GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Patti

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,647 km²

Population: 164,700 Catholics (97.0% of 169,800 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nicosia (↙), Cefalù (←), Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (→), Acireale (↘), Catania (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Bartolomeo Apostolo

Statistics: 84 parishes, 7 missions, 106 priests (diocesan), 87 lay religious (87 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Lipari 1157–1399.04.18

Address: Piazza Cattedrale, 98066 Patti, Italy

Phone: 0941 21044

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Nicosia (↙), Cefalù (←), Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (→), Acireale (↘), Catania (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.02.01 – ...):Bishop Guglielmo Giombanco (50)Bishop Guglielmo Giombanco (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Patti (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guglielmo Giombanco (50)Bishop Guglielmo Giombanco (50)Permalink
(2017.02.01 – ...)

Bishop of Patti (Italy)

Virtute evangelii juvenescere

Born:1966.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:2017.04.20

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (2017.02.01 – ...)

Bishop Ignazio Zambito (75)Bishop Ignazio Zambito (75)Permalink
(1989.05.12 – 2017.02.01)

Bishop emeritus of Patti (Italy)

Quodcumque dixerit vobis facite

Born:1942.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.29

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1989.05.12 – 2017.02.01)

Archbishop Carmelo Ferraro (84)Bishop Carmelo Ferraro (84) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1978.03.30 – 1988.11.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Agrigento (Italy)

Ignem veni mittere in terram

Born:1932.09.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.13

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1978.03.30 – 1988.11.03)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1988.11.03 – 2000.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Agrigento (Italy) (2000.12.02 – 2008.02.23)

Bishop Giuseppe PullanoPermalink
(1957.08.02 – 1977.11.30)

Sub umbra alarum tuarum

Born:1907.07.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1953.06.29
Died:1977.11.30 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Uzalis (1953.04.22 – 1957.08.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1953.04.22 – 1957.08.02)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1957.08.02 – 1977.11.30)

Bishop Angelo Ficarra (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1936.10.12 – 1957.08.02)

Cor unum in Christo

Born:1885.07.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1936.11.22
Died:1959.06.01 († 73)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1936.10.12 – 1957.08.02)

Titular Archbishop of Leontopolis in Augustamnica (1957.08.02 – 1959.06.01)

Bishop Antonio MantieroPermalink
(1931.09.26 – 1935.06.01)

Born:1884.09.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1931.11.15
Died:1956.02.15 († 71)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1931.09.26 – 1935.06.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1935.06.01 – 1936.08.29)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1936.08.29 – 1956.02.15)

Bishop Ferdinando Fiandaca (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1912.04.10 – 1930.08.01)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1857.04.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.29
Died:1941.02.18 († 83)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1912.04.10)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1912.04.10 – 1930.08.01)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1930.08.01 – 1941.02.18)

Bishop Francesco Maria TrainaPermalink
(1903 – 1911.11.18)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1911.11.18

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1903 – 1911.11.18)

Bishop Giovanni PriviteraPermalink
(1888.06.01 – 1902)

Born:1844.11.10 (Italy)
Died:1902 († 58)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1902)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Maragioglio, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1875.03.15 – 1888)

Died:1888

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1875.03.15 – 1888)

Bishop Carlo Vittore Papardo del Parco, C.R.Permalink
(1871.10.27 – 1874.11.22)

Born:1817.07.31
Died:1874.11.22 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Myndus (1858.09.27 – 1871.10.27)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1858.09.27 – 1871.10.27)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1874.11.22)

Bishop Michelangelo Celesia, O.S.B. Cas. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1860.03.23 – 1871.10.27)

Born:1814.01.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1836.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1860.04.15
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1904.04.14 († 90)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1850.03.25 – 1858.04)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1904.04.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1884.11.13 – 1887.11.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1887.11.25 – 1904.04.14)

Bishop Martino OrsinoPermalink
(1844.07.25 – 1860.02.08)

Born:1783.04.26
Died:1860.02.08 († 76)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1844.07.25 – 1860.02.08)

Bishop Giuseppe SaittaPermalink
(1833.09.30 – 1838.06.20)

Died:1838.06.20

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1833.09.30 – 1838.06.20)

Bishop Nicolò GattoPermalink
(1823.11.17 – 1831.12.31)

Born:1785.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1809.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1820.05.21
Died:1831.12.31 († 46)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1820.02.21 – 1823.11.17)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1823.11.17 – 1831.12.31)

Bishop Silvestro Todaro, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1816.07.22 – 1821.04.21)

Died:1821.04.21

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1816.07.22)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1816.07.22 – 1821.04.21)

Bishop Raimondo Moncada, C.R.Permalink
(1782.02.25 – 1813)

Died:1813

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1782.02.25 – 1813)

Bishop Salvatore PisanoPermalink
(1772.12.14 – 1781)

Died:1781

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1772.12.14 – 1781)

