GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bengbu 蚌埠

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Anqing 安慶

Neighbouring Dioceses: Xinyang 信陽 (↙), Kaifeng 開封 (↖), Shangqiu 商邱 (↖), Xuzhou 徐州 (↑), Yangzhou 揚州 (→), Wuhu 蕪湖 (↘), Anqing 安慶 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bengbu 蚌埠 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Xu Qin-zhong (許欽忠), S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1997 – 2005)

Bishop Joseph Zhu Hua-yu (朱化宇) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1986 – 2001)

Born:1917.08 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947
Consecrated Bishop:1986.11.30
Died:2005.02.26 († 87)

Bishop of Bengbu 蚌埠 (China) (1986 – 2001)

Apostolic Administrator of Anqing 安慶 (China) (1997 – 2001)

Apostolic Administrator of Wuhu 蕪湖 (China) (1997 – 2005.02.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Anqing 安慶 (China) (2001 – 2005.02.26)

Bishop Zhou Yi-zhai (周益齋) Permalink
(1958 – 1983.10.26)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958 (no papal mandate)
Died:1983.10.26

Bishop of Bengbu 蚌埠 (China) (1958 – 1983.10.26)

Bishop Cipriano Cassini (趙信義), S.J.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1951.06.11)

Born:1894.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1937.04.11
Died:1951.06.11 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Drivastum (1936.12.23 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Bengbu 蚌埠 (China) (1937.01.15 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Bengbu 蚌埠 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1951.06.11)

Vicars Apostolic of Bengbu 蚌埠 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cipriano Cassini (趙信義), S.J.Permalink
(1937.01.15 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Tommaso Berutti (柏露梯), S.J.Permalink
(1929.12.19 – 1933)

Born:1888.11.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1930.06.08
Died:1975.01.21 († 86)

Vicar Apostolic of Bengbu 蚌埠 (China) (1929.12.19 – 1933)

Titular Bishop of Cusæ (1929.12.19 – 1975.01.21)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up