GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Penang

Malaysia Malaysia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 46,855 km²

Population: 55,737 Catholics (0.8% of 7,063,290 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kuala Lumpur

Neighbouring Dioceses: Medan (↙), Surat Thani (↑), Kuala Lumpur (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: January 20

Statistics: 29 parishes, 42 priests (32 diocesan, 10 religious), 1 deacon, 97 lay religious (14 brothers, 83 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (33)

Medan (↙), Surat Thani (↑), Kuala Lumpur (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.07.07 – ...):Bishop Sebastian Francis (66)Bishop Sebastian Francis (施恩天) (66)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei

Ordinaries

Bishops of Penang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sebastian Francis (66)Bishop Sebastian Francis (施恩天) (66)Permalink
(2012.07.07 – ...)

Bishop of Penang (Malaysia)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1951.11.11 (Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:2012.08.20

Bishop of Penang (Malaysia) (2012.07.07 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2015.01.01 – 2017.01.01)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2017.01.01 – ...)

Bishop Anthony Selvanayagam (82)Bishop Anthony Selvanayagam (82)Permalink
(1983.07.02 – 2012.07.07)

Bishop emeritus of Penang (Malaysia)

Yesus Harus Makin Besar

Born:1935.10.24 (Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1980.09.01

Titular Bishop of Giru Mons (1980.03.06 – 1983.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) (1980.03.06 – 1983.07.02)

Bishop of Penang (Malaysia) (1983.07.02 – 2012.07.07)

Cardinal Anthony Soter Fernandez (85)Bishop Anthony Soter Fernandez (85) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1977.09.29 – 1983.07.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Alberto Magno
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)

Keadilan dan keamanan

Born:1932.04.22 (Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1978.02.17
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Bishop of Penang (Malaysia) (1977.09.29 – 1983.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) (1983.07.02 – 2003.05.24)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (1987 – 1990)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2000 – 2003)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Alberto Magno (2016.11.19 [2016.11.21] – ...)

Bishop Gregory Yong Sooi Ngean (楊瑞元) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1968.04.09 – 1977.02.03)

Born:1925.05.20 (Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1968.07.01
Died:2008.06.28 († 83)

Bishop of Penang (Malaysia) (1968.04.09 – 1977.02.03)

Archbishop of Singapore (Singapore) (1977.02.03 – 2000.10.14)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (1980 – 1987)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (1990 – 1994)

Bishop Francis ChanPermalink
(1955.02.25 – 1967.12.20)

Born:1913.07.25 (Singapore)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:1955.08.28
Died:1967.12.20 († 54)

Bishop of Penang (Malaysia) (1955.02.25 – 1967.12.20)


as of 2018.04.08

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up