GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Passau

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,442 km²

Population: 473,784 Catholics (77.7% of 610,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: München und Freising

Neighbouring Dioceses: München und Freising (↙), Regensburg (↖), Plzeň (↑), České Budějovice (↗), Linz (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 285 parishes, 20 missions, 389 priests (284 diocesan, 105 religious), 40 deacons, 555 lay religious (154 brothers, 401 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

Address: Residenzplatz 8, 94032 Passau, Germany

Phone: (0851) 393-0

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

München und Freising (↙), Regensburg (↖), Plzeň (↑), České Budějovice (↗), Linz (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.04.04 – ...):Bishop Stefan Oster, S.D.B. (53)Bishop Stefan Oster, S.D.B. (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Passau (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stefan Oster, S.D.B. (53)Bishop Stefan Oster, S.D.B. (53)Permalink
(2014.04.04 – ...)

Bishop of Passau (Germany)

Victoria veritatis caritas / Der Sieg der Wahrheit ist die Liebe

Born:1965.06.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:2001.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2014.05.24

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (2014.04.04 – ...)

Bishop Wilhelm Schraml (83)Bishop Wilhelm Schraml (83)Permalink
(2001.12.13 – 2012.10.01)

Bishop emeritus of Passau (Germany)

Jesus Christus als den Herrn Verkündigen

Born:1935.06.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.08

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (1986.01.07 – 2001.12.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1986.01.07 – 2001.12.13)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (2001.12.13 – 2012.10.01)

Bishop Franz Xaver EderPermalink
(1984.10.15 – 2001.01.08)

Im Geist der Kraft und der Liebe und der Besonnenheit

Born:1925.11.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.07.16
Died:2013.06.20 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (1977.05.06 – 1984.01.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1977.05.06 – 1984.01.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1984.01.26 – 1984.10.15)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1984.10.15 – 2001.01.08)

Bishop Antonius HofmannPermalink
(1968.10.27 – 1984.10.15)

Minister in medio vestrum

Born:1909.10.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1936.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1961.11.26
Died:2000.03.11 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Berenice (1961.09.20 – 1968.10.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1961.09.20 – 1968.10.27)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1968.10.27 – 1984.10.15)

Bishop Simon Konrad Landersdorfer, O.S.B.Permalink
(1936.09.11 – 1968.10.27)

Stat crux dum volvitur orbis

Born:1880.10.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1903.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1936.10.28
Died:1971.07.21 († 90)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1936.09.11 – 1968.10.27)

Titular Bishop of Ulcinj (1968.10.27 – 1971.07.21)

Bishop Sigismund Felix von Ow-FelldorfPermalink
(1906.12.06 – 1936.05.11)

Congregavit nos in unum christi amor

Born:1855.10.18 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1884.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1902.02.24
Died:1936.05.11 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Arethusus (1902.01.11 – 1906.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1902.01.11 – 1906.12.06)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1906.10.18] 1906.12.06 – 1936.05.11)

Bishop Antonius von HenlePermalink
(1901.04.13 – 1906.12.06)

Born:1851.05.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1873.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1901.06.16
Died:1927.10.11 († 76)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1901.04.03] 1901.04.13 – 1906.12.06)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1906.10.18] 1906.12.06 – 1927.10.11)

Bishop Michael von RampfPermalink
(1889.12.30 – 1901.03.29)

Born:1825.10.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1848.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1890.05.11
Died:1901.03.29 († 75)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1889.12.08] 1889.12.30 – 1901.03.29)

Bishop Antonius von Thoma (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1889.05.27 – 1889.10.23)

Born:1829.03.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1853.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1889.07.28
Died:1897.11.24 († 68)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1889.03.24] 1889.05.27 – 1889.10.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) ([1889.10.23] 1889.12.30 – 1897.11.24)

Bishop Joseph Franz von WeckertPermalink
(1876.01.28 – 1889.03.13)

Born:1822.09.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1845.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1876.04.24
Died:1889.03.13 († 66)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1875.10.04] 1876.01.28 – 1889.03.13)

Bishop Heinrich von HofstätterPermalink
(1839.12.23 – 1875.05.12)

Born:1805.02.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1833.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1840.02.25
Died:1875.05.12 († 70)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1839.07.06] 1839.12.23 – 1875.05.12)

