GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Beijing 北京

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Anguo 安國, Baoding 保定, Daming 大名, Jingxian 景縣, Shunde 順德, Tianjin 天津, Xianxian 獻縣, Xuanhua 宣化, Yongnian 永年, Yongping 永平, Zhaoxian 趙縣, Zhengding 正定

Neighbouring Dioceses: Anguo 安國 (↓), Baoding 保定 (←), Yixian 易縣 (←), Xuanhua 宣化 (↖), Rehe 熱河 (↗), Yongping 永平 (→), Tianjin 天津 (↘)

Websites: LinkLink

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Li Shan (49)Archbishop Joseph Li Shan (李山) (49)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Beijing 北京 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Li Shan (49)Archbishop Joseph Li Shan (李山) (49)
(2007 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1965.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1989.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (2007 – ...)

Archbishop Matthias Pei Shang-de, C.D.D. (裴尚德)
(1989 – 2001.12.24)

Born:1918.02.24 (China)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.29 (clandestinely)
Died:2001.12.24 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1989 – 2001.12.24)

Archbishop Michael Fu Tie-shan (傅鐵山) (later Bishop)
(1979 – 2007.04.20)

Ut ministraret

Born:1931.11.03 (China)
Ordained Priest:1956.07
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.21 (no papal mandate)
Died:2007.04.20 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1979 – 2007.04.20)

Archbishop Joseph Yao Guang-yu, C.M. (姚光裕) (later Bishop)
(1959 – 1964?)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1959.07.26 (no papal mandate)
Died:1964?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1959 – 1964?)

Cardinal Thomas Tien-ken-sin, S.V.D. (田耕莘)
(1946.04.11 – 1967.07.24)

Tuum regnum adveniat / 爾國臨格

Born:1890.10.24 (China)
Ordained Priest:1918.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1967.07.24 († 76)

Prefect Apostolic of Yanggu 陽穀 (China) (1934.02.23 – 1939.07.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Yanggu 陽穀 (China) (1939.07.11 – 1942.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1939.07.11 – 1946.02.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Qingdao 青島 (China) (1942.11.10 – 1946.04.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1946.02.22 – 1967.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1967.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1959.12.16 – 1966.02.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Beijing 北京 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul-Leon-Cornelius Montaigne, C.M. (满德胎)
(1933.01.27 – 1946.04.11)

Born:1883.08.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1925.04.19
Died:1962.01.09 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Sidyma (1924.11.25 – 1962.01.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Baodingfu 保定府 (China) (1924.12.18 – 1930.01.25)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Beijing 北京 (China) (1930.01.25 – 1933.01.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Beijing 北京 (China) (1933.01.27 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop Stanislas Jarlin, C.M. (林懋德)
(1924.12.03 – 1933.01.27)

Born:1856.01.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1889.01.20
Consecrated Bishop:1900.04.29
Died:1933.01.27 († 77)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1899.12.28 – 1905.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Pharbæthus (1899.12.28 – 1933.01.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1905.04.05 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Beijing 北京 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1933.01.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stanislas Jarlin, C.M. (林懋德)
(1905.04.05 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Pierre-Marie-Alphonse Favier, C.M. (樊國樑)
(1899.04.13 – 1905.04.04)

Born:1837.09.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1861.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1898.02.20
Died:1905.04.04 († 67)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1897.11.12 – 1899.04.13)

Titular Bishop of Pentacomia (1897.11.12 – 1905.04.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1899.04.13 – 1905.04.04)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Hippolyte Sarthou, C.M. (郁世良 / 都士良)
(1890.06.06 – 1899.04.13)

Born:1840.04.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1866.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1885.04.26
Died:1899.04.13 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1885.01.16 – 1890.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Myriophytos (1885.01.16 – 1899.04.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1890.06.06 – 1899.04.13)

Bishop François-Ferdinand Tagliabue, C.M. (戴世濟 / 戴濟世)
(1884.08.05 – 1890.03.13)

Born:1822.11.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1848.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1870.12.11
Died:1890.03.13 († 67)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1868.09.24 – 1869.06.22)

Titular Bishop of Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (1868.09.24 – 1890.03.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Chi-Li 直隸西南 (China) (1869.06.22 – 1884.08.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1884.08.05 – 1890.03.13)

Bishop Louis-Gabriel Delaplace, C.M. (田嘉璧 / 田類斯)
(1870.01.21 – 1884.05.24)

Ager mundus messis multa

Born:1820.01.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1843.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1852.07.25
Died:1884.05.24 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1852.02.27 – 1854.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Adrianopolis (1852.02.27 – 1884.05.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang 浙江 (China) (1854.06.12 – 1870.01.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1870.01.21 – 1884.05.24)

