GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Panevėžys

Lithuania Lithuania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,000 km²

Population: 314,000 Catholics (82.4% of 381,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Vilnius

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kaunas (↙), Šiauliai (←), Jelgava (↑), Vilnius (↘), Kaišiadorys (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 111 parishes, 4 missions, 88 priests (84 diocesan, 4 religious), 70 lay religious (8 brothers, 62 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Kaunas (↙), Šiauliai (←), Jelgava (↑), Vilnius (↘), Kaišiadorys (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.05.20 – ...):Bishop Linas Vodopjanovas, O.F.M. (45)Bishop Linas Vodopjanovas (Genadijus), O.F.M. (45)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Panevėžys (Roman Rite)

Bishop Linas Vodopjanovas, O.F.M. (45)Bishop Linas Vodopjanovas (Genadijus), O.F.M. (45)Permalink
(2016.05.20 – ...)

Bishop of Panevėžys (Lithuania)

Beati pacifici

Born:1973.06.08 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:2000.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:2012.04.14

Titular Bishop of Quiza (2012.02.11 – 2016.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (2012.02.11 – 2016.05.20)

Bishop of Panevėžys (Lithuania) (2016.05.20 – ...)

Archbishop Lionginas Virbalas, S.J. (57)Archbishop Lionginas Virbalas, S.J. (57)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.07.15 – 2016.05.20)

Archbishop Lionginas Virbalas, S.J. (57)Bishop Lionginas Virbalas, S.J. (57) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2013.06.06 – 2015.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaunas (Lithuania)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania

Simul cum illo

Born:1961.07.06 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1991.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2013.08.10

Bishop of Panevėžys (Lithuania) (2013.06.06 – 2015.06.11)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Lithuania (2014.10.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (2015.06.11 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Panevėžys (Lithuania) (2015.07.15 – 2016.05.20)

Bishop Jonas Kauneckas (80)Bishop Jonas Kauneckas (80)Permalink
(2002.01.05 – 2013.06.06)

Bishop emeritus of Panevėžys (Lithuania)

Born:1938.06.06 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1977.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2000.08.05

Titular Bishop of Forconio (2000.05.13 – 2002.01.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Telšiai (Lithuania) (2000.05.13 – 2002.01.05)

Bishop of Panevėžys (Lithuania) (2002.01.05 – 2013.06.06)

Bishop Juozas PreikšasPermalink
(1991.12.24 – 2002.01.05)

Born:1926.11.22 (Lithuania)
Ordained Priest:1951.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.02
Died:2018.02.11 († 91)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1984.10.31 – 1988.04.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1984.10.31 – 1988.04.27)

Titular Bishop of Egnatia (1984.10.31 – 1991.12.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Kaunas (Lithuania) (1988.04.27 – 1989.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Vilkaviškis (Lithuania) (1988.04.27 – 1989.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Panevėžys (Lithuania) (1989.04.02 – 1991.12.24)

Bishop of Panevėžys (Lithuania) (1991.12.24 – 2002.01.05)

Bishop Juozas PreikšasPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1989.04.02 – 1991.12.24)

Bishop Romualdas KrikšciunasPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1973.07.06 – 1983.05.15)

Bishop Julijonas Steponavicius (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1960 – 1973)

Bishop Kaziemiras PaltarokasPermalink
(1926.04.05 – 1957.12.08)

Born:1875.10.22
Ordained Priest:1902.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1926.05.02
Died:1958.01.03 († 82)

Bishop of Panevėžys (Lithuania) (1926.04.05 – 1957.12.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Vilnius (Lithuania) (1949.08.09 – 1957.12.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up