Bishop Karl Joseph von RiccabonaPermalink
(1827.04.09 – 1839.05.25)

Born:1761.07.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1783.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1827.04.25
Died:1839.05.25 († 77)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1826.12.25] 1827.04.09 – 1839.05.25)

Bishop Leopold Leonhard Reichsgraf von ThunPermalink
(1797.07.24 – 1826.10.22)

Born:1748.04.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1771.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1797.08.27
Died:1826.10.22 († 78)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1796.12.13] 1797.07.24 – 1826.10.22)

Bishop Thomas Johann Kaspar Reichsgraf von Thun und HohensteinPermalink
(1795.12.18 – 1796.10.07)

Born:1737.05.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1771.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1777.01.19
Died:1796.10.07 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Thyatira (1776.12.16 – 1795.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1776.12.16 – 1795.12.18)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1795.11.04] 1795.12.18 – 1796.10.07)

Cardinal Joseph Franz von Paula von AuerspergPermalink
(1784.06.25 – 1795.08.21)

Born:1734.01.31 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1763.05.22
Created Cardinal:1789.03.30
Died:1795.08.21 († 61)

Bishop of Lavant (Austria) ([1763.01.31] 1763.05.08 – 1764.01.04)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) ([1772.10.18] 1773.01.31 – 1783.05.19)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1783.05.19] 1784.06.25 – 1795.08.21)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1789.03.30 – 1795.08.21)

Cardinal Leopold Ernest von FirmianPermalink
(1763.09.01 – 1783.03.13)

Dextera Domini exaltavit me

Born:1708.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1739
Created Cardinal:1772.12.14
Died:1783.03.13 († 74)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1739.02.13 – 1763.09.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1748.05.29 – 1763.09.01)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1763.09.01 – 1783.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1782.04.19 – 1783.03.13)

Bishop Josef Maria Reichsgraf von Thun und HohensteinPermalink
(1762.03.29 – 1763.06.15)

Born:1713.05.24 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1742.02.18
Died:1763.06.15 († 50)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1741.10.07 – 1762.03.29)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1761.11.19] 1762.03.29 – 1763.06.15)

Cardinal Joseph Dominicus von LambergPermalink
(1723.03.15 – 1761.08.30)

Born:1680.07.08 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1723?
Created Cardinal:1737.12.20
Died:1761.08.30 († 81)

Bishop of Seckau (Austria) (1712.03.13 – 1723.03.15)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1723.01.02] 1723.03.15 – 1761.08.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1740.09.16 – 1761.08.30)

Cardinal Johannes Philipp von LambergPermalink
(1690.01.11 – 1712.10.21)

Born:1652.05.25 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1690
Created Cardinal:1700.06.21
Died:1712.10.21 († 60)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1689.05.25] 1690.01.11 – 1712.10.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1701.01.03 – 1712.10.21)

Bishop Sebastian Graf von Pötting-PersingPermalink
(1673.09.25 – 1689.03.16)

Born:1628
Consecrated Bishop:1665.04.24
Died:1689.03.16 († 61)

Bishop of Lavant (Austria) (1665.04.03 – 1673.09.25)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1673.03.11] 1673.09.25 – 1689.03.16)

Bishop Wenzeslaus Reichsgraf von ThunPermalink
(1665.01.12 – 1673.01.08)

Born:1629.08.13
Ordained Priest:1655
Consecrated Bishop:1664.04.20
Died:1673.01.08 († 43)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1664.03.27] 1665.01.12 – 1673.01.08)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1665.08.10 – 1673.01.08)

Fr. Karl Joseph Erzherzog von ÖsterreichPermalink
(1662.11.20 – 1664.01.27)

Born:1649.08.07 (Austria)
Died:1664.01.27 († 14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1662.04.13] 1662.09.01 – 1662.11.20)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1662.11.20 – 1664.01.27)

Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1663.04.23 – 1664.01.27)

Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1663.04.23 – 1664.01.27)

Fr. Leopold Wilhelm Erzherzog von ÖsterreichPermalink
(1626.02.01 – 1662.11.02)

Born:1614.01.06 (Germany)
Died:1662.11.02 († 48)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1625.11.08] 1626.02.01 – 1662.11.02)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1626.10.10 – 1662.11.02)

