GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Parma

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,154 km²

Population: 278,429 Catholics (82.0% of 339,547 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Modena–Nonantola

Neighbouring Dioceses: Piacenza–Bobbio (↙), Fidenza (←), Cremona (↑), Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (→), Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Bernardo degli Uberti

Statistics: 308 parishes, 255 priests (151 diocesan, 104 religious), 24 deacons, 586 lay religious (156 brothers, 430 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Duomo 1, 43121 Parma, Italy

Phone: 0521 380508

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits

United Titles


Special Churches

Piacenza–Bobbio (↙), Fidenza (←), Cremona (↑), Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (→), Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.01.19 – ...):Bishop Enrico Solmi (61)Bishop Enrico Solmi (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Parma (Roman Rite)

Bishop Enrico Solmi (61)Bishop Enrico Solmi (61)Permalink
(2008.01.19 – ...)

Bishop of Parma (Italy)

In nomine Domini

Born:1956.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1980.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.09

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (2008.01.19 – ...)

Bishop Silvio Cesare BonicelliPermalink
(1996.12.13 – 2008.01.19)

Nec videar dum sim

Born:1932.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1991.10.19
Died:2009.03.06 († 76)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1991.09.02 – 1996.12.13)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1996.12.13 – 2008.01.19)

Bishop Benito Cocchi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1982.05.22 – 1996.04.12)

Vias tuas Domine edoce me

Born:1934.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.06
Died:2016.05.05 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Zaraï (1974.12.12 – 1982.05.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1982.05.22)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1982.05.22 – 1996.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Modena–Nonantola (Italy) (1996.04.12 – 2010.01.27)

Bishop Amilcare PasiniPermalink
(1971.08.05 – 1981.11.30)

Ipse enim est pax

Born:1917.11.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1966.01.14
Died:1995.05.24 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Zallata (1965.12.31 – 1971.08.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Parma (Italy) (1965.12.31 – 1971.08.05)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1971.08.05 – 1981.11.30)

Bishop Amilcare PasiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1965.12.31 – 1971.08.05)

Archbishop Evasio ColliPermalink
(1932.05.07 – 1971.03.14)

Audiant colles vocem tuam

Born:1883.05.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.11.05
Consecrated Bishop:1927.11.20
Died:1971.03.14 († 87)

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1927.10.30 – 1932.05.07)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1932.05.07 – 1971.03.14)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1939 – 1943)

Archbishop ad personam (1955.10.18 – 1971.03.14)

Saint Archbishop Guido Maria ConfortiPermalink
(1907.12.12 – 1931.11.05)

In omnibus Christus

Born:1865.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1902.06.12
Died:1931.11.05 († 66)

Founder of Xaverian Missionary Fathers (Xaverians) (1895.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1904.10.12)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1904.11.14 – 1907.12.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1904.11.14 – 1907.12.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1907.12.12 – 1931.11.05)

Bishop Francesco MaganiPermalink
(1893.06.12 – 1907.12.12)

Born:1828.12.28 (Italy)
Died:1907.12.12 († 78)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1907.12.12)

Bishop Giovanni Andrea MiottiPermalink
(1882.09.25 – 1893.04)

Born:1822.08.15 (Italy)
Died:1893.04 († 70)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1882.09.25 – 1893.04)

Bishop Domenico Maria VillaPermalink
(1872.02.28 – 1882.07.22)

Born:1818.10.01 (Italy)
Died:1882.07.22 († 63)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1872.02.28 – 1882.07.22)

Bishop Felice Cantimorri, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1854.06.23 – 1870.07.28)

Born:1811.01.30 (Italy)
Died:1870.07.28 († 59)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1846.12.21 – 1854.06.23)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1870.07.28)

Bishop Giovanni Tommaso Neuschel (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1843.01.27 – 1852.09.17)

Born:1780.05.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1828
Died:1863.12.10 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1828 – 1828.09.30)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1828.09.30 – 1836.11.21)

Bishop of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1836.11.21 – 1843.01.27)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1843.01.27 – 1852.09.17)

Titular Archbishop of Theodosiopolis (1852.09.17 – 1863.12.10)

Bishop Vitale LoschiPermalink
(1831.02.28 – 1842.12.31)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1842.12.31

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1831.02.28 – 1842.12.31)

Cardinal Remigio Crescini, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1828.06.23 – 1830.07.20)

Born:1757.05.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1828.07.06
Created Cardinal:1829.07.27
Died:1830.07.20 († 73)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1830.07.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1830.07.05 – 1830.07.20)

Cardinal Carlo Francesco Caselli, O.S.M.Permalink
(1804.05.28 – 1828.04.20)

