GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pembroke

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 20,000 km²

Population: 77,455 Catholics (49.5% of 156,350 total) (2017)

Statistics: 46 parishes, 7 missions, 62 priests (41 diocesan, 21 religious), 10 deacons, 148 lay religious (23 brothers, 125 sisters), 2 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ottawa–Cornwall

Neighbouring Dioceses: Peterborough (↙), Sault Sainte Marie (←), Timmins (↖), Rouyn-Noranda (↑), Mont-Laurier (↗), Gatineau (→), Ottawa–Cornwall (↘), Kingston (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Columkille (June 9)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 9 (1907)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: 188 Renfrew St., P.O. Box 7, Pembroke, ON K8A 6X1, Canada

Phone: +1 (613) 732-7933

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (57)

Peterborough (↙), Sault Sainte Marie (←), Timmins (↖), Rouyn-Noranda (↑), Mont-Laurier (↗), Gatineau (→), Ottawa–Cornwall (↘), Kingston (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.05.06 – ...):Bishop Guy Desrochers, C.SS.R. (64)Bishop Guy Desrochers, C.SS.R. (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pembroke (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guy Desrochers, C.SS.R. (64)Bishop Guy Desrochers, C.SS.R. (64)Permalink
(2020.05.06 – ...)

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada)

Prædica verbum

Born:1956.05.23 (Hull, QC, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1989.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:2019.02.22

Titular Bishop of Melzi (2018.12.12 – 2020.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alexandria–Cornwall (Canada) (2018.12.12 – 2020.05.06)

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (2020.05.06 – ...)

Archbishop Michael Mulhall (58)Bishop Michael Mulhall (58) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2007.06.30 – 2019.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada)

Fiduciam habemus apud Deum

Born:1962.02.25 (Peterborough, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.21

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (2007.06.30 – 2019.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (2019.03.28 – ...)

Archbishop Richard William Smith (61)Bishop Richard William Smith (61) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2002.04.27 – 2007.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1959.04.28 (Halifax, NS, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.18

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (2002.04.27 – 2007.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Edmonton (Canada) (2007.03.22 – ...)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2009.10.23 – 2011.10.18)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2011.10.18 – 2013.09.25)

Archbishop Brendan Michael O’Brien (76)Bishop Brendan Michael O’Brien (76) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1993.05.05 – 2000.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kingston (Canada)

Redimere tempus

Born:1943.09.28 (Ottawa, ON, Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.29

Titular Bishop of Numana (1987.05.06 – 1993.05.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1987.05.06 – 1993.05.05)

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (1993.05.05 – 2000.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint John’s, Newfoundland (Canada) (2000.12.04 – 2007.06.01)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2003 – 2005)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston (Canada) (2007.06.01 – 2019.03.28)

Bishop Joseph Raymond WindlePermalink
(1971.02.08 – 1993.05.05)

Born:1917.08.28 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1961.01.18
Died:1997.09.24 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1960.11.15 – 1969.01.23)

Titular Bishop of Uzita (1960.11.15 – 1971.02.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (1969.01.23 – 1971.02.08)

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (1971.02.08 – 1993.05.05)

Bishop William Joseph SmithPermalink
(1945.05.19 – 1971.02.08)

Confer pacem cordium

Born:1897.01.02 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1945.07.25
Died:1986.10.28 († 89)

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (1945.05.19 – 1971.02.08)

Bishop Charles-Léo NelliganPermalink
(1937.08.16 – 1945.05.19)

Impendam superimpendar

Born:1894.08.20
Ordained Priest:1925.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.28
Died:1974.03.31 († 79)

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (1937.08.16 – 1945.05.19)

Military Vicar of Canada (Canada) (1939.09.20 – 1945.05.19)

Titular Bishop of Phœnice (1945.05.19 – 1970.11.16)

Bishop Patrick-Thomas RyanPermalink
(1916.08.05 – 1937.04.15)

Emitte lucem tuam

Born:1864.12.05 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1887.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1912.07.25
Died:1937.04.15 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Clazomenæ (1912.05.03 – 1916.08.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (1912.05.03 – 1916.08.05)

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (1916.08.05 – 1937.04.15)

Bishop Narcisse-Zéphirin LorrainPermalink
(1898.05.04 – 1915.12.18)

Non recuso laborem

Born:1842.06.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1867.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1882.09.21
Died:1915.12.18 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Chytris (1882.07.14 – 1898.05.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Pontiac (Canada) (1882.07.14 – 1898.05.04)

Bishop of Pembroke (Canada) (1898.05.04 – 1915.12.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Pontiac (Roman Rite)

Bishop Narcisse-Zéphirin LorrainPermalink
(1882.07.14 – 1898.05.04)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up