GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pensacola–Tallahassee

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Miami

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mobile (↑), Savannah (↗), Saint Augustine (→)

Patron Saint: St. Thomas More

Address: 11 N. B St., Pensacola, FL 32501, United States

Phone: +1 (850) 432-1515

Website: Link

History

  • 1975.10.01: Established as Diocese of Pensacola–Tallahassee / Pensacolen(sis)–Tallaseien(sis) (Latin) (from Diocese of Mobile and Diocese of Saint Augustine)

Special Churches

All Churches (59)

Mobile (↑), Savannah (↗), Saint Augustine (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.03.20 – ...):Bishop Gregory Lawrence Parkes (50)Bishop Gregory Lawrence Parkes (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pensacola–Tallahassee (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Gregory Lawrence Parkes (50)Bishop Gregory Lawrence Parkes (50)
(2012.03.20 – ...)

Bishop of Pensacola–Tallahassee (United States)

Nomini tuo da gloriam

Born:1964.04.02 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1999.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2012.06.05

Bishop of Pensacola–Tallahassee (United States) (2012.03.20 – ...)

Archbishop Thomas Gerard Wenski (63)Archbishop Thomas Gerard Wenski (63)
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.03.11 – 2012.03.20)

Bishop John Huston Ricard, S.S.J. (74)Bishop John Huston Ricard, S.S.J. (74)
(1997.01.20 – 2011.03.11)

Bishop emeritus of Pensacola–Tallahassee (United States)

God is gracious

Born:1940.02.29 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1968.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1984.07.02

Titular Bishop of Rucuma (1984.05.25 – 1997.01.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (United States) (1984.05.25 – 1997.01.20)

Bishop of Pensacola–Tallahassee (United States) (1997.01.20 – 2011.03.11)

Bishop John Mortimer Fourette Smith (79)Bishop John Mortimer Fourette Smith (79)
(1991.06.25 – 1995.11.21)

Bishop emeritus of Trenton (United States)

Born:1935.06.23 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.25

Titular Bishop of Tre Taverne (1987.11.20 – 1991.06.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Newark (United States) (1987.11.20 – 1991.06.25)

Bishop of Pensacola–Tallahassee (United States) (1991.06.25 – 1995.11.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trenton (United States) (1995.11.21 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop of Trenton (United States) (1997.06.30 – 2010.12.01)

Bishop Joseph Keith Symons (81)Bishop Joseph Keith Symons (81)
(1983.10.04 – 1990.06.12)

Bishop emeritus of Palm Beach (United States)

Born:1932.10.14 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1958.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1981.03.19

Titular Bishop of Sigus (1981.01.16 – 1983.10.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Petersburg (United States) (1981.01.16 – 1983.10.04)

Bishop of Pensacola–Tallahassee (United States) (1983.10.04 – 1990.06.12)

Bishop of Palm Beach (United States) (1990.06.12 – 1998.06.06)

Bishop René Henry Gracida (91)Bishop René Henry Gracida (91)
(1975.10.01 – 1983.05.19)

Bishop emeritus of Corpus Christi (United States)

Born:1923.06.09 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1959.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1972.01.25

Titular Bishop of Masuccaba (1971.12.06 – 1975.10.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Miami (United States) (1971.12.06 – 1975.10.01)

Bishop of Pensacola–Tallahassee (United States) (1975.10.01 – 1983.05.19)

Bishop of Corpus Christi (United States) (1983.05.19 – 1997.04.01)


as of 2014.09.26

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up