GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Périgueux

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,060 km²

Population: 367,538 Catholics (85.6% of 429,579 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bordeaux

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bordeaux (↙), Angoulême (↖), Limoges (↗), Tulle (→), Cahors (↘), Agen (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Front

Statistics: 28 parishes, 73 priests (61 diocesan, 12 religious), 10 deacons, 139 lay religious (31 brothers, 108 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Website: Link

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Bordeaux (↙), Angoulême (↖), Limoges (↗), Tulle (→), Cahors (↘), Agen (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.06.18 – ...):Bishop Philippe Mousset (63)Bishop Philippe Mousset (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Périgueux (Roman Rite)

Bishop Philippe Mousset (63)Bishop Philippe Mousset (63)Permalink
(2014.06.18 – ...)

Bishop of Périgueux (France)

Que tous soient un

Born:1955.05.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1988.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.15

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (2009.01.08 – 2014.06.18)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (2014.06.18 – ...)

Bishop Michel Pierre Marie Mouïsse (79)Bishop Michel Pierre Marie Mouïsse (79)Permalink
(2004.03.05 – 2014.06.18)

Bishop emeritus of Périgueux (France)

Servir ne pas être servi

Born:1939.10.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.07

Titular Bishop of Lambæsis (2000.03.10 – 2004.03.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Grenoble (France) (2000.03.10 – 2004.03.05)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (2004.03.05 – 2014.06.18)

Bishop Gaston Élie Poulain, P.S.S.Permalink
(1988.10.15 – 2004.03.05)

Born:1927.07.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1985.11.03
Died:2015.10.24 († 88)

Coadjutor Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1985.08.24 – 1988.10.15)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1988.10.15 – 2004.03.05)

Bishop Jacques-Julien-Émile PatriaPermalink
(1965.08.03 – 1988.10.15)

Born:1915.09.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.19
Died:2001.08.12 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1962.04.30 – 1965.08.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1962.04.30 – 1965.08.03)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1965.08.03 – 1988.10.15)

Bishop Georges-Auguste LouisPermalink
(1932.08.16 – 1965.08.03)

Born:1882.10.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1907.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1932.11.09
Died:1967.12.30 († 85)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1932.08.16 – 1965.08.03)

Titular Bishop of Mimiana (1965.08.03 – 1967.12.30)

Bishop Christophe-Louis LégassePermalink
(1920.08.13 – 1931.07.30)

Born:1859.08.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.02.22
Died:1931.07.30 († 71)

Prefect Apostolic of Îles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon (Saint Pierre and Miquelon) (1899 – 1915.12.06)

Bishop of Oran (Algeria) (1915.12.06 – 1920.08.13)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1920.08.13 – 1931.07.30)

Bishop Maurice-Louis-Marie Rivière (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1915.06.01 – 1920.07.09)

Born:1859.06.06 (France)
Died:1930.09.28 († 71)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1915.06.01 – 1920.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1920.07.09 – 1930.09.28)

Bishop Henri-Louis-Prosper BougoinPermalink
(1906.09.12 – 1915.01.01)

Born:1845.08.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.10.28
Died:1915.01.01 († 69)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1906.09.12 – 1915.01.01)

Bishop François-Marie-Joseph Delamaire (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1901.04.18 – 1906.09.03)

Born:1848.02.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1873
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.25
Died:1913.07.21 († 65)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) ([1901.04.05] 1901.04.18 – 1906.09.03)

Titular Archbishop of Metymna (1906.09.03 – 1913.02.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cambrai (France) (1906.09.03 – 1913.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) (1913.02.07 – 1913.07.21)

Bishop Nicolas-Joseph DabertPermalink
(1863.09.28 – 1901.02.28)

Born:1811.09.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1836.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1863.11.22
Died:1901.02.28 († 89)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) ([1863.05.16] 1863.09.28 – 1901.02.28)

Bishop Charles-Théodore BaudryPermalink
(1861.03.18 – 1863.03.28)

Born:1817.11.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1841.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1861.05.05
Died:1863.03.28 († 45)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) ([1861.01.30] 1861.03.18 – 1863.03.28)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Amédée Georges-MassonnaisPermalink
(1840.12.14 – 1860.12.20)

Born:1805.04.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1829.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1841.02.21
Died:1860.12.20 († 55)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) ([1840.08.04] 1840.12.14 – 1860.12.20)

Bishop Thomas Gousset (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1836.02.01 – 1840.07.13)

Born:1792.05.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1817.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1836.03.06
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1866.12.22 († 74)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1836.02.01 – 1840.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1840.07.13 – 1866.12.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1851.04.10 – 1866.12.22)

Bishop Alexandre-Charles-Louis-Rose de Lostanges-Saint-AlvèrePermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1836.08.11)

