GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pasig

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 78 km²

Population: 1,597,536 Catholics (83.4% of 1,915,892 total) (2020)

Statistics: 31 parishes, 41 priests (37 diocesan, 4 religious), 16 lay religious (5 brothers, 11 sisters), 36 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manila

Neighbouring Dioceses: Parañaque (↙), Manila (←), Cubao (↑), Antipolo (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (34)

Parañaque (↙), Manila (←), Cubao (↑), Antipolo (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.04.20 – ...):Bishop Mylo Hubert Claudio Vergara (59)Bishop Mylo Hubert Claudio Vergara (59)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pasig (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mylo Hubert Claudio Vergara (59)Bishop Mylo Hubert Claudio Vergara (59)Permalink
(2011.04.20 – ...)

Bishop of Pasig (Philippines)
Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.)

Pasce agnos meos

Born:1962.10.23 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1990.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:2005.04.30

Bishop of San Jose de Nueva Ecija (Philippines) (2005.02.12 – 2011.04.20)

Bishop of Pasig (Philippines) (2011.04.20 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of the Philippines (C.B.C.P.) (2021.12.01 – ...)

Cardinal Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (89)Cardinal Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (89)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.12.21 – 2011.04.20)

Bishop Francisco Capiral San DiegoPermalink
(2003.06.28 – 2010.12.21)

Servus Dei

Born:1935.10.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1983.08.10
Died:2015.08.26 († 79)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Palawan (Philippines) (1983.06.06 – 1987.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Zica (1983.06.06 – 1995.07.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Palawan (Philippines) (1987.12.18 – 1995.07.12)

Bishop of San Pablo (Philippines) (1995.07.12 – 2003.06.28)

Bishop of Pasig (Philippines) (2003.06.28 – 2010.12.21)


as of 2022.05.11

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up