GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Paracatu

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 54,591 km²

Population: 227,800 Catholics (63.5% of 358,900 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Montes Claros

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ipameri (←), Luziânia (↖), Brasília (↖), Formosa (↑), Bom Jesus da Lapa (↗), Januária (↗), Montes Claros (→), Patos de Minas (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 28 parishes, 600 missions, 50 priests (45 diocesan, 5 religious), 24 deacons, 12 lay religious (5 brothers, 7 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.11.07 – ...):Bishop Jorge Alves Bezerra, S.S.S. (63)Bishop Jorge Alves Bezerra, S.S.S. (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Paracatu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Alves Bezerra, S.S.S. (63)Bishop Jorge Alves Bezerra, S.S.S. (63)Permalink
(2012.11.07 – ...)

Bishop of Paracatu (Brazil)

Totus Dei

Born:1955.04.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:2008.08.10

Bishop of Jardim (Brazil) (2008.05.21 – 2012.11.07)

Bishop of Paracatu (Brazil) (2012.11.07 – ...)

Bishop Leonardo de Miranda Pereira (82)Bishop Leonardo de Miranda Pereira (82)Permalink
(1986.05.06 – 2012.11.07)

Bishop emeritus of Paracatu (Brazil)

In viam pacis

Born:1936.05.31 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1986.08.09

Bishop of Paracatu (Brazil) (1986.05.06 – 2012.11.07)

Archbishop José Cardoso Sobrinho, O. Carm. (85)Bishop José Cardoso Sobrinho, O. Carm. (85) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1979.03.29 – 1985.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Olinda e Recife (Brazil)

In obsequio Jesu Christi

Born:1933.06.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27

Bishop of Paracatu (Brazil) (1979.03.29 – 1985.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1985.04.02 – 2009.07.01)

Bishop Raimundo Luí, O. Carm.Permalink
(1962.06.11 – 1977.07.20)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1912.07.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.29
Died:1994.08.10 († 82)

Bishop of Paracatu (Brazil) (1962.06.11 – 1977.07.20)

Prelates of Paracatu (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eliseu van der Weijer, O. Carm.Permalink
(1940.05.25 – 1962.04.14)

Born:1880.12.29 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.27
Died:1966.01.25 († 85)

Apostolic Administrator of Paracatu (Brazil) (1929 – 1940.05.25)

Bishop-Prelate of Paracatu (Brazil) (1940.05.25 – 1962.04.14)

Titular Bishop of Gor (1940.05.25 – 1966.01.25)

Fr. Eliseu van der Weijer, O. Carm. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1929 – 1940.05.25)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up