GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Parnaíba

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 20,839 km²

Population: 497,640 Catholics (85.0% of 585,459 total) (2020)

Statistics: 37 parishes, 51 priests (38 diocesan, 13 religious), 13 deacons, 39 lay religious (13 brothers, 26 sisters), 12 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Teresina

Neighbouring Dioceses: Brejo (↙), Tianguá (→), Crateús (↘), Campo Maior (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora Mãe da Divina Graça (August 15)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Brejo (↙), Tianguá (→), Crateús (↘), Campo Maior (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.08.24 – ...):Bishop Juarez Sousa da Silva (60)Bishop Juarez Sousa da Silva (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Parnaíba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juarez Sousa da Silva (60)Bishop Juarez Sousa da Silva (60)Permalink
(2016.08.24 – ...)

Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil)

Ut vitam habeant / Para que tenham vida

Born:1961.06.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1994.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2008.05.17

Bishop of Oeiras (Brazil) (2008.02.27 – 2016.01.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil) (2016.01.06 – 2016.08.24)

Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil) (2016.08.24 – ...)

Bishop Alfredo Schäffler (81)Bishop Alfredo Schäffler (81)Permalink
(2001.02.21 – 2016.08.24)

Bishop emeritus of Parnaíba (Brazil)

In fide fundati

Born:1941.01.18 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.03

Coadjutor Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil) (2000.03.15 – 2001.02.21)

Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil) (2001.02.21 – 2016.08.24)

Bishop Joaquim Rufino do RêgoPermalink
(1986.03.25 – 2001.02.21)

In caritate Christi

Born:1926.01.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1952.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.04
Died:2013.08.10 († 87)

Bishop of Quixadá (Brazil) (1971.04.21 – 1986.03.25)

Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil) (1986.03.25 – 2001.02.21)

Archbishop Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral, S.D.B. (94)Bishop Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral, S.D.B. (94) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1980.09.02 – 1985.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Maceió (Brazil)

In fide et veritate

Born:1927.05.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.20

Titular Bishop of Zallata (1975.02.15 – 1980.09.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1975.02.15 – 1980.09.02)

Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil) (1980.09.02 – 1985.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1985.10.24 – 2002.07.03)

Bishop Paulo Hipólito de Souza LibórioPermalink
(1959.06.20 – 1980.04.23)

Born:1913.10.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.05
Died:1981.03.31 († 67)

Bishop of Caruaru (Brazil) (1949.03.15 – 1959.06.20)

Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil) (1959.06.20 – 1980.04.23)

Bishop Felipe Benito Condurú PachecoPermalink
(1946.02.07 – 1959.01.17)

Omnibus omnia

Born:1892.07.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1915.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1941.07.06
Died:1972.10.01 († 80)

Bishop of Ilhéus (Brazil) (1941.04.19 – 1946.02.07)

Bishop of Parnaíba (Brazil) (1946.02.07 – 1959.01.17)

Titular Bishop of Decoriana (1959.01.17 – 1972.10.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.05.10

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up