Born:1763.10.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1788
Consecrated Bishop:1821.10.21
Died:1836.08.11 († 72)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1836.08.11)

Bishop Emmanuel-Louis de Grossoles de FlamarensPermalink
(1773.06.14 – 1815.06)

Born:1735 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1772.01.18
Died:1815.06 († 80)

Bishop of Quimper (France) (1771.12.14 – 1773.06.14)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1773.06.14 – 1815.06)

Bishop Gabriel-Louis de RougéPermalink
(1772.03.30 – 1772.11)

Died:1772.11

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1772.03.30 – 1772.11)

Bishop Jean-Chrétien de Macheco de PrémeauxPermalink
(1732.03.31 – 1771.11.28)

Died:1771.11.28

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1732.03.31 – 1771.11.28)

Bishop Michel d’ArgougesPermalink
(1721.01.08 – 1731.11.13)

Died:1731.11.13

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1721.01.08 – 1731.11.13)

Bishop Pierre ClémentPermalink
(1702 – 1719.01.06)

Died:1719.01.06

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1702 – 1719.01.06)

Bishop Daniel de FranchevillePermalink
(1693.09.08 – 1702.05.20)

Died:1702.05.20

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1693.09.08 – 1702.05.20)

Bishop Guillaume le BouxPermalink
(1666.12.15 – 1693.08.04)

Died:1693.08.04

Bishop of Dax (France) (1659 – 1665)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1665 – 1666.12.15)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1666.12.15 – 1693.08.04)

Bishop Cyr de Villers-la-FayePermalink
(1653.07.21 – 1665.05.04)

Died:1665.05.04

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1653.07.21 – 1665.05.04)

Bishop Philibert de BrandonPermalink
(1648.09.28 – 1652)

Died:1652

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1648.09.28 – 1652)

Bishop Jean d’EstradesPermalink
(1646.07 – 1648.02.14)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1646.07 – 1648.02.14)

Bishop of Condom (France) (1648.02.14 – 1658)

Bishop François de La BéraudièrePermalink
(1614.02.17 – 1646.05.14)

Died:1646.05.14

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1614.02.17 – 1646.05.14)

Bishop Jean MartinPermalink
(1600.05.24 – 1612.01.05)

Died:1612.01.05

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1600.05.24 – 1612.01.05)

Bishop François de BourdeillePermalink
(1576.11.19 – ?)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1576.11.19 – ?)

Bishop Pierre FournierPermalink
(1561.01.31 – 1575.07.14)

Died:1575.07.14

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1561.01.31 – 1575.07.14)

Bishop Gui Bouchard d’AubeterrePermalink
(1554.04.30 – 1560)

Died:1560

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1554.04.30 – 1560)

Bishop Geoffroi de PompadourPermalink
(1550.10.20 – 1552)

Died:1552

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1550.10.20 – 1552)

Bishop Jean de LustracPermalink
(1548.08.17 – 1550.07.18)

Died:1550.07.18

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1548.08.17 – 1550.07.18)

Cardinal Agostino TrivulzioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1541.08.27 – 1548.03.30)

Cardinal Claude de Longwy de GivryPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1540.08.27 – 1541.08.27)

Bishop Foucault de BonnevalPermalink
(1531.08.04 – 1540)

Died:1540

Bishop of Soissons (France) (1514.08.18 – 1528.07.01)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1528.07.01 – 1531.08.04)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1531.08.04 – 1540)

Bishop Jean de PlasPermalink
(1525.04.23 – 1531.08.04)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1525.04.23 – 1531.08.04)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1531.08.04 – 1544)

Bishop Jacques de Castelnau-BretenouxPermalink
(1522.12.22 – 1524.08.10)

Died:1524.08.10

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1522.12.22 – 1524.08.10)

Bishop Gui de Castelnau-BretenouxPermalink
(1511.12.03 – 1522)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1511.12.03 – 1522)

Bishop Geoffroi de PompadourPermalink
(1500.07.20 – 1511)

Died:1514.05.08

Bishop of Angoulême (France) (1465.07.24 – 1470.07.06)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1470.07.06 – 1485.12.07)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1485.12.07 – 1514.05.08)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1500.07.20 – 1511)

Bishop Gabriel du MasPermalink
(1486.03.15 – 1500)

Died:1500

Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1478 – 1486.03.15)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1486.03.15 – 1500)

Bishop Geoffroi de PompadourPermalink
(1470.07.06 – 1485.12.07)

Died:1514.05.08

Bishop of Angoulême (France) (1465.07.24 – 1470.07.06)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1470.07.06 – 1485.12.07)

Bishop of Le Puy-en-Velay (France) (1485.12.07 – 1514.05.08)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1500.07.20 – 1511)

Bishop Raoul du FouPermalink
(1468.06.08 – 1470.07.06)

Caritas numquam excidit

Died:1511.02.02

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1468.06.08 – 1470.07.06)

Bishop of Angoulême (France) (1470.07.06 – 1479.11.22)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1479.11.22 – 1511.02.02)

Bishop Hélie de Bourdeilles, O.F.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1437.11.18 – 1468.05.16)

Born:1413? (France)
Ordained Priest:1434?
Consecrated Bishop:1438
Created Cardinal:1483.11.15
Died:1484.07.05 († 71)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1437.11.18 – 1468.05.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1468.05.16 – 1484.07.05)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Silice (1483.11.15 – 1484.07.05)

Bishop Bérenger d’ArpajonPermalink
(1414.03.14 – 1436?)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1414.03.14 – 1436?)

