GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Port-au-Prince

Haiti Haiti

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Anse-à-Veau et Miragoâne, Jacmel, Jérémie, Les Cayes

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jacmel (↙), Les Gonaïves (↖), Hinche (↑), San Juan de la Maguana (↗), Barahona (→)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.01.12 – ...):Archbishop Guire Poulard (72)Archbishop Guire Poulard (72)
Auxiliary Bishop (2011.01.12 – ...):Bishop Glandas Marie Erick Toussaint (49)Bishop Glandas Marie Erick Toussaint (49)

Titular Bishop of Senez

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Port-au-Prince (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Guire Poulard (72)Archbishop Guire Poulard (72)
(2011.01.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti)

Born:1942.01.06 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.15

Bishop of Jacmel (Haiti) (1988.02.25 – 2009.03.09)

Bishop of Les Cayes (Haiti) (2009.03.09 – 2011.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (2011.01.12 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Serge Miot
(2008.03.01 – 2010.01.12)

Born:1946.11.23 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.12
Died:2010.01.12 († 63)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1997.07.29 – 2008.03.01)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1997.07.29 – 2008.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (2008.03.01 – 2010.01.12)

Archbishop Joseph Serge Miot
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1997.07.29 – 2008.03.01)

Bishop Joseph Lafontant (76)Bishop Joseph Lafontant (76)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1991 – 1997.07.29)

Archbishop François-Wolff Ligondé
(1966.08.20 – 2008.03.01)

Born:1928.01.17 (Haiti)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1966.10.28
Died:2013.04.08 († 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1966.08.20 – 2008.03.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1967 – 1970)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1981 – 1983)

Bishop Rémy Augustin, S.M.M.
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1960 – 1965)

Archbishop François-Marie-Joseph Poirier
(1955.07.03 – 1966.08.18)

Born:1904.11.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1955.11.20
Died:1976.01.23 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1955.07.03 – 1966.08.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Haiti (1958 – 1966)

Titular Archbishop of Lemnus (1966.08.18 – 1976.01.23)

Archbishop Joseph-Marie Le Gouaze
(1930.12.05 – 1955.06.24)

Born:1883.10.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1907.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1927.12.18
Died:1964.07.31 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Dara (1927.09.29 – 1930.12.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1927.09.29 – 1930.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1930.12.05 – 1955.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus (1955.06.24 – 1964.07.31)

Archbishop Julien-Jean-Guillaume Conan
(1903.10.22 – 1930.12.05)

Born:1860.06.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1903.12.13
Died:1944.10.11 († 84)

Apostolic Administrator of Les Gonaïves (Haiti) (1903.10.22 – 1928.10.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) ([1903.09.16] 1903.10.22 – 1930.12.05)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia in Isauria (1930.12.05 – 1944.10.11)

Archbishop Giulio Tonti (later Cardinal)
(1894.10.01 – 1902.08.23)

Justitia et pax osculatæ sunt

Born:1844.12.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1892.07.25
Created Cardinal:1915.12.06
Died:1918.12.11 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1892.07.11 – 1893.07.15)

Apostolic Delegate to Venezuela (1892.07.11 – 1894.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1893.02.24 – 1894.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Les Gonaïves (Haiti) (1893.02.24 – 1902.08.23)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1893.07.15 – 1894.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1894.10.01 – 1902.08.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Brazil (1902.08.23 – 1906.10.04)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1902.08.23 – 1915.12.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1906.10.04 – 1915.12.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1915.12.09 – 1918.12.11)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1917.02.13 – 1918.12.11)

Archbishop Giulio Tonti (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1893.02.24 – 1894.10.01)

Archbishop Constant-Mathurin Hillion
(1886.08.13 – 1890.02.21)

Born:1830.10.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1855.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1874.02.08
Died:1890.02.21 († 59)

Bishop of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) ([1872.09] 1873.12.22 – 1886.08.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Les Cayes (Haiti) (1886.06.10 – 1890.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Les Gonaïves (Haiti) (1886.06.10 – 1890.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (1886.06.10 – 1890.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1886.08.13 – 1890.02.21)

Archbishop Alexis-Jean-Marie Guilloux
(1870.06.27 – 1885.10.24)

Born:1819.06.05 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1871.01.25
Died:1885.10.24 († 66)

Apostolic Administrator of Cap-Haïtien (Haiti) (1870.06.27 – 1873.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) (1870.06.27 – 1885.10.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Les Cayes (Haiti) (1870.06.27 – 1885.10.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Les Gonaïves (Haiti) (1870.06.27 – 1885.10.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (1870.06.27 – 1885.10.24)

Archbishop Martial-Guillaume-Marie Testard du Cosquer
(1863.10.01 – 1869.07.27)

Born:1820.09.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1863.10.18
Died:1869.07.27 († 48)

Apostolic Delegate to Haiti (1861 – 1869.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port-au-Prince (Haiti) ([1863.09.07] 1863.10.01 – 1869.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Les Cayes (Haiti) (1863.10.01 – 1869.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Les Gonaïves (Haiti) (1863.10.01 – 1869.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Port-de-Paix (Haiti) (1863.10.01 – 1869.07.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up