GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pasto

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,190 km²

Population: 843,033 Catholics (89.5% of 941,450 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Popayán

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tulcán (↙), Ipiales (←), Tumaco (↖), Guapi (↑), Popayán (↗), Mocoa–Sibundoy (↘), San Miguel de Sucumbíos (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 72 parishes, 30 missions, 156 priests (126 diocesan, 30 religious), 4 deacons, 277 lay religious (50 brothers, 227 sisters), 48 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1995.02.02 – ...):Bishop Julio Enrique Prado Bolaños (74)Bishop Julio Enrique Prado Bolaños (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pasto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julio Enrique Prado Bolaños (74)Bishop Julio Enrique Prado Bolaños (74)Permalink
(1995.02.02 – ...)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia)

Anunciar a Jesucristo

Born:1943.11.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1992.08.22

Titular Bishop of Furnos maior (1992.07.08 – 1995.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1992.07.08 – 1995.02.02)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1995.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Arturo Salazar Mejia, O.A.R.Permalink
(1977.01.03 – 1995.02.02)

Born:1921.04.11 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1944.02.06
Consecrated Bishop:1966.01.06
Died:2009.11.01 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Avitta Bibba (1965.10.14 – 1977.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Casanare (Colombia) (1965.10.14 – 1977.01.03)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1977.01.03 – 1995.02.02)

Bishop Jorge Alberto Giraldo Restrepo, C.I.M.Permalink
(1961.11.21 – 1976.07.01)

Born:1918.11.22
Ordained Priest:1945.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1960.07.10
Died:1976.07.01 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Garriana (1960.05.13 – 1961.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1960.05.13 – 1961.11.21)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1961.11.21 – 1976.07.01)

Bishop Emilio Botero GonzálezPermalink
(1947.08.30 – 1961.08.21)

Born:1884.03.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1907.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.26
Died:1961.08.21 († 77)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1947.08.30 – 1961.08.21)

Bishop Diego Maria Gómez Tamayo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1934.02.01 – 1944.04.25)

Born:1891.04.16 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1915.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1934.05.06
Died:1971.09.02 († 80)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1934.02.01 – 1944.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1944.04.25 – 1964.09.12)

Titular Archbishop of Dionysiana (1964.09.12 – 1970)

Bishop Ippolito AgudeloPermalink
(1930.09.02 – 1933.05.23)

Born:1864.04.09 (Colombia)
Died:1933.05.23 († 69)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1930.09.02 – 1933.05.23)

Bishop Antonio Maria Pueyo de Val, C.M.F.Permalink
(1917.11.26 – 1929.10.09)

Born:1864.05.31 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1886.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1918.01.06
Died:1929.10.09 († 65)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1917.11.26 – 1929.10.09)

Bishop Leonida Medina (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1912.01.22 – 1916.03.27)

Born:1854.06.18
Ordained Priest:1876.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1912.06.29
Died:1953.12.25 († 99)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1912.01.22 – 1916.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Chamacus (1916.03.27 – 1923.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1916.03.27 – 1923.03.07)

Bishop of Socorro (Colombia) (1923.03.07 – 1928.01.19)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1928.01.19 – 1947.07.19)

Titular Archbishop of Novæ Patræ (1947.07.19 – 1953.12.25)

Bishop Adolfo PereaPermalink
(1907.12.16 – 1911.04)

Born:1853
Died:1911.04 († 58)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1907.12.16 – 1911.04)

Saint Bishop Ezequiel Moreno y Díaz, O.A.R.Permalink
(1895.12.02 – 1906.08.19)

Fortitudo mea et refugium meum es tu

Born:1848.04.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1871.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1894.05.01
Died:1906.08.19 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Pinara (1893.10.23 – 1895.12.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Casanare (Colombia) (1893.10.23 – 1895.12.02)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1895.12.02 – 1906.08.19)

Bishop Manuel José Cayzedo y Cuero (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1892.02.11 – 1895.12.02)

Monstra te esse Matrem

Born:1850.11.16 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1883.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1892.08.31
Died:1937.06.22 († 86)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1892.02.11 – 1895.12.02)

Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1895.12.02 – 1900.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1900.06.20 – 1905.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1905.12.14 – 1937.06.22)

Bishop Joaquín Pardo-Vergara (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1891.06.04 – 1892.01.22)

Diligamus nos invicem

Born:1843.01.21
Died:1904.11.14 († 61)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1891.06.04 – 1892.01.22)

Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1892.01.22 – 1902.02.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1902.02.24 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop Ignacio León Velasco, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1883.03.15 – 1889.10.06)

Born:1834.04.11
Died:1891.04.10 († 56)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1883.03.15 – 1889.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santafé en Nueva Granada (Colombia) (1889.10.06 – 1891.04.10)

Bishop Emmanuele Canuto RestrepoPermalink
(1870.03.21 – 1881)

Born:1825.01.19
Ordained Priest:1849.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1870.04.03
Died:1891.10.23 († 66)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1870.03.21 – 1881)

Bishop Juan Manuel García TejadaPermalink
(1866.01.06 – 1869.10.23)

Born:1815
Consecrated Bishop:1866.11.11
Died:1869.10.23 († 54)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1866.01.06 – 1869.10.23)

Bishop José Elías PuyanaPermalink
(1859.04.15 – 1864.11.20)

Born:1788.07.20
Ordained Priest:1811.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1850.04.07
Died:1864.11.20 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Charadrus (1849.09.28 – 1859.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1849.09.28 – 1859.04.15)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1859.04.15 – 1864.11.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up