1501.08.05)

Bishop Dioniso VannucciPermalink
(1482.05.29 – 1491.04.09)

Died:1491.04.09

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1482.05.29 – 1491.04.09)

Bishop Giacomo VannucciPermalink
(1449.10.27 – 1482)

Born:1416 (Italy)
Died:1487 († 71)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1448.06.10 – 1449.10.27)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1449.10.27 – 1482)

Bishop Andrea Giovanni BaglioniPermalink
(1435.03.09 – 1449.10.24)

Died:1449.10.24

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1435.03.09 – 1449.10.24)

Bishop Antonio MichelottiPermalink
(1412.01.08 – 1434.10.10)

Died:1434.10.10

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1412.01.08 – 1434.10.10)

Bishop Edoardo Michelotti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1404.02.29 – 1411.12)

Died:1411.12

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1388 – 1390)

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1393.09.05 – 1404.02.29)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1404.02.29 – 1411.12)

Bishop Agostino CacciaguerriPermalink
(1390.10.29 – 1404.02.27)

Died:1410

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1390.10.29 – 1404.02.27)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1404.02.27 – 1410)

Cardinal Andrea Bontempi MartiniPermalink
(1354.05.02 – 1390.07.16)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1354?
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1390.07.16

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) ([1353] 1354.05.02 – 1390.07.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1378.09.18 – 1390.07.16)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1389.01 – 1390.07.16)

Bishop Francesco GrazianiPermalink
(1337.10.09 – 1352)

Died:1352

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1337.10.09 – 1352)

Bishop Ugolino Guelfoni, O.S.B.Permalink
(1331.01.11 – 1337.10.07)

Died:1337.10.07

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1331.01.11 – 1337.10.07)

Bishop Francesco Poggi, O.P.Permalink
(1312.05.08 – 1330.11.16)

Died:1330.11.16

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1312.05.08 – 1330.11.16)

Bishop Bulgaro MontemeliniPermalink
(1291.01.10 – 1308.11.23)

Died:1308.11.23

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1291.01.10 – 1308.11.23)

Bishop Giovanni Verracclo da FerentinoPermalink
(1288.04.17 – 1290.11.09)

Died:1290.11.09

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1288.04.17 – 1290.11.09)

Bishop Bernardo CorioPermalink
(1254.10.31 – 1287.08.26)

Died:1287.08.26

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1254.10.31 – 1287.08.26)

Bishop Bernardo CorioPermalink
(1254.10.31 – 1287.08.26)

Died:1287.08.26

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1254.10.31 – 1287.08.26)

Bishop BenauditoPermalink
(1250 – 1253.09.04)

Died:1253.09.04

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1250 – 1253.09.04)

Bishop FrogerioPermalink
(1248.05.11 – 1250)

Died:1250

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1245 – 1248.05.11)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1248.05.11 – 1250)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(1244 – 1248)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1244 – 1248)

Bishop Salvo SalviPermalink
(1231 – 1244)

Died:1244

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1231 – 1244)

Bishop Giovanni de ComitibusPermalink
(1206 – 1231)

Bishop of Forconio (1204? – 1206)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1206 – 1231)

Bishop VivianoPermalink
(1179? – 1206)

Died:1206

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1179? – 1206)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up