Map

Diocese of

Penedo

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 8,905 km²

Population: 1,004,815 Catholics (94.3% of 1,065,700 total) (2020)

Statistics: 48 parishes, 5 missions, 68 priests (60 diocesan, 8 religious), 10 deacons, 54 lay religious (22 brothers, 32 sisters), 29 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Maceió

Neighbouring Dioceses: Propriá (←), Palmeira dos Índios (↑), Maceió (↗)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora do Rosário (October 7)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (45)

Propriá (←), Palmeira dos Índios (↑), Maceió (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.08.18 – ...):Bishop Valdemir Ferreira dos Santos (62)Bishop Valdemir Ferreira dos Santos (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Penedo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Valdemir Ferreira dos Santos (62)Bishop Valdemir Ferreira dos Santos (62)Permalink
(2021.08.18 – ...)

Bishop of Penedo (Brazil)

Pasce oves meas

Born:1960.06.30 (Itajaí de Nova Canaã, BA, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1987.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:2010.05.30

Bishop of Floriano (Brazil) (2010.03.17 – 2016.05.04)

Bishop of Amargosa (Brazil) (2016.05.04 – 2021.08.18)

Bishop of Penedo (Brazil) (2021.08.18 – ...)

Bishop Valério Breda, S.D.B.Permalink
(1997.07.30 – 2020.06.16)

Caritas Christi Urget

Born:1945.01.24 (San Fior di Sotto, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.19
Died:2020.06.16 (Maceió, AL, Brazil † 75)

Bishop of Penedo (Brazil) (1997.07.30 – 2020.06.16)

Bishop Constantino José Lüers, O.F.M.Permalink
(1976.03.24 – 1994.01.26)

In gratia et veritate

Born:1916.04.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.17
Died:1997.07.02 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Valliposita (1973.04.13 – 1976.03.24)

Bishop-Prelate of Óbidos (Brazil) (1973.04.13 – 1976.03.24)

Bishop of Penedo (Brazil) (1976.03.24 – 1994.01.26)

Bishop José Terceiro de SousaPermalink
(1957.11.09 – 1976.03.24)

Laxabo retes

Born:1908.07.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.20
Died:1983.07.14 († 75)

Bishop of Caetité (Brazil) (1948.02.13 – 1955.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Letopolis (1955.12.09 – 1957.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1955.12.09 – 1957.11.09)

Bishop of Penedo (Brazil) (1957.11.09 – 1976.03.24)

Bishop Felício César da Cunha Vasconcellos, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1949.03.30 – 1957.04.03)

Born:1904.05.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.29
Died:1972.07.12 († 68)

Bishop of Penedo (Brazil) (1949.03.30 – 1957.04.03)

Titular Archbishop of Verissa (1957.04.03 – 1965.03.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (1957.04.03 – 1965.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1965.03.25 – 1972.07.12)

Bishop Fernando Gomes dos Santos (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1943.01.09 – 1949.02.01)

Prædica verbum

Born:1910.04.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1932.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1943.04.04
Died:1985.06.01 († 75)

Bishop of Penedo (Brazil) (1943.01.09 – 1949.02.01)

Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1949.02.01 – 1957.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Goiânia (Brazil) (1957.03.07 – 1985.06.01)

Bishop Jonas de Araújo BatingaPermalink
(1918.01.28 – 1940.07.30)

Duc in altum

Born:1865.03.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1888.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1918.07.14
Died:1940.07.30 († 75)

Bishop of Penedo (Brazil) (1918.01.28 – 1940.07.30)


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up