GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Paraná

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 30,348 km²

Population: 530,000 Catholics (84.8% of 625,000 total) (2017)

Statistics: 50 parishes, 3 missions, 122 priests (113 diocesan, 9 religious), 2 deacons, 138 lay religious (16 brothers, 122 sisters), 35 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Concordia, Gualeguaychú

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rosario (↙), Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (↖), Goya (↑), Concordia (↗), Gualeguaychú (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Rosario (October 7)

Address: Monte Caseros 77, E3100ACA, Paraná, Argentina

Phone: (0343) 4311440

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Rosario (↙), Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (↖), Goya (↑), Concordia (↗), Gualeguaychú (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.11.04 – ...):Archbishop Juan Alberto Puiggari (69)Archbishop Juan Alberto Puiggari (69)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Paraná (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Juan Alberto Puiggari (69)Archbishop Juan Alberto Puiggari (69)Permalink
(2010.11.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1949.11.21 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1976.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.08

Titular Bishop of Turuzi (1998.02.20 – 2003.06.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1998.02.20 – 2003.06.07)

Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (2003.06.07 – 2010.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (2010.11.04 – ...)

Archbishop Mario Luis Bautista Maulión (84)Archbishop Mario Luis Bautista Maulión (84)Permalink
(2003.04.29 – 2010.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Paraná (Argentina)

Me envió a evangelizar

Born:1934.12.04 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1986.05.23

Titular Bishop of Febiana (1986.03.21 – 1995.05.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rosario (Argentina) (1986.03.21 – 1995.05.08)

Bishop of San Nicolás de los Arroyos (Argentina) (1995.05.08 – 2003.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (2003.04.29 – 2010.11.04)

Cardinal Estanislao Esteban Karlic (93)Archbishop Estanislao Esteban Karlic (93) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1986.04.01 – 2003.04.29)

Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Paraná (Argentina)

Servire

Born:1926.02.07 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1977.08.15
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Castro (1977.06.06 – 1983.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1977.06.06 – 1983.01.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1983.01.19 – 1986.04.01)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Paraná (Argentina) (1983.01.19 – 1986.04.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1986.04.01 – 2003.04.29)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1996 – 2002)

Cardinal-Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007.11.24 [2008.02.02] – ...)

Cardinal Estanislao Esteban Karlic (93)Archbishop Estanislao Esteban Karlic (93) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1983.01.19 – 1986.04.01)

Archbishop Adolfo Servando TortoloPermalink
(1962.09.06 – 1986.04.01)

Born:1911.11.10 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1956.08.12
Died:1998.02.05 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1956.06.05 – 1960.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1956.06.05 – 1960.02.11)

Bishop of Catamarca (Argentina) (1960.02.11 – 1962.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1962.09.06 – 1986.04.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1970 – 1976)

Military Vicar of Argentina (Argentina) (1975.07.07 – 1982.03.30)

Archbishop Zenobio Lorenzo GuillandPermalink
(1934.09.13 – 1962.02.12)

Born:1890.12.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1914.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1935.03.03
Died:1962.02.12 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1934.09.13 – 1962.02.12)

Bishops of Paraná (Roman Rite)

Bishop Julián Pedro MartínezPermalink
(1927.07.07 – 1934.04.20)

Born:1889.04.29 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1907.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.16
Died:1966.06.26 († 77)

Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1927.07.07 – 1934.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Ibora (1934.07.28 – 1966.06.26)

Bishop Abel Juan Bazán y BustosPermalink
(1910.02.07 – 1926.04.25)

Born:1867.08.28 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1891.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.08
Died:1926.04.25 († 58)

Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1910.02.07 – 1926.04.25)

Bishop Rudesindo de la Lastra y GordilloPermalink
(1898.01.16 – 1908)

Born:1856.05.05 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1881.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1892.11.30
Died:1909.07.03 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Miletopolis (1892.09.24 – 1898.01.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Córdoba (Argentina) (1892.09.24 – 1898.01.16)

Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1898.01.16 – 1908)

Bishop José María Gelabert y CrespoPermalink
(1865.03.27 – 1897.11.23)

Born:1820.03.10 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1842.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1865.09.21
Died:1897.11.23 († 77)

Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1865.03.27 – 1897.11.23)

Bishop Luis José Gabriel Segura y CubasPermalink
(1859.06.20 – 1862.10.13)

Born:1803.08.21
Ordained Priest:1829.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1860.08.19
Died:1862.10.13 († 59)

Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1859.06.20 – 1862.10.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.08

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up