GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Patos de Minas

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 35,416 km²

Population: 489,000 Catholics (77.5% of 631,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Uberaba

Neighbouring Dioceses: Uberaba (↙), Uberlândia (←), Ipameri (↖), Paracatu (↑), Montes Claros (↗), Diamantina (→), Luz (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 42 parishes, 81 priests (68 diocesan, 13 religious), 1 deacon, 62 lay religious (17 brothers, 45 sisters), 26 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Uberaba (↙), Uberlândia (←), Ipameri (↖), Paracatu (↑), Montes Claros (↗), Diamantina (→), Luz (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.10.08 – ...):Bishop Cláudio Nori Sturm, O.F.M. Cap. (65)Bishop Cláudio Nori Sturm, O.F.M. Cap. (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Patos de Minas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cláudio Nori Sturm, O.F.M. Cap. (65)Bishop Cláudio Nori Sturm, O.F.M. Cap. (65)Permalink
(2008.10.08 – ...)

Bishop of Patos de Minas (Brazil)

Permanecei no amor

Born:1953.05.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.05

Bishop of Patos de Minas (Brazil) (2008.10.08 – ...)

Archbishop João Bosco Óliver de Faria (79)Bishop João Bosco Óliver de Faria (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1992.01.08 – 2007.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Diamantina (Brazil)

Só o Amor Constrói

Born:1939.10.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1987.10.12

Titular Bishop of Feradi maius (1987.08.05 – 1992.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1987.08.05 – 1992.01.08)

Bishop of Patos de Minas (Brazil) (1992.01.08 – 2007.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (2007.05.30 – 2016.03.09)

Bishop Jorge Scarso, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1968.12.28 – 1992.01.08)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me

Born:1916.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.25
Died:2015.10.28 († 99)

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Numidia (1967.11.29 – 1968.12.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Patos de Minas (Brazil) (1967.11.29 – 1968.12.28)

Bishop of Patos de Minas (Brazil) (1968.12.28 – 1992.01.08)

Bishop José André CoimbraPermalink
(1955.06.08 – 1968.08.16)

Born:1900.11.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1924.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1938.07.24
Died:1968.08.16 († 67)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí (Brazil) (1938.02.26 – 1955.06.08)

Bishop of Patos de Minas (Brazil) (1955.06.08 – 1968.08.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up