Map

Military Ordinariate of

Obispado de las Fuerzas Armadas y la Policia Nacional del Paraguay

Paraguay Paraguay

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate Military Ordinariate

Name: Obispado de las Fuerzas Armadas y la Policia Nacional del Paraguay / Paraguay

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Present Prelates

Military Ordinary:vacant
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate (2018.06.23 – ...):Cardinal Adalberto Martínez Flores (71)Cardinal Adalberto Martínez Flores (71)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Obispado de las Fuerzas Armadas y la Policia Nacional del Paraguay (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Adalberto Martínez Flores (71)Cardinal Adalberto Martínez Flores (71)
(Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate 2018.06.23 – ...)

Cardinal Adalberto Martínez Flores (71)Bishop Adalberto Martínez Flores (71) (later Cardinal)
(2012.03.14 – 2018.06.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina
Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay)
President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay
Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Paraguay (Paraguay)

Que todos sean uno

Born:1951.07.08 (Asunción, Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1997.11.08
Created Cardinal:2022.08.27

Titular Bishop of Tatilti (1997.08.14 – 2000.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1997.08.14 – 2000.05.18)

Bishop of San Lorenzo (Paraguay) (2000.05.18 – 2007.02.19)

Bishop of San Pedro (Paraguay) (2007.02.19 – 2012.03.14)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2011.11 – 2015.11.03)

Military Ordinary of Paraguay (Paraguay) (2012.03.14 – 2018.06.23)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (2018.06.23 – 2022.02.17)

Apostolic Administrator of the Military Ordinariate of Paraguay (Paraguay) (2018.06.23 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2018.11.09 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (2022.02.17 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (2022.08.27 [2022.12.07] – ...)

Bishop Ricardo Jorge Valenzuela Ríos (68)Bishop Ricardo Jorge Valenzuela Ríos (68)
(2003.05.24 – 2010.06.25)

Bishop of Caacupé (Paraguay)

Born:1954.12.13 (Asunción, Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06

Titular Bishop of Casæ Calanæ (1993.11.27 – 2003.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1993.11.27 – 2003.05.24)

Military Ordinary of Paraguay (Paraguay) (2003.05.24 – 2010.06.25)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (2010.06.25 – 2017.06.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad del Este (Paraguay) (2014.09.25 – 2014.11.15)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Paraguay (2015.11.03 – 2018.11.09)

Bishop of Caacupé (Paraguay) (2017.06.29 – ...)

Archbishop Eustaquio Pastor Cuquejo Verga, C.SS.R. (83)Bishop Eustaquio Pastor Cuquejo Verga, C.SS.R. (83) (later Archbishop)
(1992.05.05 – 2002.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Asunción (Paraguay)

Born:1939.09.20 (San Estanislao, Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1982.08.15

Titular Bishop of Budua (1982.06.27 – 1990.04.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1982.06.27 – 1990.04.19)

Bishop-Prelate of Alto Paraná (Paraguay) (1990.04.19 – 1992.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Ofena (1992.05.05 – 1998.03.07)

Military Ordinary of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1992.05.05 – 2002.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Caacupé (Paraguay) (1994.11 – 1995.06.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Alto Paraná (Paraguay) (2000.02 – 2001.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (2002.06.15 – 2014.11.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Ecuador (2008.04 – 2011)

Military Vicars of Paraguay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juan Moleón Andreu
(1972.02.01 – 1980.09.20)

Born:1906.06.11 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1941.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1967.08.13
Died:1980.09.20 († 74)

Auxiliary Bishop of Asunción (Paraguay) (1967.07.17 – 1972.02.01)

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Proconsulari (1967.07.17 – 1980.09.20)

Military Vicar of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1972.02.01 – 1980.09.20)

Bishop Agustín Rodríguez
(1965.12.07 – 1968.12.25)

Born:1900.05.05 (Paraguay)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.15
Died:1968.12.25 († 68)

Bishop of Villarrica (Paraguay) (1931.10.19 – 1965.12.07)

Titular Bishop of Castellum Tingitii (1965.12.07 – 1968.12.25)

Military Vicar of Paraguay (Paraguay) (1965.12.07 – 1968.12.25)

Contact Info

Address: Av. Dr. Luis María Argaña y Prof. Justo Román, Barrio Santo Domingo, Asunción, Paraguay

Statistics

Statistics: 15 parishes, 16 priests (diocesan), 7 deacons, 4 seminarians (2013)

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up