GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Paranaguá

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,537 km²

Population: 394,000 Catholics (77.1% of 511,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Curitiba

Neighbouring Dioceses: São José dos Pinhais (←), Curitiba (←), Ponta Grossa (↖), Jacarezinho (↖), Itapeva (↑), Registro (↗), Joinville (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 20 parishes, 248 missions, 38 priests (27 diocesan, 11 religious), 2 deacons, 46 lay religious (13 brothers, 33 sisters), 7 seminarians (2014)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

São José dos Pinhais (←), Curitiba (←), Ponta Grossa (↖), Jacarezinho (↖), Itapeva (↑), Registro (↗), Joinville (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.11.25 – ...):Bishop Edmar Peron (53)Bishop Edmar Peron (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Paranaguá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edmar Peron (53)Bishop Edmar Peron (53)Permalink
(2015.11.25 – ...)

Bishop of Paranaguá (Brazil)

Ut faciam voluntatem tuam

Born:1965.03.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1990.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:2010.02.28

Titular Bishop of Mattiana (2009.12.30 – 2015.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (2009.12.30 – 2015.11.25)

Bishop of Paranaguá (Brazil) (2015.11.25 – ...)

Bishop Francisco Carlos Bach (64)Bishop Francisco Carlos Bach (64)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.04.11 – 2015.11.25)

Bishop João Alves dos Santos, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(2006.08.02 – 2015.04.09)

Como aquele que serve

Born:1956.12.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.04
Consecrated Bishop:2006.09.30
Died:2015.04.09 († 58)

Bishop of Paranaguá (Brazil) (2006.08.02 – 2015.04.09)

Bishop Alfredo Ernest Novak, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1989.03.15 – 2006.08.02)

Evangelizare Misit Me

Born:1930.06.02 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:2014.12.03 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Vardimissa (1979.04.19 – 1989.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1979.04.19 – 1989.03.15)

Bishop of Paranaguá (Brazil) (1989.03.15 – 2006.08.02)

Bishop Bernardo José Nolker, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1963.01.07 – 1989.03.15)

Voluntas Dei pax nostra

Born:1912.09.25 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1939.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1963.04.25
Died:2000.01.17 († 87)

Bishop of Paranaguá (Brazil) (1963.01.07 – 1989.03.15)

Archbishop Manuel da Silveira d’ElbouxPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1962.07.21 – 1963.01.07)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up