GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Parintins

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 68,387 km²

Population: 196,300 Catholics (86.6% of 226,700 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manaus

Neighbouring Dioceses: Borba (↙), Itacoatiara (←), Óbidos (↗), Itaituba (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 10 parishes, 28 priests (13 diocesan, 15 religious), 2 deacons, 31 lay religious (17 brothers, 14 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1999.01.20 – ...):Bishop Giuliano Frigeni, P.I.M.E. (71)Bishop Giuliano Frigeni, P.I.M.E. (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Parintins (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuliano Frigeni, P.I.M.E. (71)Bishop Giuliano Frigeni, P.I.M.E. (71)Permalink
(1999.01.20 – ...)

Bishop of Parintins (Brazil)

Tam Pater nemo

Born:1947.07.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1999.03.19

Bishop of Parintins (Brazil) (1999.01.20 – ...)

Bishop Gino Malvestio, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1994.03.09 – 1997.09.07)

Em nome de Maria

Born:1938.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.14
Died:1997.09.07 († 59)

Bishop of Parintins (Brazil) (1994.03.09 – 1997.09.07)

Bishop João Risatti (Giovanni), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1989.07.15 – 1993.01.20)

Born:1942.12.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.21
Died:2003.09.08 († 60)

Coadjutor Bishop of Parintins (Brazil) (1987.12.10 – 1989.07.15)

Bishop of Parintins (Brazil) (1989.07.15 – 1993.01.20)

Bishop of Macapá (Brazil) (1993.01.20 – 2003.09.08)

Bishop Arcângelo Cerqua, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1980.10.30 – 1989.07.15)

Born:1917.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.14
Died:1990.02.16 († 73)

Apostolic Administrator of Parintins (Brazil) (1956.03.15 – 1961.02.04)

Titular Bishop of Olbia (1961.02.04 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Parintins (Brazil) (1961.02.04 – 1980.10.30)

Bishop of Parintins (Brazil) (1980.10.30 – 1989.07.15)

Prelates of Parintins (Roman Rite)

Bishop Arcângelo Cerqua, P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1961.02.04 – 1980.10.30)

(see above)

Fr. Arcângelo Cerqua, P.I.M.E. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1956.03.15 – 1961.02.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up