GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Peoria

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 43,856 km²

Population: 188,420 Catholics (9.9% of 1,899,308 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Chicago

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jefferson City (↙), Davenport (←), Rockford (↑), Joliet (↗), Lafayette in Indiana (→), Indianapolis (↘), Springfield in Illinois (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 2

Statistics: 162 parishes, 5 missions, 209 priests (182 diocesan, 27 religious), 141 deacons, 215 lay religious (34 brothers, 181 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Address: 607 NE Madison Ave., P.O. Box 1406, Peoria, IL 61655, USA

Phone: +1 (309) 671-1550

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (173)

Jefferson City (↙), Davenport (←), Rockford (↑), Joliet (↗), Lafayette in Indiana (→), Indianapolis (↘), Springfield in Illinois (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2002.02.12 – ...):Bishop Daniel Robert Jenky, C.S.C. (70)Bishop Daniel Robert Jenky, C.S.C. (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Peoria (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Daniel Robert Jenky, C.S.C. (70)Bishop Daniel Robert Jenky, C.S.C. (70)Permalink
(2002.02.12 – ...)

Bishop of Peoria (USA)

His will is our peace

Born:1947.03.03 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1997.12.16

Titular Bishop of Amantia (1997.10.21 – 2002.02.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fort Wayne–South Bend (USA) (1997.10.21 – 2002.02.12)

Bishop of Peoria (USA) (2002.02.12 – ...)

Twitter FeedArchbishop John Joseph Myers (76)Bishop John Joseph Myers (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1990.01.23 – 2001.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Newark (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior emeritus of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands)

Mysterium ecclesiæ luceat

Born:1941.07.26 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.09.03

Coadjutor Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1987.07.07 – 1990.01.23)

Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1990.01.23 – 2001.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Newark (USA) (2001.07.24 – 2016.11.07)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (2001.07.24 – 2016.11.07)

Bishop Edward William O’RourkePermalink
(1971.05.24 – 1990.01.22)

To lead by serving

Born:1917.10.31 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1944.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.15
Died:1999.09.29 († 81)

Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1971.05.24 – 1990.01.22)

Bishop John Baptist FranzPermalink
(1959.08.08 – 1971.05.24)

Fide et fortitudine

Born:1896.10.29 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1920.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1951.08.29
Died:1992.07.03 († 95)

Bishop of Dodge City (USA) (1951.05.27 – 1959.08.08)

Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1959.08.08 – 1971.05.24)

Bishop William Edward Cousins (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1952.05.21 – 1958.12.18)

Auxilium meum a Domino

Born:1902.08.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1949.03.07
Died:1988.09.14 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Forma (1948.12.17 – 1952.05.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1948.12.17 – 1952.05.21)

Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1952.05.21 – 1958.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milwaukee (USA) (1958.12.18 – 1977.09.17)

Archbishop Joseph Henry Leo SchlarmanPermalink
(1930.04.19 – 1951.11.10)

Domine dirige nos

Born:1879.02.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1904.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1930.06.17
Died:1951.11.10 († 72)

Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1930.04.19 – 1951.11.10)

Archbishop ad personam (1951.06.17 – 1951.11.10)

Bishop Edmund Michael DunnePermalink
(1909.06.30 – 1929.10.17)

Defende nos in prœlio

Born:1864.02.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1909.09.01
Died:1929.10.17 († 65)

Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1909.06.30 – 1929.10.17)

Bishop John Lancaster Spalding (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1876.11.27 – 1908.09.11)

Hinc mihi salus

Born:1840.06.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1863.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1877.05.01
Died:1916.08.25 († 76)

Bishop of Peoria (USA) (1876.11.27 – 1908.09.11)

Titular Archbishop of Scythopolis (1908.09.11 – 1916.08.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up