Born:1740.10.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1763.09.24
Created Cardinal in pectore:1801.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1802.04.04
Revealed as Cardinal:1802.08.09
Died:1828.04.20 († 87)

Prior General of Order of Friar Servants of Mary (Servites) (1792.05.26 – 1798.02)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1802.03.29 – 1802.08.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1802.09.20 – 1828.04.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1804.05.28 – 1828.04.20)

Bishop Diodato Turchi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1788.09.15 – 1803)

Born:1724.08.05 (Italy)
Died:1803 († 79)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1788.09.15 – 1803)

Bishop Francesco Pettorelli LalattaPermalink
(1760.11.21 – 1788.05.02)

Born:1712.02.12 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1760.11.21
Died:1788.05.02 († 76)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1760.11.21 – 1788.05.02)

Bishop Camillo MarazzaniPermalink
(1711.05.09 – 1760)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1760

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1711.05.09 – 1760)

Bishop Giuseppe OlgiatiPermalink
(1694 – 1711.01.26)

Born:1660.12.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1693
Died:1736.07.29 († 75)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1694 – 1711.01.26)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1711.01.26 – 1735)

Bishop Tommaso SaladinoPermalink
(1681.07.23 – 1694.08.21)

Died:1694.08.21

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1681.07.23 – 1694.08.21)

Bishop Carlo NembriniPermalink
(1651.07.01 – 1677.08.16)

Died:1677.08.16

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1651.07.01 – 1677.08.16)

Bishop Gerolamo CorioPermalink
(1650.05.02 – 1651.07.23)

Died:1651.07.23

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1650.05.02 – 1651.07.23)

Bishop Pompeo Cornazzano, O. Cist.Permalink
(1615.12.04 – 1647.07.05)

Died:1647.07.05

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1615.12.04 – 1647.07.05)

Bishop Alessandro RossiPermalink
(1614.07.09 – 1615.03.24)

Died:1615.03.24

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1611.01.31 – 1614.07.09)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1614.07.09 – 1615.03.24)

Bishop Papirio PicediPermalink
(1606.08.30 – 1614.03.04)

Born:1528 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1596
Died:1614.03.04 († 86)

Provost of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1598 – 1601)

Bishop of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1603.01.08 – 1606.08.30)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1606.08.30 – 1614.03.04)

Bishop Ferdinando FarnesePermalink
(1573.03.30 – 1606)

Born:1542.12.03 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1572.10.04
Died:1606 († 64)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1572.08.27 – 1573.03.30)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1572.08.27 – 1573.03.30)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1573.03.30 – 1606)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1597 – 1598)

Cardinal Alessandro Sforza di Santa FioraPermalink
(1560.04.26 – 1573.03.30)

Born:1534 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1581.05.16 († 47)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1560.04.26 – 1573.03.30)

Provost of Borgo San Donnino (Italy) (1562 – 1581.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1565.05.15 – 1581.05.16)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1573? – 1581.05.16)

Cardinal Guido Ascanio Sforza di Santa FioraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1535.08.13 – 1560.04.26)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.11.01 – 1535.08.13)

Cardinal Alessandro Farnese (later Pope Paul III)Permalink
(1509.03.28 – 1534.10.13)

Born:1468.02.29 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Ordained Priest:1519.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1519.07.02
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1534.10.13
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1534.11.03
Died:1549.11.10 († 81)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1493.09.23 – 1503.11.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Montefiascone (1499.04.28 – 1519.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Corneto (Italy) (1499.04.28 – 1519.03.23)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano in commendum (1503.11.29 – 1513.09.25)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1503.11.29 – 1519.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Vence (France) (1508.02.18 – 1510.06.05)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1508.10 – 1534.10.13)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1509.03.28 – 1534.10.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Benevento (Italy) (1514.03.06 – 1530)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1514.07.28 – 1534.10.13)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1516.08 – 1519.06.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1519.06.15 – 1523.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Sulmona (Italy) (1521 – 1521)

Apostolic Administrator of Valva (Italy) (1521 – 1521)

Apostolic Administrator of Anagni (Italy) (1523.04.03 – 1525.06.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1523.12.09 – 1523.12.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1523.12.29 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1524.06.15 – 1534.10.13)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1524.06.15 – 1534.10.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Bitonto (Italy) (1530.01.24 – 1532.05.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Sovana (Italy) (1532.04.17 – 1532.04.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Sora (Italy) (1534.01.19 – 1534.06.08)

Supreme Pontiff (1534.10.13 [1534.11.03] – 1549.11.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1538.08.12 – 1538)

Cardinal Giovanni Antonio SangiorgioPermalink
(1499.09.06 – 1509.03.14)