Bishop Carlo MineoPermalink
(1756.02.16 – 1771)

Died:1771

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1756.02.16 – 1771)

Bishop Girolamo GravinaPermalink
(1754 – 1755)

Died:1755

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1754 – 1755)

Bishop Giacomo Bonanno (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1734.05.05 – 1753)

Died:1754.01.16

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1734.05.05 – 1753)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1753 – 1754.01.16)

Bishop Pietro GallettiPermalink
(1723.08.30 – 1729.11.18)

Born:1664.10.29
Died:1757.04.06 († 92)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1723.08.30 – 1729.11.18)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1729.11.18 – 1757.04.06)

Bishop Francesco RodriquezPermalink
(1713 – 1713)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1713 – 1713)

Bishop Giuseppe BarbaraPermalink
(1713 – ?)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1713 – ?)

Bishop Ettore AlgariaPermalink
(1703 – 1713)

Died:1713

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1703 – 1713)

Bishop Francesco GiglioPermalink
(1703 – 1703)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1703 – 1703)

Bishop Giuseppe FilangeriPermalink
(1702 – 1702)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1702 – 1702)

Bishop Francesco GirgentiPermalink
(1699 – 1701)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1699 – 1701)

Bishop Giuseppe Migliaccio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1693 – 1698.08.13)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1693 – 1698.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1698.08.13 – 1729)

Bishop Matteo FazioPermalink
(1682 – 1692)

Died:1692

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1682 – 1692)

Bishop Antonio BighettiPermalink
(1677 – 1677)

Died:1677

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1677 – 1677)

Bishop Vincenzo MaffiaPermalink
(1671 – 1674)

Died:1674

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1671 – 1674)

Bishop Ignazio D’AmicoPermalink
(1662 – 1666.12.15)

Died:1668.12.15

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1662 – 1666.12.15)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1666.12.15 – 1668.12.15)

Bishop Simone Rau e RequesensPermalink
(1658 – 1659.09.20)

Born:1609.07.18
Died:1659.09.20 († 50)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1658 – 1659.09.20)

Bishop Luis Alfonso de los Cameros (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1652 – 1658)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1676.07.26

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1652 – 1658)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1658 – 1668.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1668.05.14 – 1676.07.26)

Bishop Vincenzo NapoliPermalink
(1609 – 1648)

Died:1648

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1609 – 1648)

Archbishop Giovanni de Rada, O.F.M.Permalink
(1606.01.16 – 1609.01)

Born:1545 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1605.08.24
Died:1609.01 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1605.08.17 – 1606.01.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1606.01.16 – 1609.01)

Patriarch Bonaventura Secusio a Caltagirone, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1601.04.30 – 1605.08.17)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1618.03

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1593 – 1600)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1599.03.10 – 1618.03)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1601.04.30 – 1605.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1605.08.17 – 1609.06.10)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1609.06.10 – 1618.03)

Bishop Gilberto Isfar e CorillosPermalink
(1579 – 1600)

Died:1600

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1574 – 1579)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1579 – 1600)

Bishop Antonio Rodríguez de Pazos y FigueroaPermalink
(1568.09.07 – 1578)

Consecrated Bishop:1568.12.08
Died:1586.06.28

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1568.09.07 – 1578)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1582.03.19 – 1586.06.28)

Bishop Bartolomé Sebastián de Aroitia (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1549.01.09 – 1567.10.01)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1568.12.14

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1549.01.09 – 1567.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1567.10.01 – 1568.12.14)

Bishop Arnaldo AlbertinPermalink
(1534.09.12 – 1544.10.07)

Born:1534.09.12
Died:1544.10.07 († 10)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1534.09.12 – 1544.10.07)

Bishop Francisco de UrríesPermalink
(1518.06.21 – 1534.06.08)

Died:1551.10.26

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1518.06.21 – 1534.06.08)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1534.06.08 – 1551.10.26)

Bishop Michele di FigueroaPermalink
(1500.09.04 – 1518)

Died:1518

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1500.09.04 – 1518)

Bishop Giovanni Marquet, O.P.Permalink
(1494.06.16 – 1499)

Died:1499

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1494.06.16 – 1499)

Bishop Giacomo Antonio LeofantiPermalink
(1486.02.09 – 1494)

Died:1494

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1486.02.09 – 1494)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1484 – 1485?)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1484 – 1485?)

