Map

Diocese of

Pathein

Myanmar Myanmar

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Pathein / Patheinen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Yangon

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Port Blair (↙), Pyay (↑), Yangon (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pathein (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Hsane Hgyi
(2003.05.24 – 2021.07.22)

Semper vobiscum

Born:1953.12.15 (Pyingadoe Mayanchaung, Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1982.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:2003.03.22
Died:2021.07.22 (Pathein, Myanmar † 67)

Titular Bishop of Puppi (2003.01.25 – 2003.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pathein (Myanmar) (2003.01.25 – 2003.05.24)

Bishop of Pathein (Myanmar) (2003.05.24 – 2021.07.22)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2012 – 2014.07)

General Secretary of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2017? – 2021.07.22)

Died of COVID-19.

Cardinal Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (74)Bishop Charles Maung Bo, S.D.B. (74) (later Cardinal)
(1996.03.13 – 2003.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ireneo a Centocelle
Metropolitan Archbishop of Yangon (Myanmar)
President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference
President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences
Apostolic Administrator of Myitkyina (Myanmar)

Omnia possum in eo

Born:1948.10.29 (Mohla, Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1976.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1990.12.16
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Apostolic Administrator of Lashio (Myanmar) (1985 – 1986)

Prefect Apostolic of Lashio (Myanmar) (1986 – 1990.07.07)

Bishop of Lashio (Myanmar) (1990.07.07 – 1996.03.13)

Bishop of Pathein (Myanmar) (1996.03.13 – 2003.05.24)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2000 – 2006)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yangon (Myanmar) (2003.05.24 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ireneo a Centocelle (2015.02.14 [2015.10.21] – ...)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (2018.11.16 [2019.01.01] – ...)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2020? – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Myitkyina (Myanmar) (2020.11.18 – ...)

Bishop John Gabriel
(1992.02.22 – 1994.08.16)

Born:1938.02.07 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1964.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.27
Died:1994.08.16 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Aræ in Numidia (1988.01.30 – 1989.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bassein (Myanmar) (1988.01.30 – 1989.12.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bassein (Myanmar) (1989.12.07 – 1991.10.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pathein (Myanmar) (1991.10.08 – 1992.02.22)

Bishop of Pathein (Myanmar) (1992.02.22 – 1994.08.16)

Bishop Joseph Valerius Sequeira
(1991.10.08 – 1992.02.22)

Born:1917.02.22 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.17
Died:1997.10.24 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Fissiana (1984.10.20 – 1986.01.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Bassein (Myanmar) (1984.10.20 – 1986.01.24)

Bishop of Bassein (Myanmar) (1986.01.24 – 1991.10.08)

Bishop of Pathein (Myanmar) (1991.10.08 – 1992.02.22)

Bishops of Bassein (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Valerius Sequeira
(1986.01.24 – 1991.10.08)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph Valerius Sequeira
(Apostolic Administrator 1984.10.20 – 1986.01.24)

Bishop Joseph Mahn Erie
(1968.02.16 – 1982.06.03)

Born:1925.03.18 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.12
Died:2017.10.25 († 92)

Bishop of Bassein (Myanmar) (1968.02.16 – 1982.06.03)

Bishop George Maung Kyaw
(1955.01.01 – 1967.11.19)

Born:1917.03.24 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1943.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:1955.04.17
Died:1967.11.19 († 50)

Bishop of Bassein (Myanmar) (1955.01.01 – 1967.11.19)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Area: 25,328 km²

Population: 64,108 Catholics (0.9% of 6,974,903 total) (2020)

Statistics: 36 parishes, 112 priests (diocesan), 159 lay religious (23 brothers, 136 sisters), 20 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up