Bishop of Halberstadt (Germany) (1627.12.24 – 1648)

Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) ([1637.11.16] 1638.09.28 – 1662.11.02)

Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1656.01.21 – 1662.11.02)

Bishop Leopoldo d’AsburgoPermalink
(1598.08.09 – 1625.12.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Passau (Germany) (? – 1598.08.09)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1598.08.09 – 1625.12.20)

Bishop Urban von TrennbachPermalink
(1561.11.19 – 1598.08.09)

Died:1598.08.09

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1561.11.19 – 1598.08.09)

Bishop Wolfgang von ClosenPermalink
(1553.06.12 – 1561.08.07)

Died:1561.08.07

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1553.06.12 – 1561.08.07)

Bishop Wolfgang von SalmPermalink
(1541.02.18 – 1555.12.05)

Died:1555.12.05

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1541.02.18 – 1555.12.05)

Fr. Ernst Herzog von BayernPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.01.28 – 1540.05.21)

Cardinal Georg HeslerPermalink
(1480.01.28 – 1482.09.21)

Born:1427 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1458
Created Cardinal in pectore:1477.12.10
Revealed as Cardinal:1477.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1480.02.13
Died:1482.09.21 († 55)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia in Silice pro hac vice Title (1477.12.12 – 1482.09.21)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1480.01.28 – 1482.09.21)

Bishop Ulrich von NußdorfPermalink
(1454.11.04 – 1479.09.02)

Died:1479.09.02

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1454.11.04 – 1479.09.02)

Bishop Leonardo di LaimingPermalink
(1424.01.10 – 1451.06.24)

Died:1451.06.24

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1424.01.10 – 1451.06.24)

Bishop Georg von HohenlohePermalink
(1389.06.18 – 1423.08.08)

Died:1423.08.08

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1389.06.18 – 1423.08.08)

Bishop Ruprecht von BergPermalink
(1387.05.11 – 1389.11.09)

Died:1394.06.28

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1387.05.11 – 1389.11.09)

Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1389.11.09 – 1394.06.28)

Bishop Giovanni di ScharffenbergPermalink
(1381.04 – 1387.02.03)

Died:1387.02.03

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1381.04 – 1387.02.03)

Bishop Alberto di WinkelPermalink
(1364.01.29 – 1380.04)

Died:1380.04

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1364.01.29 – 1380.04)

Bishop Goffredo di WeißeneckPermalink
(1344.01.26 – 1362.09.15)

Died:1362.09.15

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1344.01.26 – 1362.09.15)

Bishop Alberto di Sassonia-WittenbergPermalink
(1320.06.14 – 1342.05.19)

Died:1342.05.19

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1320.06.14 – 1342.05.19)

Fr. Henri DauphinPermalink
(1317.06.03 – 1319.05.04)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1317.06.03 – 1319.05.04)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1319.05.04 – 1325.08.25)

Bishop Bernardo di PrambachPermalink
(1285.05 – 1313.07.27)

Died:1313.07.27

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1285.05 – 1313.07.27)

Bishop GoffredoPermalink
(1283.02.10 – 1285.04.26)

Died:1285.04.26

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1283.02.10 – 1285.04.26)

Bishop Wicardo di PohlheimPermalink
(1280.08.21 – 1282.11.23)

Died:1282.11.23

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1280.08.21 – 1282.11.23)

Bishop Pietro di PassaviaPermalink
(1265.11.24 – 1280.05.01)

Died:1280.05.01

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1265.11.24 – 1280.05.01)

Fr. Ladislao di Slesia-Liegnitz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1265 – 1265.11.10)

Died:1270.04.27

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1265 – 1265.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1265.11.10 – 1270.04.27)

Bishop Ottone di LonsdorfPermalink
(1254 – 1265.04.09)

Died:1265.04.09

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1254 – 1265.04.09)

Bishop Bertoldo di PietengauPermalink
(1250.10.02 – 1254.04.10)

Died:1254.04.10

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1250.10.02 – 1254.04.10)

Bishop Rüdiger von Bergheim-RadeckPermalink
(1233.06.27 – 1250.03.20 deposed)

Bishop of Chiemsee (1216 – 1233.06.27)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1233.06.27 – 1250.03.20 deposed)