Born:1439? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Died:1509.03.14 († 70)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1478.04.14 – 1499.09.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1493.09.23 – 1503.12.23)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1499.09.06 – 1509.03.14)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1500 – 1503.12.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1503.12.23 – 1507.09.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1507.09.17 – 1508.09.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1508.09.22 – 1509.03.14)

Bishop Stefano TavernaPermalink
(1497.12.20 – 1499.01)

Died:1499.01

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1497.12.20 – 1499.01)

Cardinal Giovanni Giacomo SchiaffinatiPermalink
(1482.12.30 – 1497.12.09)

Born:1451.09.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1483.11.15
Died:1497.12.09 († 46)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1482.12.30 – 1497.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1483.11.15 – 1484.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1484.11.17 – 1497.12.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio in commendum (1484.11.17 – 1497.12.09)

Bishop Sagramoro SagramoriPermalink
(1476.01.15 – 1482.08.25)

Died:1482.08.25

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1475.10.21 – 1476.01.15)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1476.01.15 – 1482.08.25)

Bishop Giacomo Antonio della TorrePermalink
(1463.09.24 – 1475)

Bishop of Reggio Emilia (Italy) (1439.01.17 – 1444.10.19)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1444.10.19 – 1463.09.24)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1463.09.24 – 1475)

Bishop Delfino della PergolaPermalink
(1425.08.24 – 1463.09.24)

Died:1465

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1425.08.24 – 1463.09.24)

Bishop of Modena (Italy) (1463.09.24 – 1465)

Bishop Bernardo Pace, O.F.M.Permalink
(1412 – 1425.07.11)

Died:1425.07.11

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1412 – 1425.07.11)

Bishop Giovanni RusconiPermalink
(1383? – 1412.09)

Died:1412.09

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1383? – 1412.09)

Bishop Beltrando da BorsanoPermalink
(1379.01.08 – 1380?)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1379.01.08 – 1380?)

Bishop Ugolino RossiPermalink
(1323.05.01 – 1377.04.28)

Died:1377.04.28

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1323.05.01 – 1377.04.28)

Bishop Simone Saltarelli, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1316.06.03 – 1323.08.14)

Died:1342.09.24

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1316.06.03 – 1323.08.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1323.08.14 – 1342.09.24)

Bishop Papiniano della RoverePermalink
(1300.06.03 – 1316.08.14)

Died:1316.08.14

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1296.02.05 – 1300.06.03)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1300.06.03 – 1316.08.14)

Bishop Goffredo da VezzanoPermalink
(1299 – 1300.03)

Died:1300.03

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1299 – 1300.03)

Bishop Giovanni da Castell’ArquatoPermalink
(1295 – 1299.02.25)

Died:1299.02.25

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1295 – 1299.02.25)

Bishop Obizzo Sanvitale (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1257 – 1295)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1257 – 1295)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1295 – 1303.09.12)

Fr. Alberto SanvitalePermalink
(1243 – 1257.05.16 not possessed)

Died:1257.05.16

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1243 – 1257.05.16 not possessed)

Bishop Bernardo Vizio de’ ScottiPermalink
(1242 – 1243.07.07)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1242 – 1243.07.07)

Bishop Martino da ColornoPermalink
(1237 – 1242)

Died:1242

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1237 – 1242)

Bishop GraziaPermalink
(1224.09.03 – 1236.09.26)

Died:1236.09.26

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1224.09.03 – 1236.09.26)

Bishop Obizzo FieschiPermalink
(1194.12.23 – 1224.05.22)

Died:1224.05.22

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1194.12.23 – 1224.05.22)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1172 – 1194?)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1172 – 1194?)

Bishop Aicardo da CornazzanoPermalink
(1162 – 1170)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1162 – 1170)

Bishop LanfrancoPermalink
(1139 – 1162?)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1139 – 1162?)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1133 – 1135)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1133 – 1135)

Saint Cardinal Bernardo degli Uberti, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink
(1106 – 1133.12.04)

Born:1060 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1106.11
Created Cardinal:
Died:1133.12.04 († 73)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1097 – 1133.12.04)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1106 – 1133.12.04)

Bishop WidoPermalink
(1085? – 1104)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1085? – 1104)

Bishop EverardoPermalink
(1073 – 1085)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1073 – 1085)

Antipope Honorius II (Pietro Cadalo)Permalink
(1045 – 1072)

Born:1010? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1061
Died:1072 († 62)

Bishop of Naumburg (Germany) (1032 – 1045)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1045 – 1072)

Antipope (1061.10.28 – 1064.05.31)

Bishop UgoPermalink
(1027 – 1044)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1027 – 1044)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1015 – 1027)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1015 – 1027)

Bishop SigefredoPermalink
(980 – 1015?)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (980 – 1015?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up