GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Paranavaí

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,699 km²

Population: 231,900 Catholics (85.6% of 271,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Maringá

Neighbouring Dioceses: Umuarama (↙), Naviraí (←), Presidente Prudente (↗), Maringá (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 35 parishes, 1 mission, 44 priests (35 diocesan, 9 religious), 68 lay religious (22 brothers, 46 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Umuarama (↙), Naviraí (←), Presidente Prudente (↗), Maringá (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.04.25 – ...):Bishop Mário Spaki (46)Bishop Mário Spaki (46)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Paranavaí (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mário Spaki (46)Bishop Mário Spaki (46)Permalink
(2018.04.25 – ...)

Bishop of Paranavaí (Brazil)

Born:1971.12.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:2003.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:2018.06.22

Bishop of Paranavaí (Brazil) (2018.04.25 – ...)

Archbishop Geremias Steinmetz (53)Bishop Geremias Steinmetz (53) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2011.01.05 – 2017.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil)

Cognoverunt eum in fractione panis

Born:1965.02.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:2011.03.25

Bishop of Paranavaí (Brazil) (2011.01.05 – 2017.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Londrina (Brazil) (2017.06.14 – ...)

Bishop Sérgio Aparecido Colombo (64)Bishop Sérgio Aparecido Colombo (64)Permalink
(2003.12.03 – 2009.09.16)

Bishop of Bragança Paulista (Brazil)

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1954.08.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.06

Titular Bishop of Pudentiana (2001.10.10 – 2003.12.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Carlos (Brazil) (2001.10.10 – 2003.12.03)

Bishop of Paranavaí (Brazil) (2003.12.03 – 2009.09.16)

Bishop of Bragança Paulista (Brazil) (2009.09.16 – ...)

Bishop Rubens Augusto de Souza EspínolaPermalink
(1985.10.12 – 2003.12.03)

Quærite Regnum Dei

Born:1928.06.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1981.03.19
Died:2017.12.28 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Bilta (1980.12.20 – 1985.10.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Luís de Montes Belos (Brazil) (1980.12.20 – 1985.10.12)

Bishop of Paranavaí (Brazil) (1985.10.12 – 2003.12.03)

Bishop Benjamin de Souza GomesPermalink
(1968.03.11 – 1985.10.12)

Semen verbum Dei

Born:1911.11.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.09
Died:1995.11.17 († 83)

Bishop of Paranavaí (Brazil) (1968.03.11 – 1985.10.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up