GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Baoding 保定

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Beijing 北京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zhengding 正定 (↙), Yixian 易縣 (↑), Beijing 北京 (→), Anguo 安國 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Zhengding 正定 (↙), Yixian 易縣 (↑), Beijing 北京 (→), Anguo 安國 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1993.05.02 – ...):Bishop James Su Zhi-min (86)Bishop James Su Zhi-min (蘇哲民) (86)
Bishop (2010.08.07 – ...):Bishop Francis An Shu-xin (69)Bishop Francis An Shu-xin (安樹新) (69)
Coadjutor Bishop (2007 – ...):Bishop Francis An Shu-xin (69)Bishop Francis An Shu-xin (安樹新) (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Baoding 保定 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis An Shu-xin (69)Bishop Francis An Shu-xin (安樹新) (69)Permalink
(2010.08.07 – ...)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China)
Coadjutor Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China)

Born:1949.07.16 (China)
Ordained Priest:1981.01.07
Consecrated Bishop:1993.05.02 (clandestinely)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1993 – 2007)

Coadjutor Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (2007 – ...)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (2010.08.07 – ...)

Bishop James Su Zhi-min (86)Bishop James Su Zhi-min (蘇哲民) (86)Permalink
(1993.05.02 – ...)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China)

Born:1932.07.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1981.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.02 (clandestinely)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1988 – 1993.05.02)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1993.05.02 – ...)

Bishop Peter Chen Jian-zhang (陳建章)Permalink
(1992 – 1994.12.23)

Born:1920.03.06 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947
Consecrated Bishop:1983 (clandestinely)
Died:1994.12.23 († 74)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1983 – 1992)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1992 – 1994.12.23)

Bishop Matthew Pan De-shi (潘德世) Permalink
(1991 – 2005.12.03)

Born:1924.10 (China)
Ordained Priest:1950
Consecrated Bishop:1991.12.08 (no papal mandate)
Died:2005.12.03 († 81)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1991 – 2005.12.03)

Bishop Peter Chen Jian-zhang (陳建章)Permalink
(1983 – 1992)

Born:1920.03.06 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947
Consecrated Bishop:1983 (clandestinely)
Died:1994.12.23 († 74)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1983 – 1992)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1992 – 1994.12.23)

Bishop John Wang Qi-wei (王其威) Permalink
(1958 – ?)

Born:1921 (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.07.20 (no papal mandate)
Died:1997 († 76)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1958 – ?)

Bishop Peter Joseph Fan Xue-yan (範學淹)Permalink
(1951.04.12 – 1992.04.16)

Born:1907.12.29 (China)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.24
Died:1992.04.16 († 84)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1951.04.12 – 1992.04.16)

Bishop Joseph Zhou Ji-shi (周濟世), C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1946.07.18)

Born:1892.01.23 (China)
Ordained Priest:1919.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1931.08.02
Died:1972 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Cratia (1931.03.26 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Baodingfu 保定府 (China) (1931.03.26 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1946.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanchang 南昌 (China) (1946.07.18 – 1972)

Vicars Apostolic of Baodingfu 保定府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Zhou Ji-shi (周濟世), C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1931.03.26 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Paul-Leon-Cornelius Montaigne (满德胎), C.M.Permalink
(1924.12.18 – 1930.01.25)

Born:1883.08.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1925.04.19
Died:1962.01.09 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Sidyma (1924.11.25 – 1962.01.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Baodingfu 保定府 (China) (1924.12.18 – 1930.01.25)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Beijing 北京 (China) (1930.01.25 – 1933.01.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Beijing 北京 (China) (1933.01.27 – 1946.04.11)

Vicars Apostolic of Central Chi-Li 直隸中境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Sylvain-Marius Fabrègues (富成功), C.M.Permalink
(1910.02.19 – 1923.06.12)

Born:1872.11.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.22
Died:1928.11.24 († 55)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Chi-Li 直隸中境 (China) (1910.02.19 – 1923.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Alalis (1910.02.19 – 1928.11.24)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Beijing 北京 (China) (1923.06.12 – 1928.11.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up