GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Pelotas

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 20,594 km²

Population: 364,000 Catholics (58.0% of 628,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bagé, Rio Grande

Neighbouring Dioceses: Melo (↙), Bagé (←), Santa Cruz do Sul (↑), Porto Alegre (↗), Rio Grande (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 25 parishes, 1 mission, 43 priests (35 diocesan, 8 religious), 24 deacons, 165 lay religious (16 brothers, 149 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Melo (↙), Bagé (←), Santa Cruz do Sul (↑), Porto Alegre (↗), Rio Grande (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.04.13 – ...):Archbishop Jacinto Bergmann (67)Archbishop Jacinto Bergmann (67)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Pelotas (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jacinto Bergmann (67)Archbishop Jacinto Bergmann (67)Permalink
(2011.04.13 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pelotas (Brazil)

In nomine Trinitatis

Born:1951.10.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1976.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.14

Titular Bishop of Ausuccura (2002.05.08 – 2004.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (2002.05.08 – 2004.06.15)

Bishop of Tubarão (Brazil) (2004.06.15 – 2009.07.01)

Bishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (2009.07.01 – 2011.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (2011.04.13 – ...)

Bishops of Pelotas (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jacinto Bergmann (67)Bishop Jacinto Bergmann (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2009.07.01 – 2011.04.13)

(see above)

Bishop Jayme Henrique Chemello (86)Bishop Jayme Henrique Chemello (86)Permalink
(1977.09.01 – 2009.07.01)

Bishop emeritus of Pelotas (Brazil)

Eu vim para que todos tenham vida e a tenham em abundância

Born:1932.07.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1969.04.20

Titular Bishop of Bisica (1969.02.11 – 1977.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (1969.02.11 – 1977.09.01)

Bishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (1977.09.01 – 2009.07.01)

Vice-President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1995 – 1998)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1998 – 2003)

Bishop Antônio ZatteraPermalink
(1942.01.31 – 1977.09.01)

Omnia possum in eo qui me confortat

Born:1899.07.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1923.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1942.05.31
Died:1987.10.16 († 88)

Bishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (1942.01.31 – 1977.09.01)

Bishop Joaquim Ferreira de MeloPermalink
(1921.03.15 – 1940.09.22)

Ut Christum lucrifaciam

Born:1873.08.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1898.02.06
Consecrated Bishop:1921.09.18
Died:1940.09.22 († 67)

Bishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (1921.03.15 – 1940.09.22)

Bishop Francisco de Campos BarretoPermalink
(1911.05.12 – 1920.07.30)

Dominus regit me

Born:1877.03.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1900.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1911.08.27
Died:1941.08.22 († 64)

Bishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (1911.05.12 – 1920.07.30)

Bishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1920.07.30 – 1941.08.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up