GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Papeete

French Polynesia French Polynesia, Pitcairn Islands Pitcairn Islands

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,675 km²

Population: 105,780 Catholics (38.2% of 276,944 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Taiohae

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rarotonga (←), Honolulu (↑), Taiohae (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 57 parishes, 31 missions, 27 priests (17 diocesan, 10 religious), 46 deacons, 70 lay religious (36 brothers, 34 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (98)

Rarotonga (←), Honolulu (↑), Taiohae (↗)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.12.15 – ...):Archbishop Jean-Pierre Cottanceau, SS.CC. (64)Archbishop Jean-Pierre Cottanceau, SS.CC. (64)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Papeete (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jean-Pierre Cottanceau, SS.CC. (64)Archbishop Jean-Pierre Cottanceau, SS.CC. (64)Permalink
(2016.12.15 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Papeete (French Polynesia)

Annuntiate verbum Domini insulis

Born:1953.01.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1980.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:2017.02.18

Apostolic Administrator of Papeete (French Polynesia) (2015.08.28 – 2016.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Papeete (French Polynesia) (2016.12.15 – ...)

Archbishop Jean-Pierre Cottanceau, SS.CC. (64)Fr. Jean-Pierre Cottanceau, SS.CC. (64) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.08.28 – 2016.12.15)

Bishop Pascal Chang-Soi, SS.CC. (50)Bishop Pascal Chang-Soi, SS.CC. (50)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.03.13 – 2015.08.28)

Fr. Bruno MaiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.03.31 – 2013.03.13)

Archbishop Hubert Coppenrath (86)Archbishop Hubert Coppenrath (86)Permalink
(1999.06.04 – 2011.03.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Papeete (French Polynesia)

Donne moi votre pitié

Born:1930.10.18 (French Polynesia)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.21

Coadjutor Archbishop of Papeete (French Polynesia) (1997.11.21 – 1999.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Papeete (French Polynesia) (1999.06.04 – 2011.03.31)

Archbishop Michel-Gaspard CoppenrathPermalink
(1973.03.05 – 1999.06.04)

Born:1924.06.04 (French Polynesia)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.03
Died:2008.08.16 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Tigisi in Numidia (1968.02.16 – 1973.03.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Papeete (French Polynesia) (1968.02.16 – 1973.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Papeete (French Polynesia) (1973.03.05 – 1999.06.04)

Archbishop Paul-Laurent-Jean-Louis Mazé, SS.CC.Permalink
(1966.06.21 – 1973.03.05)

Born:1885.04.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:1939.04.30
Died:1976.12.21 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1938.11.08 – 1966.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (French Polynesia) (1938.11.08 – 1966.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Papeete (French Polynesia) (1966.06.21 – 1973.03.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul-Laurent-Jean-Louis Mazé, SS.CC. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1938.11.08 – 1966.06.21)

(see above)

Bishop Julien-Marie Nouailles, SS.CC.Permalink
(1932.04.26 – 1937.08.14)

Born:1876.06.25 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1932.08.28
Died:1937.08.14 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Fornos major (1932.04.26 – 1937.08.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (French Polynesia) (1932.04.26 – 1937.08.14)

Bishop André-Etienne-Athanase Hermel, SS.CC.Permalink
(1908.02.26 – 1932.02.20)

Born:1873.04.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1897.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1905.08.27
Died:1932.02.20 († 58)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (French Polynesia) (1905.05.15 – 1908.02.26)

Titular Bishop of Casius (1905.05.15 – 1932.02.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (French Polynesia) (1908.02.26 – 1932.02.20)

Bishop Marie-Joseph Verdier, SS.CC.Permalink
(1884.02.11 – 1908.02.26)

Born:1835.03.23 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1883.05.13
Died:1922.01.17 († 86)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (French Polynesia) (1883.01.09 – 1884.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Megara (1883.01.09 – 1922.01.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (French Polynesia) (1884.02.11 – 1908.02.26)

Bishop Florentin-Etienne JaussenPermalink
(1848.05.09 – 1884.02.12)

Born:1815.04.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1840
Consecrated Bishop:1848.08.27
Died:1891.09.09 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Tahiti Islands (French Polynesia) (1848.05.09 – 1884.02.12)

Titular Bishop of Axieri (1848.05.09 – 1891.09.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up