Bishop Giovanni MolesPermalink
(1484 – 1484)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1484 – 1484)

Bishop Giovanni d’AragonaPermalink
(1482.10.24 – 1484)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1482.10.24 – 1484)

Archbishop Giacomo di Santa Lucia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1480.07.07 – 1482)

Died:1482

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1474.05.23 – 1480.07.07)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1480.07.07 – 1482)

Archbishop-Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1480.07.07 – 1482)

Bishop Giovanni de CortellisPermalink
(1479 – 1479)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1479 – 1479)

Bishop Corrado CaraccioloPermalink
(1451.12.03 – 1478)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1451.12.03 – 1478)

Bishop Domenico XarachPermalink
(1451 – 1451)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1451 – 1451)

Bishop Leonardo GotoPermalink
(1450.02.20 – 1451)

Died:1451

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1450.02.20 – 1451)

Bishop Giacomo Porcio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1437.12.18 – 1449)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1437.12.18 – 1449)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1449 – 1449)

Bishop Giovanni de InterbartolisPermalink
(1435.10.03 – 1436)

Died:1436

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1435.10.03 – 1436)

Fr. Archito di Ventimiglia, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1432.03.31 – ?)

Bishop Antonio StabilePermalink
(1431 – 1434)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1431 – 1434)

Bishop Matteo di Catania, O.P.Permalink
(1415 – 1431)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1415 – 1431)

Bishop Bernardo de FigueroaPermalink
(? – 1414)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (? – 1414)

Bishop Filippo de Ferrario, O. Carm.Permalink
(1402 – 1407)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1402 – 1407)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1402.01.12 – ?)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1414.07.04 – 1421)

Bishop Paolo Oleni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(? – 1402)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (? – 1402)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1402 – 1402?)

Bishop Francesco HermemirPermalink
(1399 – 1400)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1399 – 1400)

Bishop Francesco GattoloPermalink
(1397.12.18 – 1399.04.18)

Died:1400

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1397.12.18 – 1399.04.18)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1397.12.18 – 1400)

Bishop Ubertino Lipari, O.F.M.Permalink
(1390.05.16 – 1397.08.18)

Died:1399

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1373.11.28 – 1386 deposed)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1373.11.28 – 1386 deposed)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1390.05.16 – 1397.08.18)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1390.05.16 – 1397.08.18)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1397.08.18 – 1399)

Bishop Francesco, O.P.Permalink
(1386.05.30 – 1388.03.18)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1386.05.30 – 1388.03.18)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1386.05.30 – 1388.03.18)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1388.03.18 – 1391)

Bishop Ubertino Lipari, O.F.M.Permalink
(1373.11.28 – 1386 deposed)

Died:1399

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1373.11.28 – 1386 deposed)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1373.11.28 – 1386 deposed)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1390.05.16 – 1397.08.18)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1390.05.16 – 1397.08.18)

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1397.08.18 – 1399)

Bishop Giovanni Graffeo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1360.07.17 – ?)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1360.07.17 – ?)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1360.07.17 – ?)

Saint Bishop Pietro Tommaso, O. Carm. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1354.11.16 – 1359.05.10)

Born:1305 (France)
Died:1366.01.06 († 61)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1354.11.16 – 1359.05.10)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1354.11.16 – 1359.05.10)

Bishop of Corone (1359.05.10 – 1363.03.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1363.03.06 – 1364.07.05)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1364.07.05 – 1366.01.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Corone (1364.07.05 – 1366.01.06)

Bishop Pietro de Pernis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1346.02.25 – 1354.01.22)

Died:1354.01.22

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1340 – 1346.02.25)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1346.02.25 – 1354.01.22)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1346.02.25 – 1354.01.22)

Bishop Vincenzo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1343.11.27 – 1346)

Died:1346

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1343.11.27 – 1346)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1343.11.27 – 1346)

Fr. Francesco Di PietroPermalink
(1342 – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1342 – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1342 – ? not possessed)

Bishop Pietro, O.P.Permalink
(1325 – ?)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1325 – ?)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1325 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1304.01.31 – 1324)

Died:1324

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1304.01.31 – 1324)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1304.01.31 – 1324)

Bishop PandolfoPermalink
(1286.03.07 – ?)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1286.03.07 – ?)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1286.03.07 – ?)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1284 – ?)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1284 – ?)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1284 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo Varello, O.P.Permalink
(1254.01.05 – 1282)

Died:1282

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1254.01.05 – 1282)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1254.01.05 – 1282)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1250 – 1254)

Died:1254

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1250 – 1254)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1250 – 1254)

Bishop RinaldoPermalink
(1248.02.15 – ?)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1248.02.15 – ?)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1248.02.15 – ?)

Bishop PaganoPermalink
(1229.10.10 – 1246.03.22)

Died:1246.03.22

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1229.10.10 – 1246.03.22)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1229.10.10 – 1246.03.22)

Bishop Giacomo d’Amalfi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1222? – 1225.09.25)

Died:1242

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1222? – 1225.09.25)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1222? – 1225.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1225.09.25 – 1242)

Bishop AnselmoPermalink
(1207? – ?)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1207? – ?)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1207? – ?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1180 – 1199)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1180 – 1199)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1180 – 1199)

Bishop GilbertoPermalink
(1157 – 1166)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1157 – 1166)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1157 – 1166)

Bishop Giovanni, O.S.B.Permalink
(1131 – 1139 deposed)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1131 – 1139 deposed)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.07.28

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up