Bishop Edmond-François Guierry, C.M. (蘇鳳文 / 蘇發旺)
(1868.12.04 – 1870.01.21)

Born:1825.07.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1865.04.30
Died:1883.08.08 († 58)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1864.09.22 – 1868.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Danaba-orum (1864.09.22 – 1883.08.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1868.12.04 – 1870.01.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang 浙江 (China) (1870.01.21 – 1883.08.08)

Bishop Joseph-Martial Mouly, C.M. (孟振生)
(1856.05.30 – 1868.12.04)

Born:1807.08.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1831.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1842.07.25
Died:1868.12.04 († 61)

Vicar Apostolic of Mongolia 蒙古 (China) (1840.08.23 – 1846.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Phussala (1840.08.23 – 1868.12.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Beijing 北京 (China) (1846.04.28 – 1856.01.03)

Bishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1856.01.03 – 1856.05.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1856.05.30 – 1868.12.04)

Bishops of Beijing 北京 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Martial Mouly, C.M. (孟振生)
(1856.01.03 – 1856.05.30)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Martial Mouly, C.M. (孟振生)
(Apostolic Administrator 1846.04.28 – 1856.01.03)

Bishop-elect João de França Castro e Moura, C.M. (趙)
(Apostolic Administrator 1840.08.28 – 1862.05.21)

Bishop Cayetano Pires Pireira, C.M. (畢學源)
(Apostolic Administrator 1827.08 – 1838.11.02)

Fr. Verissimo Monteiro da Serra, C.M. (高守謙)
(1818 – 1826 not possessed)

Died:1852.10.09

Bishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1818 – 1826 not possessed)

Bishop Joaquim da Souza Saraiva, C.M. (蘇薩·薩萊瓦)
(1808.07.06 – 1818.02.18)

Born:1764.10.23 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1787.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1805.10.13
Died:1818.02.18 († 53)

Coadjutor Bishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1804.08.20 – 1808.07.06)

Titular Bishop of Tipasa (1804.08.20 – 1818.02.18)

Bishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1808.07.06 – 1818.02.18)

Bishop Alexandre de Gouvea, T.O.R. (湯士選)
(1782.07.22 – 1808.07.06)

Born:1731.08.02 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1775.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1783.02.02
Died:1808.07.06 († 76)

Bishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1782.07.22 – 1808.07.06)

Bishop Giovanni Damase Salutti, O.S.A. (安德義)
(1778.07.20 – 1781.09.16)

Born:1727.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1760.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1780.04.02
Died:1781.09.16 († 53)

Bishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1778.07.20 – 1781.09.16)

Bishop Polycarpo de Sousa, S.J. (索智能)
(1740.12.19 – 1757.05.26)

Born:1697.01.26 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1743.11.03
Died:1757.05.26 († 60)

Bishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1740.12.19 – 1757.05.26)

Bishop Francisco da Purification, O.S.A. (方濟)
(1725 – 1731.07.31)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1725.12.16
Died:1731.07.31

Bishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1725 – 1731.07.31)

Bishop Bernardino della Chiesa, O.F.M. (伊大仁)
(1690.04.10 – 1721.12.21)

Born:1644.05.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1671
Consecrated Bishop:1680.03.21
Died:1721.12.21 († 77)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1680.03.20 – 1684.10.29)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1680.03.20 – 1690.04.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Fujian 福建 (China) (1684.10.29 – 1687)

Bishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1690.04.10 – 1721.12.21)

Archbishops of Khanbalik 汗八里 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Guglielmo da Villanova, O.F.M.
(1370? – ?)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1307.07.23

Archbishop of Khanbalik 汗八里 (China) (1370? – ?)

Archbishop Nicolas da Botras, O.F.M. (尼古拉)
(1333 – 1338)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1338

Archbishop of Khanbalik 汗八里 (China) (1333 – 1338)

Patriarch Giovanni da Montecorvino, O.F.M. (若望‧孟高维诺)
(1307.07.23 – 1328)

Born:1247 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1313
Died:1328 († 81)

Titular Patriarch of All the East 遠東 (1307.07.23 – 1328)

Archbishop of Khanbalik 汗八里 (China) (1307.07.23 – 1328)

Archbishop Nicolò da Banzia, O.F.M.
(1307? – 1308)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1307.07.23
Died:1308

Archbishop of Khanbalik 汗八里 (China) (1307? – 1308)

Archbishop Ulrico da Seyfridsdorf, O.F.M.
(1307? – 1308)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1307.07.23
Died:1308

Archbishop of Khanbalik 汗八里 (China) (1307? – 1308)

Archbishop Andreuccio da Assisi, O.F.M.
(1307? – 1308)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1307.07.23
Died:1308

Archbishop of Khanbalik 汗八里 (China) (1307? – 1308)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up