Bishop JeanPermalink
(1408 – ?)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1408 – ?)

Bishop Raimond de Castalnau-BretonouxPermalink
(1404.01.24 – 1413.06.28)

Died:1417

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1404.01.24 – 1413.06.28)

Bishop of Lombez (France) (1413.06.28 – 1417)

Bishop GabrielPermalink
(? – 1404?)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (? – 1404?)

Bishop Guillaume Lefèvre, O.F.M.Permalink
(1401.01.03 – ?)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1401.01.03 – ?)

Bishop Pierre de Durfort, O.P.Permalink
(1387.03.22 – 1400)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1387.03.22 – 1400)

Bishop Elie ServientPermalink
(1384.10.24 – 1385)

Died:1385

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1384.10.24 – 1385)

Bishop Pietro de Pino (Pierre Pin)Permalink
(1349.07.27 – 1382)

Died:1382

Bishop of Tuscanella (1348.05.13 – 1348.07.15)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1348.05.13 – 1348.07.15)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1348.07.15 – 1349.07.27)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1349.07.27 – 1382)

Bishop Arnaud de Villemur, C.R.S.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1347.10.15 – 1348.02.13)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1347?
Created Cardinal:1350.12.17
Died:1355.10.28

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1347.10.15 – 1348.02.13)

Bishop of Pamiers (France) (1348.02.13 – 1350.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1350.12.17 – 1355.10.28)

Bishop Guilherme Audibert de la Garde (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1341.10.01 – 1347)

Died:1374

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1341.10.01 – 1347)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1349.07.27 – 1361.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1361.06.16 – 1374)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1371 – 1374)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1314.01.28 – 1341)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1314.01.28 – 1341)

Bishop AudouinPermalink
(1297 – 1312?)

Died:1312?

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1297 – 1312?)

Bishop Raimond d’AuberochePermalink
(1279.06.07 – 1295?)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1279.06.07 – 1295?)

Bishop Elie Pilet (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1268.04.19 – 1279.05.10)

Died:1287

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1268.04.19 – 1279.05.10)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1279.05.10 – 1287)

Bishop Pierre de Saint-AstierPermalink
(1234 – 1266)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1234 – 1266)

Bishop Raymond de Pons (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1220 – 1231)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1220?
Created Cardinal:1231.09
Died:1232

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1220 – 1231)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1231.09 – 1232)

Bishop Raoul de Lastours de LaronPermalink
(1210 – 1220)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1210 – 1220)

Bishop Raimond de ChâteauneufPermalink
(1197 – 1210)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1197 – 1210)

Bishop Adhémar de La TorrePermalink
(1185 – 1197)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1185 – 1197)

Bishop Raimond de PonsPermalink
(1182 – ?)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1182 – ?)

Bishop Pierre MinetPermalink
(1169 – 1182)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1169 – 1182)

Bishop Jean d’AssidaPermalink
(1160 – 1169)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1160 – 1169)

Bishop Raimond de Mareuil (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1148 – 1158)

Died:1159.12.23

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1148 – 1158)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1158 – 1159.12.23)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1142 – 1147)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1142 – 1147)

Bishop Geoffroi de CauzePermalink
(1138 – 1142)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1138 – 1142)

Bishop Guillaume de NanclarsPermalink
(1130 – 1138)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1130 – 1138)

Bishop Guillaume d’AuberochePermalink
(1102 – 1129)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1102 – 1129)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1100 – 1101)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1100 – 1101)

Bishop Renaud de TivierPermalink
(1081 – 1099)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1081 – 1099)

Bishop Guillaume de MontberonPermalink
(1060 – 1081)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1060 – 1081)

Bishop Géraud de GourdonPermalink
(1037? – 1059)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1037? – 1059)

Bishop Arnaud de VitabrePermalink
(1010 – 1036)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1010 – 1036)

Bishop Rodolphe de CouéPermalink
(1000 – 1009)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1000 – 1009)

Bishop Martin de La Marche et de PérigordPermalink
(992 – 1000)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (992 – 1000)

Bishop FrotarioPermalink
(977 – 991)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (977 – 991)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up