GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Patna

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 25,829 km²

Population: 66,761 Catholics (0.2% of 34,991,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bettiah, Bhagalpur, Buxar, Muzaffarpur, Purnea

Neighbouring Dioceses: Daltonganj (↙), Buxar (←), Bettiah (↖), Muzaffarpur (↑), Bhagalpur (→), Hazaribag (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Joseph

Statistics: 33 parishes, 9 missions, 155 priests (61 diocesan, 94 religious), 694 lay religious (169 brothers, 525 sisters), 19 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Daltonganj (↙), Buxar (←), Bettiah (↖), Muzaffarpur (↑), Bhagalpur (→), Hazaribag (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.10.01 – ...):Archbishop William D’Souza, S.J. (72)Archbishop William D’Souza, S.J. (72)
Coadjutor Archbishop (2018.06.29 – ...):Archbishop Sebastian Kallupura (65)Archbishop Sebastian Kallupura (65)

Bishop emeritus of Buxar (India)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Patna (Roman Rite)

Archbishop William D’Souza, S.J. (72)Archbishop William D’Souza, S.J. (72)Permalink
(2007.10.01 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patna (India)

To serve and not to be served

Born:1946.03.05 (India)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.25

Bishop of Buxar (India) (2005.12.12 – 2007.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patna (India) (2007.10.01 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Buxar (India) (2007.10.07 – 2009.04.07)

Archbishop Benedict John Osta, S.J.Permalink
(1999.03.16 – 2007.10.01)

Born:1931.08.15 (India)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1980.06.21
Died:2014.01.30 († 82)

Bishop of Patna (India) (1980.03.06 – 1999.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patna (India) (1999.03.16 – 2007.10.01)

Bishops of Patna (Roman Rite)

Bishop Benedict John Osta, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1980.03.06 – 1999.03.16)

(see above)

Bishop Augustine Francis Wildermuth, S.J.Permalink
(1947.06.12 – 1980.03.06)

Born:1904.02.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.28
Died:1993.06.12 († 89)

Bishop of Patna (India) (1947.06.12 – 1980.03.06)

Bishop Bernard James Sullivan, S.J.Permalink
(1929.01.15 – 1946.06.06)

Born:1889.03.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1929.03.17
Died:1970.05.16 († 81)

Bishop of Patna (India) (1929.01.15 – 1946.06.06)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1946.06.06 – 1970.05.16)

Bishop Ludovico van Hoeck, S.J.Permalink
(1920.07.20 – 1928.02.15)

Born:1870.04.17 (Italy)
Died:1933.04.30 († 63)

Bishop of Patna (India) (1920.07.20 – 1928.02.15)

Bishop of Ranchi (India) (1928.02.15 – 1933.04.30)

Vicars Apostolic of Patna (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Pesci, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1881.05.24 – 1886.09.01)

Born:1833.08.23 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.14
Died:1896.07.09 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Marciana (1881.05.24 – 1886.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Patna (India) (1881.05.24 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1886.09.01 – 1896.07.09)

Bishop Paolo Tosi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1868.02.09 – 1880.09.27)

Born:1826.04.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1868.06.28
Died:1901.06.03 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Patna (India) (1868.02.09 – 1880.09.27)

Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1868.03.03 – 1901.06.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Punjab (Pakistan) (1880.09.27 – 1886?)

Bishop Anastasius Hartmann, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1860.01.24 – 1866.04.24)

Born:1803.02.24 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1826
Consecrated Bishop:1846.03.16
Died:1866.04.24 († 63)

Vicar Apostolic of Patna (India) (1845.10.20 – 1849.08.16)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1845.10.20 – 1866.04.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1854.03.08 – 1858.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Poona (India) (1854.03.08 – 1858.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Patna (India) (1860.01.24 – 1866.04.24)

Bishop Atanasio Zuber, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1854.03.08 – 1872.05.14)

Born:1824.06.02 (Austria)
Consecrated Bishop:1854.07.09
Died:1872.05.14 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Augustopolis (1854.03.08 – 1872.05.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Patna (India) (1854.03.08 – 1872.05.14)

Bishop Anastasius Hartmann, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1845.10.20 – 1849.08.16)

Born:1803.02.24 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1826
Consecrated Bishop:1846.03.16
Died:1866.04.24 († 63)

Vicar Apostolic of Patna (India) (1845.10.20 – 1849.08.16)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1845.10.20 – 1866.04.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1854.03.08 – 1858.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Poona (India) (1854.03.08 – 1858.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Patna (India) (1860.01.24 – 1866.04.24)


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up