Bishop Gebardo di PlainPermalink
(1222.10.31 – 1232.10.10)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1222.10.31 – 1232.10.10)

Bishop Ulrico di Andechs-DiessenPermalink
(1215 – 1221.10.31)

Died:1221.10.31

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1215 – 1221.10.31)

Bishop Manegoldo di BergPermalink
(1206 – 1215.06.09)

Died:1215.06.09

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1206 – 1215.06.09)

Bishop PoppoPermalink
(1204.10.15 – 1205.12.26)

Died:1205.12.26

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1204.10.15 – 1205.12.26)

Bishop Volfrago di Leibrechtskirchen (Wolfger di Erla) (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1191.03.11 – 1204.06.24)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1191.03.11 – 1204.06.24)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1204.06.24 – 1218)

Bishop Diepoldo di BergPermalink
(1172.09.04 – 1190.11.03)

Died:1190.11.03

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1172.09.04 – 1190.11.03)

Bishop Enrico di BergPermalink
(1169.08.04 – 1172)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1169.08.04 – 1172)

Bishop Corrado di Babenberg (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1148 – 1164.06.29)

Died:1168.09.28

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1148 – 1164.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1164.06.29 – 1168.09.28)

Bishop Reginberto di HagenauPermalink
(1138 – 1147.11.10)

Died:1147.11.10

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1138 – 1147.11.10)

Bishop ReginmaroPermalink
(1121 – 1138.09.30)

Died:1138.09.30

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1121 – 1138.09.30)

Bishop UldericoPermalink
(1092.05.16 – 1121.08.07)

Died:1121.08.07

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1092.05.16 – 1121.08.07)

Saint Bishop AltmannPermalink
(1065 – 1091.08.08)

Died:1091.08.08

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1065 – 1091.08.08)

Bishop EgilbertoPermalink
(1045 – 1065.05.17)

Died:1065.05.17

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1045 – 1065.05.17)

Bishop BerengarioPermalink
(1013 – 1045.07.14)

Died:1045.07.14

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (1013 – 1045.07.14)

Bishop CristianoPermalink
(991 – 1013.10)

Died:1013.10

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (991 – 1013.10)

Bishop PellegrinoPermalink
(971 – 991.06.12)

Died:991.06.12

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (971 – 991.06.12)

Bishop AdalbertoPermalink
(946 – 970.06.15)

Died:970.06.15

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (946 – 970.06.15)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(931 – 946.01)

Died:946.01

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (931 – 946.01)

Bishop GumpoldoPermalink
(915 – 931.10)

Died:931.10

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (915 – 931.10)

Bishop BurcardoPermalink
(903 – 915)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (903 – 915)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(899 – 903.09.16)

Died:903.09.16

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (899 – 903.09.16)

Bishop VichingoPermalink
(898 – 899 deposed)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (898 – 899 deposed)

Bishop EngelmaroPermalink
(874 – 897.12.31)

Died:897.12.31

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (874 – 897.12.31)

Bishop ErmanricoPermalink
(866 – 874.01.13)

Died:874.01.13

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (866 – 874.01.13)

Bishop HartwigPermalink
(840 – 866.05.18)

Died:866.05.18

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (840 – 866.05.18)

Bishop ReginardoPermalink
(818 – 838.11.06)

Died:838.11.06

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (818 – 838.11.06)

Bishop HattoPermalink
(806 – 817.12.16)

Died:817.12.16

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (806 – 817.12.16)

Bishop UrolfoPermalink
(804 – 806)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (804 – 806)

Bishop WaldricoPermalink
(774.08.14 – 804.09.17)

Died:804.09.17

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (774.08.14 – 804.09.17)

Bishop WisuricoPermalink
(765 – 774.04.30)

Died:774.04.30

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (765 – 774.04.30)

Bishop AntelmoPermalink
(756 – 765.03.20)

Died:765.03.20

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (756 – 765.03.20)

Bishop SidonioPermalink
(749 – 756)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (749 – 756)

Bishop BeatoPermalink
(745 – 748)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (745 – 748)

Bishop ViviloPermalink
(723 – 745.02.20)

Died:745.02.20

Bishop of Passau (Germany) (723 – 745.02.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up