Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Parakou

Benin Benin

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Parakou / Parakuen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Djougou, Kandi, N’Dali, Natitingou

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.06.14 – ...):Archbishop Pascal N’Koué (63)Archbishop Pascal N’Koué (63)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Benin

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Parakou (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pascal N’Koué (63)Archbishop Pascal N’Koué (63)
(2011.06.14 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Parakou (Benin)
General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Benin

A Deo omnia

Born:1959.03.29 (Boukombé, Benin)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1997.09.21

Bishop of Natitingou (Benin) (1997.06.28 – 2011.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Parakou (Benin) (2011.06.14 – ...)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Benin (2016.10.26 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Djougou (Benin) (2019.04.03 – 2022.02.12)

Archbishop Fidèle Agbatchi (72)Archbishop Fidèle Agbatchi (72)
(2000.04.14 – 2010.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Parakou (Benin)

Justitiæ

Born:1950.10.23 (Savé, Benin)
Ordained Priest:1978.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Parakou (Benin) (2000.04.14 – 2010.11.04)

Archbishop Nestor Assogba
(1997.10.16 – 1999.10.29)

Pacificans per cor Jesu Christi

Born:1929.02.21 (Benin)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1976.07.25
Died:2017.08.22 († 88)

Bishop of Parakou (Benin) (1976.04.10 – 1997.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Parakou (Benin) (1997.10.16 – 1999.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cotonou (Benin) (1999.10.29 – 2005.03.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Benin (2001 – 2006)

Bishops of Parakou (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nestor Assogba (later Archbishop)
(1976.04.10 – 1997.10.16)

(see above)

Bishop André van den Bronk, S.M.A.
(1964.02.10 – 1975.09.29)

Born:1907.12.24 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.29
Died:1997.05.13 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Tentyris (1946.07.30 – 1952.05.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Heliopolis of Egypt (Egypt) (1946.07.30 – 1952.05.15)

Bishop of Kumasi (Ghana) (1952.05.15 – 1962.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Thubunæ in Numidia (1962.02.13 – 1964.02.10)

Prefect Apostolic of Parakou (Benin) (1962.02.13 – 1964.02.10)

Bishop of Parakou (Benin) (1964.02.10 – 1975.09.29)

Prefects Apostolic of Parakou (Roman Rite)

Bishop André van den Bronk, S.M.A.
(1962.02.13 – 1964.02.10)

(see above)

Fr. Robert Chopard-Lallier, S.M.A.
(1957.01.04 – 1962)

Died:1962

Prefect Apostolic of Parakou (Benin) (1957.01.04 – 1962)

Fr. François Faroud, S.M.A.
(1948.05.21 – 1956)

Born:1885.07.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.11.13
Died:1963.09.05 († 78)

Prefect Apostolic of Niamey (Niger) (1942.05.01 – 1948.05.21)

Prefect Apostolic of Parakou (Benin) (1948.05.21 – 1956)

Statistics

Area: 9,259 km²

Population: 123,721 Catholics (24.5% of 503,960 total) (2020)

Statistics: 30 parishes, 7 missions, 74 priests (51 diocesan, 23 religious), 194 lay religious (53 brothers, 141 sisters), 46 seminarians (2020)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up